سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ناگپور میں نیشنل ویوشری اینڈ اڈیپ (معذور افراد کی مدد) اسکیم کے تحت پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
01 SEP 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مرکزی حکومت کی نیشنل ویوشری اینڈ اڈیپ (معذور افراد کی مدد) اسکیم کے تحت آج ناگپور میں بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کو مفت آلات اور سامان فراہم کیا۔
سال 2016 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے معذور افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق ایکٹ جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا کے تحت 27 فروری سے 23 اپریل 2022 تک بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کے لیے اسکریننگ کیمپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں ناگپور شہر میں 28000 اور دیہی ناگپور میں 8000 لوگوں سمیت تقریباً 36000 لوگوں کی اسکریننگ کی گئی۔ ان سب کو آلات اور سامان تقسیم کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان تمام آلات اور سامان کی کل لاگت 34.83 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ناگپور شہر کے تمام چھ اسمبلی حلقوں میں ان آلات کی تقسیم کے لیے پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں، آج (یکم ستمبر) کو اسی سلسلے کا دوسرا پروگرام ہے۔ آج مشرقی ناگپور اسمبلی حلقہ کے 4549 مستفیدین کو کل 34130 آلات دیے گئے ہیں، جن کی مجموعی لاگت 4.82 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
ان آلات کی 43 اقسام میں بنیادی طور پر ٹولز اور سامان مثلاً تھری وہیلر سائیکل (ہاتھ سے چلنے والی)، وہیل چیئرز، واکنگ اسٹکس، ڈیجیٹل ہیئرنگ ایڈز، بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے اسکرین ریڈنگ کے ساتھ اسمارٹ فون، بریل کین (فولڈنگ کین) کے ساتھ مصنوعی بازو اور ٹانگیں شامل ہیں

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari organizes program under National Vayoshree and Adip (Assistance to Disabled Persons) scheme in Nagpur
01 SEP 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari under the Central Government's National Vayoshree and Adip (Assistance to Disabled Persons) scheme in Nagpur today provided free equipment and materials to senior citizens and differently-abled persons.
In 2016, the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act was issued by the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Under this, screening camps were organized for senior citizens and differently-abled people from 27 February to 23 April 2022 under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, in which about 36,000 people including 28,000 in Nagpur city and 8,000 in rural Nagpur were screened. Equipment and materials are being distributed to all of them. The total cost of all these tools and materials is Rs 34.83 crore.
Programs are being organized for distribution of these devices in all the six assembly constituencies of Nagpur city, today (September 1) is the second program in the same series. Today, a total of 34,130 devices have been given to 4,549 beneficiaries of East Nagpur Assembly Constituency, with a combined cost of more than Rs 4.82 crore.
The 43 types of these devices mainly include tools and materials such as three wheeler cycles (hand-operated), wheel chairs, walking sticks, digital hearing aids, smart phones with screen reading for the visually impaired, braille cans (folding cans) along with prosthetic arms and legs .