सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
1 अक्टूबर 2022 से मौजूदा बैट्री सुरक्षा मानकों में अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा प्रावधानों की सिफारिश
01 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया वाहनों में आग लगने की बढ़ी घटनाओं के मद्देनजर, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने श्री टाटा नरसिंह राव (निदेशक, एआरसी, हैदराबाद) की अध्यक्षता में एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया था। इसे सीएमवी नियमों के तहत अधिसूचित मौजूदा बैट्री सुरक्षा मानकों में अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा प्रावधानों की सिफारिश करनी थी। इस समिति में सदस्य के तौर पर श्री एम. के. जैन (वैज्ञानिक-जी, सीएफईईएस, डीआरडीओ), डॉ. आरती भट्ट (वैज्ञानिक-एफ, अतिरिक्त निदेशक, सीएफईईएस, डीआरडीओ), डॉ. सुब्बा रेड्डी (प्रिंसिपल रिसर्च साइंटिस्ट, आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु), प्रो. एल उमानंद (अध्यक्ष, डीईएसई, आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु), डॉ. एम. श्रीनिवास (वैज्ञानिक-ई, एनएसटीएल, विशाखापत्तनम), प्रो. देवेंद्र जलिहाल (प्रमुख, सी-बीईईवी, आईआईटी मद्रास, चेन्नई) शामिल थे।
विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट में दी गई सिफारिशों के आधार पर, मंत्रालय ने 29 अगस्त 2022 को एआईएस 156 में संशोधन 2 जारी किया है- इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन के साथ एल श्रेणी (चार पहियों से कम वाले मोटर वाहन और क्वाड्रिसाइकल होते हैं) के मोटर वाहनों के लिए विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं और एआईएस 038 रिवीजन 2 में संशोधन 2 - एम श्रेणी (यात्रियों को ले जाने वाली कम से कम चार पहिया मोटर गाड़ी) और एन श्रेणी (माल ढोने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला कम से कम चार पहियों वाला मोटर वाहन, जो माल के अलावा लोगों को भी ले जा सकता है) के मोटर वाहनों की इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन के लिए विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं। इन संशोधनों में बैट्री सेल, बीएमएस, ऑन-बोर्ड चार्जर, बैट्री पैक का डिजाइन, आंतरिक सेल में शॉर्ट सर्किट से आग लगने के कारण थर्मल प्रसार आदि से संबंधित अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएं शामिल हैं।
1 अक्टूबर 2022 से संबंधित श्रेणी के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए संशोधित एआईएस 156 और एआईएस 038 रिवीजन 2 मानकों को अनिवार्य करने की अधिसूचना जारी की गई है।
मंत्रालय ने 25 अगस्त 2022 को केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर) 1989 के नियम 124 के उप-नियम 4 में संशोधन करने के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना जीएसआर 659 (ई) भी जारी किया है, जिससे इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन वाहनों में इस्तेमाल होने वाली ट्रैक्शन बैट्री के लिए उत्पादन की अनुरूपता (सीओपी) को अनिवार्य किया जा सके। प्रस्तावित नियम 1 अक्टूबर 2022 से प्रभावी होंगे। 30 दिनों के भीतर सभी हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और सुझाव मांगे गए हैं।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Additional safety requirements recommended in the existing battery safety standards with effect from 1st October 2022
01 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of number of cases of fire incidents observed in electric two wheelers in different parts of the country, Ministry of Road Transport and Highway had constituted an Expert Committee, Chaired by Shri Tata Narsingh Rao (Director, ARC', Hyderabad), and Shri M.K. Jain (Scientist - G, CFEES, DRDO), Dr. Arti Bhatt (Scientist-F, Additional Director, CFEES, DRDO), Dr. Subba Reddy (Principal Research Scientist, IISc, Bengaluru), Prof. L Umanand (Chair, DESE, IISc, Bangaluru), Dr. M. Srinivas (Scientis-E, NSTL, Vishakhapatnam), Prof. Devendra Jalihal (Head, C-BEEV, 11T Madras, Chennai) as members, to recommend additional safety requirements in the existing battery safety standards notified under CMV Rules.
Based on the recommendations of the expert committee report, the Ministry, on 29th August 2022, has issued amendment 2 to AIS 156- Specific requirements for motor vehicles of L category [motor vehicles with less than four wheels and is a quadricycle] with electric power train, and amendment 2 to AIS 038 Rev. 2 - Specific requirements for Electric Power Train of motor vehicles of M category [motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers] and N category [motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying goods which may also carry persons in addition to the goods]. These amendments include additional safety requirements related to battery cells, BMS, on-board charger, design of battery pack, thermal propagation due to internal cell short circuit leading to fire etc.
The notification to mandate amended AIS 156 and AIS 038 Rev.2 standards for the respective categories of electric vehicles with effect from 1 st October 2022 is in progress.
Ministry also has issued draft notification GSR 659 (E) dated 25th August 2022, to amend Sub-rule 4 of Rule 124 of Central Motor Vehicles Rule (CMVR) 1989, for mandating Conformity of Production (COP) for traction batteries used in electric power train vehicles. The proposed regulation will be applicable with effect from 1st October, 2022. Comments and suggestions have been solicited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.