Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs meeting with the Agriculture Ministers of the States regarding PM-Kisan
No eligible farmer should be deprived of Samman Nidhi- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
31 AUG 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always been emphasizing on increasing the income of farmers and working for their socio-economic empowerment. Besides, the Central Government has taken several initiatives for the welfare of the Agriculture sector. Among these, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme is an important initiative. Progress of this scheme was reviewed by the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a virtual meeting with the Agriculture Ministers of the States today. During the meeting, Shri Tomar said that no eligible farmer should be deprived of the benefits of this scheme. He also asked the States to complete the work of data verification and updation at the earliest.
Under the PM-KISAN, eligible farmers are given Rs. 6,000 in 3 equal instalments of Rs. 2,000 each every year, so that they can meet the agricultural and allied expenses along with the domestic needs. Since its launch in February-2019, 11 instalments have been disbursed under the PM-KISAN. More than Rs. 2 lakh crore has been transferred to about 11.37 crore eligible farmers through this scheme.
The benefit of PM-Kisan is given only to the farmers with land holdings. A database is being created for quick identification of eligible farmers for PM-KISAN and other schemes and farmers' welfare schemes to be launched in the future. It will have all the information including Aadhaar, bank account of farmers and the land records of farmers will be linked with their records. The land records of the States will have to be digitally converted to create the database. Today’s meeting was held in this regard.
Agriculture Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Bihar also presented their views in the meeting. Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Additional Secretary Shri Abhilaksh Likhi were present in the meeting along with Ministers/senior officers of other States. Joint Secretary and CEO of PM-Kisan, Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda gave a presentation on the scheme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्री ने पीएम-किसान योजना के संबंध में राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
कोई भी पात्र किसान सम्मान निधि से वंचित नहीं रहना चाहिए - श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
31 AUG 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार हमेशा किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और उनके सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम करने पर जोर देती रही है। केंद्र सरकार ने कृषि क्षेत्र के कल्याण के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इनमें प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक में इस योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। बैठक के दौरान श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कोई भी पात्र किसान इस योजना के लाभ से वंचित नहीं रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्यों से डेटा का सत्यापन और अपडेट करने का काम जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने को भी कहा।
पीएम-किसान के तहत पात्र किसानों को हर साल 2,000 रुपये की तीन समान किस्तों में 6,000 रुपये दिए जाते हैं, जिससे वे घरेलू जरूरतों के साथ-साथ कृषि और उससे जुड़े खर्चों को पूरा कर सकें। फरवरी 2019 में इसकी शुरुआत के बाद से पीएम-किसान के तहत 11 किस्तों का वितरण किया जा चुका है। इस योजना के माध्यम से 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से भी ज्यादा धनराशि करीब 11.37 करोड़ पात्र किसानों को भेजे जा चुके हैं।
पीएम-किसान का लाभ केवल उन किसानों को दिया जाता है, जिनके पास जमीन है। पीएम-किसान, अन्य योजनाओं और भविष्य में शुरू होने वाली किसानों के कल्याण की योजनाओं के लिए पात्र किसानों की जल्द पहचान के लिए एक डेटाबेस तैयार किया जा रहा है। इसमें आधार, किसानों के बैंक खाते और किसानों के भूमि रिकॉर्ड सहित सभी जानकारियां उनके रिकॉर्ड से जुड़ी होंगी। डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए राज्यों के भूमि रिकॉर्ड को डिजिटल रूप में बदलना होगा। इस बारे में भी आज की बैठक में चर्चा हुई।
बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड, हरियाणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, पंजाब, राजस्थान, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल और बिहार के कृषि मंत्रियों ने अपने विचार रखे। बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा और अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अभिलाक्ष लिखी और राज्यों के मंत्री व वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। पीएम-किसान के संयुक्त सचिव और सीईओ डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा ने योजना पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।