سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سرکارنے ہندوستان کے تحقیقی و ترقیاتی ایکو سسٹم پر کسی بھی طرح کے غیر مناسب کنٹرول کے ہونے کو خارج کیا
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ تحقیقی تجاویز کی پروسیسنگ اور تجزیہ کو منظوری کے لئے ڈجیٹل تکنیکوں کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے جس سے شفافیت میں بہتری آئی ہے
03 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
سرکار نے آج ہندوستان کے تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی ایکو سسٹم پر کسی بھی طرح کے غیر مناسب انتظامی کنٹرول کو خارج کردیا ہے ۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کےجواب میں سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادنہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کا دفتر (پی ایم او ) ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاف کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ تمام محکمہ سا ئنس حکومت ہند کے دیگر محکموں کے ساتھ آپسی تال میل میں ایک مربوط نظریہ کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سرکار نے ڈجیٹل تکنیکوں کااستعمال کرکے تحقیقی تجاویز کی پروسیسنگ میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کے لئے کچھ اہم پہل کی ہے، ان میں تحقیقی تجاویز کا تجزیہ و منظوری اور ڈجیٹل منتقلی کی تجاویز کی آن لائن وصولیابی و آن لائن پروسیسنگ شامل ہیں۔ اس نے نفاذ کے تعلق سے شفافیت میں بہتری لانے کاکام کیا ہے اورپروسیسنگ کی اوسط وقت کو پہلے کے 9 مہینے سے کم کرکے تقریبا ساڑھے چار مہینے کردیا ہے ۔ وہیں سرکار نے سائنسداں برادری سمیت شہریوں کی تشویشات کو دو ر کرنے کے لئے ایک موثر شکایتی ازالہ سسٹم بھی شروع کیا ہے ، اس کےعلاوہ نئی سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی، اختراعاتی پالیسی کی تعمیر کے تحت ملک میں ’تحقیق میں آسانی لانے‘ کے مسودہ میں کئی سفارشات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سرکار نے عالمی سطح کے صف ا ول کے اختراعات حامی ممالک میں سائنسی انتظامیہ اور حکمرانی بنیادی ڈھانچےکامطالعہ کیا ہے ۔ دنیا میں زیادہ تر سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اختراعات کی قیادت والی معیشتیں ’کاروبارکرنےمیں آسانی ‘ کےنظریہ کے عین مطابق اپنے ’اختراعات کرنےمیں آسانی‘ کو بہتربنانےکی سمت میں کوششیں کررہے ہیں ۔ بعض عا لمی رینکنگ ہے جو اس پہلو پر رپورٹ کررہے ہیں، ا ن میں عالمی اختراعاتی اشاریہ اور عالمی مسابقتی اشاریہ شامل ہیں ۔ یہ تقابلی تجزیاتی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی حکمرانی کو انتظامیہ سے جڑی اہم خصوصیات کو سامنے لاتےہیں ۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان نے زیاد ہ تر عالمی اشاریوں میں اپنی رینکنگ کےمعاملےمیں کافی پیش رفت کی ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Government denies presence of any undue beauracratic control over Research and Development ecosystem of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh says, digital technologies being used for processing of the research proposals and for review and approvals which has improved the transparency
03 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government today denied presence of any undue beauracratic control over Research and Development ecosystem of India.
In reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that all the scientific departments are functioning with an integrated approach in synchronization with each other and with other departments of the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Government has taken some major initiatives to bring transformative changes in the processing of the research proposals by employing digital technologies that involve, online receipt and online processing of the proposals for review and approvals and digital transfer of the research grants which has improved the transparency in implementation and also reduced the average time of processing from earlier nine months to approximately four and half months. The Government has also introduced an effective grievance redressal mechanism to address the concerns of the citizens including that of scientific community. Further, as part of the formulation of the new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy, several recommendations have been included in the draft towards the ‘Ease of doing research’ in the country.
The Minister also stated that the Government has studied the scientific administration and governance structure in leading innovation-backed countries in the world. Most of the S&T innovation led economies in the world have been putting efforts towards improving their ‘ease of doing research’ in line with the concept of ‘ease of doing business’. There are a few global rankings such as Global Innovation Index, Global Competitiveness Index, etc which are reporting on this aspect. These comparative analyses bring out key attributes associated with S&T governance and administration. India has made considerable progress in terms of its ranking in most of the global indices in the recent years.