Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Additional safety requirements recommended in the existing battery safety standards with effect from 1st October 2022
01 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of number of cases of fire incidents observed in electric two wheelers in different parts of the country, Ministry of Road Transport and Highway had constituted an Expert Committee, Chaired by Shri Tata Narsingh Rao (Director, ARC', Hyderabad), and Shri M.K. Jain (Scientist - G, CFEES, DRDO), Dr. Arti Bhatt (Scientist-F, Additional Director, CFEES, DRDO), Dr. Subba Reddy (Principal Research Scientist, IISc, Bengaluru), Prof. L Umanand (Chair, DESE, IISc, Bangaluru), Dr. M. Srinivas (Scientis-E, NSTL, Vishakhapatnam), Prof. Devendra Jalihal (Head, C-BEEV, 11T Madras, Chennai) as members, to recommend additional safety requirements in the existing battery safety standards notified under CMV Rules.
Based on the recommendations of the expert committee report, the Ministry, on 29th August 2022, has issued amendment 2 to AIS 156- Specific requirements for motor vehicles of L category [motor vehicles with less than four wheels and is a quadricycle] with electric power train, and amendment 2 to AIS 038 Rev. 2 - Specific requirements for Electric Power Train of motor vehicles of M category [motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers] and N category [motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying goods which may also carry persons in addition to the goods]. These amendments include additional safety requirements related to battery cells, BMS, on-board charger, design of battery pack, thermal propagation due to internal cell short circuit leading to fire etc.
The notification to mandate amended AIS 156 and AIS 038 Rev.2 standards for the respective categories of electric vehicles with effect from 1 st October 2022 is in progress.
Ministry also has issued draft notification GSR 659 (E) dated 25th August 2022, to amend Sub-rule 4 of Rule 124 of Central Motor Vehicles Rule (CMVR) 1989, for mandating Conformity of Production (COP) for traction batteries used in electric power train vehicles. The proposed regulation will be applicable with effect from 1st October, 2022. Comments and suggestions have been solicited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے موجودہ بیٹری کے حفاظتی معیارات میں اضافی حفاظتی تقاضے تجویز کیے گئے ہیں
01 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں برقی دو پہیہ گاڑیوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کی تعداد کے پس منظر میں، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایک ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی، جس کی صدارت جناب ٹاٹا نرسنگ راؤ (ڈائریکٹر، اے آر سی، حیدرآباد) اور جناب ایم کے جین (سائنس دان - جی، سی ایف ای ای ایس، ڈی آر ڈی او)، ڈاکٹر آرتی بھٹ (سائنس دان-ایف، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر، سی ایف ای ای ایس، ڈی آر ڈی او)، ڈاکٹر سبا ریڈی (پرنسپل ریسرچ سائنٹسٹ، آئی آئی ایس سی، بنگلورو)، پروفیسر ایل اومانند (چیئر) آئی آئی ایس ، ڈی ای ایس ای, بنگلورو), ڈاکٹر ایم. سرینواس(سائنٹس-ای-این ایس ٹی ایل), پروفیسر دیویندر جالیہل(ہیڈ، سی -بی ای ای وی، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس،چنئی) بطور ممبر، نے موجودہ بیٹری میں اضافی حفاظتی تقاضوں کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے بیٹری کی حفاظت کے معیارات سی ایم وی قواعد کے تحت مطلع کیے ہیں۔
ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، وزارت نے 29 اگست 2022 کو 156 اے آئی ایس میں ترمیم 2 جاری کی ہے- ایل زمرے کی موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے مخصوص ضروریات [چار پہیوں سے کم والی موٹر گاڑیاں اور ایک کواڈری سائیکل ہے] الیکٹرک پاور ٹرین کے ساتھ ایم زمرہ کی موٹر گاڑیوں کی الیکٹرک پاور ٹرین کے لیے مخصوص تقاضے [مسافروں کو لے جانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کم از کم چار پہیوں والی موٹر گاڑی] اور این زمرے [کم از کم چار پہیوں والی موٹر گاڑی سامان لے جانے کے لیے جو سامان کے علاوہ افراد کو بھی لے جا سکتی ہے]۔ ان ترامیم میں بیٹری سیلز،بی ایم ایس ، آن بورڈ چارجر، بیٹری پیک کا ڈیزائن، اندرونی سیل شارٹ سرکٹ کی وجہ سے آگ لگنے کی وجہ سے تھرمل پھیلاؤ وغیرہ سے متعلق اضافی حفاظتی تقاضے شامل ہیں۔
یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے برقی گاڑیوں کے متعلقہ زمروں کے لیے ترمیم شدہ156 اے آئی ایس اور 2 ریو 038 اے آئی ایس معیارات کو لازمی قرار دینے کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے 25 اگست 2022 کو(ای) جی ایس آر 659 کا مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن بھی جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رول (سی ایم وی آر)1989 کے ضابطہ 124 کے ذیلی قاعدے 4 میں ترمیم کی جائے گی، تاکہ بجلی میں استعمال ہونے والی کرشن بیٹریوں کے لیے پیداوار کی مطابقت (سی او پی) کو لازمی قرار دیا جا سکے۔ پاور ٹرین گاڑیاں مجوزہ ضابطہ یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے نافذ ہوگا۔ تیس دنوں کے اندر اندر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تبصرے اور تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9789