Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs meeting with the Agriculture Ministers of the States regarding PM-Kisan
No eligible farmer should be deprived of Samman Nidhi- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
31 AUG 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always been emphasizing on increasing the income of farmers and working for their socio-economic empowerment. Besides, the Central Government has taken several initiatives for the welfare of the Agriculture sector. Among these, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme is an important initiative. Progress of this scheme was reviewed by the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a virtual meeting with the Agriculture Ministers of the States today. During the meeting, Shri Tomar said that no eligible farmer should be deprived of the benefits of this scheme. He also asked the States to complete the work of data verification and updation at the earliest.
Under the PM-KISAN, eligible farmers are given Rs. 6,000 in 3 equal instalments of Rs. 2,000 each every year, so that they can meet the agricultural and allied expenses along with the domestic needs. Since its launch in February-2019, 11 instalments have been disbursed under the PM-KISAN. More than Rs. 2 lakh crore has been transferred to about 11.37 crore eligible farmers through this scheme.
The benefit of PM-Kisan is given only to the farmers with land holdings. A database is being created for quick identification of eligible farmers for PM-KISAN and other schemes and farmers' welfare schemes to be launched in the future. It will have all the information including Aadhaar, bank account of farmers and the land records of farmers will be linked with their records. The land records of the States will have to be digitally converted to create the database. Today’s meeting was held in this regard.
Agriculture Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Bihar also presented their views in the meeting. Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Additional Secretary Shri Abhilaksh Likhi were present in the meeting along with Ministers/senior officers of other States. Joint Secretary and CEO of PM-Kisan, Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda gave a presentation on the scheme.

कृषी मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान योजने संदर्भात राज्यांच्या कृषी मंत्र्यांसोबत केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक
कोणताही पात्र शेतकरी सन्मान निधीपासून वंचित राहू नये - नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
31 AUG 2022 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार नेहमीच शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यावर आणि त्यांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी काम करण्यावर भर देत आहे. याशिवाय केंद्र सरकारने कृषी क्षेत्राच्या कल्याणासाठी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. त्यापैकी प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (पीएम-किसान) योजना हा एक महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम आहे. या योजनेच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी आज राज्यांच्या कृषी मंत्र्यांसोबतच्या दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून झालेल्या बैठकीत घेतला. या बैठकीत तोमर म्हणाले की, या योजनेच्या लाभापासून कोणताही पात्र शेतकरी वंचित राहू नये. त्यांनी राज्यांना डेटा पडताळणी आणि अपडेटचे काम लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्यास सांगितले.
पीएम-किसान योजने अंतर्गत पात्र शेतकऱ्यांना दरवर्षी दोन हजार रुपयांच्या तीन समान हप्त्यांमध्ये, प्रत्येकी 6000 रुपये दिले जातात. जेणेकरून ते घरगुती गरजांसह शेती आणि संबंधित खर्च भागवू शकतील. फेब्रुवारी-2019 मध्ये ही योजना सुरू झाली तेव्हापासून PM-KISAN योजने अंतर्गत 11 हप्ते वितरीत केले गेले आहेत. या योजनेद्वारे सुमारे 11.37 कोटी पात्र शेतकऱ्यांना 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक रुपये हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत.
पीएम-किसानचा लाभ फक्त जमीनधारक शेतकऱ्यांनाच दिला जातो. PM-KISAN आणि इतर योजना आणि भविष्यात सुरू केल्या जाणार्‍या शेतकरी कल्याण योजनांसाठी पात्र शेतकर्‍यांची जलद ओळख व्हावी यासाठी डेटाबेस तयार केला जात आहे. यामध्ये शेतकऱ्यांचे आधार, बँक खाते यासह सर्व माहिती असेल आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या जमिनीच्या नोंदी, त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक नोंदीसोबत जोडल्या जातील. डेटाबेस तयार करण्यासाठी राज्यांच्या भूमी अभिलेखांचे डिजिटल रूपांतर करावे लागेल. या संदर्भात आज बैठक झाली.
उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड, हरियाणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, छत्तीसगड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, आसाम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरळ आणि बिहार या राज्यांच्या कृषी मंत्र्यांनीही बैठकीत आपले विचार मांडले. केंद्रीय कृषी सचिव मनोज आहुजा आणि अतिरिक्त सचिव अभिलाक्ष लिखी यांच्यासह इतर राज्यांचे मंत्री/वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीत उपस्थित होते. पीएम-किसानचे सहसचिव आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहेरदा यांनी या योजनेबाबत सादरीकरण केले.