विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताच्या संशोधन आणि विकास विषयक परिसंस्थेवर नोकरशाहीचे कोणतेही अनुचित नियंत्रण असल्याचा आरोप सरकारने फेटाळून लावला
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की संशोधनविषयक प्रस्तावांवरील पुढील प्रक्रिया तसेच आढावा आणि मंजुरीसाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर होऊ लागल्यामुळे पारदर्शकतेत वाढ झाली आहे
03 AUG 2022 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
केंद्र सरकारने भारताच्या संशोधन आणि विकास विषयक परिसंस्थेवर नोकरशाहीचे कोणतेही अनुचित नियंत्रण असल्याचा आरोप फेटाळून लावला आहे.
लोकसभेत विचारल्या गेलेल्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), केंद्रीय भूविज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), तसेच पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुउर्जा आणि अंतराळ विभाग राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, विज्ञानविषयक सर्व विभाग एकमेकांशी तसेच केंद्र सरकारच्या इतर विभागांशी एकतानता राखून एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोनासह काम करत आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारने संशोधनासंबंधीच्या प्रस्तावांबाबतच्या प्रक्रियेमध्ये परिवर्तनकारी बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी काही मोठ्या उपक्रमांची सुरुवात केली आहे आणि यामध्ये संशोधन विषयक प्रस्तावांचा ऑनलाईन स्वीकार तसेच आढावा आणि मंजुरीसाठी ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने प्रक्रिया आणि संशोधन अनुदानांचे डिजिटल पद्धतीने हस्तांतरण यांचा समावेश आहे अशी माहिती डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले की, या नव्या पद्धतीमुळे संशोधन प्रस्तावांवरील कार्यवाहीच्या अंमलबजावणीत अधिक पारदर्शकता आली असून या कार्यवाहीला पूर्वी लागणारा सुमारे नऊ महिन्यांचा कालावधी कमी होऊन आता सुमारे साडेचार महिन्यांवर आला आहे. वैज्ञानिक समुदायासह सर्व नागरिकांच्या समस्यांचे निवारण करण्यासाठी आता सरकारने अधिक परिणामकारक तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा लागू केली आहे. तसेच नवीन विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि अभिनव संशोधन धोरण तयार करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेचा भाग म्हणून देशात ‘संशोधन करण्यातील सुलभता’ वाढविण्याच्या दृष्टीने करण्यात आलेल्या अनेक शिफारसींचा या धोरणाच्या मसुद्यात समावेश करण्यात आला आहे असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Government denies presence of any undue beauracratic control over Research and Development ecosystem of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh says, digital technologies being used for processing of the research proposals and for review and approvals which has improved the transparency
03 AUG 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government today denied presence of any undue beauracratic control over Research and Development ecosystem of India.
In reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that all the scientific departments are functioning with an integrated approach in synchronization with each other and with other departments of the Government of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Government has taken some major initiatives to bring transformative changes in the processing of the research proposals by employing digital technologies that involve, online receipt and online processing of the proposals for review and approvals and digital transfer of the research grants which has improved the transparency in implementation and also reduced the average time of processing from earlier nine months to approximately four and half months. The Government has also introduced an effective grievance redressal mechanism to address the concerns of the citizens including that of scientific community. Further, as part of the formulation of the new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy, several recommendations have been included in the draft towards the ‘Ease of doing research’ in the country.
The Minister also stated that the Government has studied the scientific administration and governance structure in leading innovation-backed countries in the world. Most of the S&T innovation led economies in the world have been putting efforts towards improving their ‘ease of doing research’ in line with the concept of ‘ease of doing business’. There are a few global rankings such as Global Innovation Index, Global Competitiveness Index, etc which are reporting on this aspect. These comparative analyses bring out key attributes associated with S&T governance and administration. India has made considerable progress in terms of its ranking in most of the global indices in the recent years.