Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries increases by 4.5 per cent as compared to the Index of July 2021
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April 2022 revised to 9.5% from its provisional level 8.4%
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR JULY, 2022
31 AUG 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries increased by 4.5 per cent (provisional) as compared to the Index of July 2021. The production of Coal, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Electricity and Cement industries increased in July 2022 over the corresponding period of last year. ICI measures combined and individual performance of production in selected eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Details of yearly and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April 2022 is revised to 9.5% from its provisional level 8.4%. The growth rate of ICI during April-July 2022-23 was 11.5% (P) as compared to the corresponding period of last FY.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal –Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 11.4 per cent in July, 2022 over July, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 26.6 per cent during April to July, 2022-23 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil–Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 3.8 per cent in July, 2022 over July, 2021. Its cumulative index declined by 0.5 per cent during April to July, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 0.3 per cent in July, 2022 over July, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 3.5 per cent during April to July, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products–Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 6.2 per cent in July, 2022 over July, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 11.7 per cent during April to July, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers –Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 6.2 per cent in July, 2022 over July, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 11.3 per cent during April to July, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel –Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 5.7 per cent in July, 2022 over July, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 6.5 per cent during April to July, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement –Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 2.1 per cent in July, 2022 over July, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 13.3 per cent during April to July, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity –Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 2.2 per cent in July, 2022 over July, 2021. Its cumulative index increased by 13.1 per cent during April to July, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for May, 2022, June, 2022 and July, 2022 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised /finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for August, 2022 will be on Friday 30th September, 2022.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
Apr-Jul 2021*
115.5
78.5
69.6
119.1
106.9
154.4
148.1
172.4
129.8
Apr-Jul 2022*
146.2
78.1
72.0
133.0
119.0
164.5
167.8
195.0
144.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
Apr-Jul 2021*
10.6
-3.4
21.1
13.1
-1.1
59.4
46.5
15.2
21.4
Apr-Jul 2022*
26.6
-0.5
3.5
11.7
11.3
6.5
13.3
13.1
11.5
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jul-21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
Aug-21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
Sep-21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
Oct-21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
Nov-21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
Dec-21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
Jan-22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
Feb-22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
Mar-22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
Apr-22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
May-22*
156.5
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
171.3
165.4
199.9
149.5
Jun-22*
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.7
177.4
196.9
144.0
Jul-22*
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
164.1
157.4
188.7
140.7
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jul-21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
Aug-21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
Sep-21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
Oct-21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
Nov-21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
Dec-21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
Jan-22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
Feb-22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
Mar-22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
Apr-22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
May-22*
33.6
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
14.6
26.2
23.5
19.3
Jun-22*
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.6
19.7
16.5
13.2
Jul-22*
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
5.7
2.1
2.2
4.5
*Provisional,YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ انڈیکس میں جولائی 2021 کے انڈیکس کے مقابلے 4.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کے انڈیکس کی اپریل 2022 کی قطعی شرح ترقی اپنی عارضی سطح 8.4 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 9.5 فیصد ہو گئی
31 AUG 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 اگست، 2022/ آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ انڈیکس میں جولائی 2021 کے انڈیکس کے مقابلے 4.5 فیصد (عارضی) اضافہ ہوا۔ جولائی 2022 میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے کوئلے ، ریفائنری مصنوعات ، فرٹیلائزرز ، اسٹیل ، بجلی اور سیمنٹ کی صنعتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔ آئی سی آئی منتخبہ آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کوئلہ ، خام تیل ، قدرتی گیس ، ریفائنری مصنوعات ، کیمیاوی کھادیں، اسٹیل ، سیمنٹ اور بجلی کے شعبوں میں پیداوار کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتی ہے۔ آٹھ کلیدی صنعتیں کل اشیا کے 40.27 فیصد پر مشتمل ہیں۔ جو صنعتی پیداوار کے انڈیکس (آئی آئی پی) میں شامل ہے۔ سالانہ اور ماہانہ اعداد و شمار اور ترقی کی شرحیں ضمیمہ ایک اور دو میں بالترتیب فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ نمبر 1
آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ انڈیکس اور شرح ترقی
بنیادی سال : 2011-12 = 100
انڈیکس
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیاوی کھادیں
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی انڈیکس
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
اپریل – جولائی 2021*
115.5
78.5
69.6
119.1
106.9
154.4
148.1
172.4
129.8
اپریل – جولائی 2022*
146.2
78.1
72.0
133.0
119.0
164.5
167.8
195.0
144.7
*عارضی
ترقی کی شرحیں (سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر فیصد میں)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیاوی کھادیں
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی انڈیکس
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
اپریل – جولائی 2021*
10.6
-3.4
21.1
13.1
-1.1
59.4
46.5
15.2
21.4
اپریل – جولائی 2022*
26.6
-0.5
3.5
11.7
11.3
6.5
13.3
13.1
11.5
*عارضی، پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے سال بہ سال حساب لگایا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ نمبر 2
آٹھ کلیدی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ انڈیکس اور شرح ترقی
بنیادی سال : 2011-12=100
انڈیکس
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیاوی کھادیں
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی انڈیکس
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
جولائی – 21
119.2
80.3
72.8
122.2
120.1
155.2
154.3
184.7
134.7
اگست – 21
118.4
79.4
73.7
115.5
117.0
161.1
148.8
188.7
134.2
ستمبر – 21
113.8
77.0
73.3
112.7
113.6
160.5
141.1
167.9
128.0
اکتوبر – 21
140.4
79.2
76.3
127.5
122.9
167.6
161.9
167.3
137.8
نومبر -21
149.2
76.6
72.2
131.9
121.4
157.4
127.3
147.9
131.8
دسمبر – 21
164.3
79.1
72.7
134.4
121.1
169.9
168.8
162.5
141.7
جنوری – 22
174.8
79.1
71.4
135.8
115.2
174.5
176.4
165.6
144.8
فروری – 22
174.4
71.6
64.9
124.9
102.4
165.0
167.7
160.8
137.1
مارچ – 22
210.8
79.6
72.6
142.5
107.7
182.4
198.8
191.0
158.0
اپریل - 22
147.7
77.8
70.9
134.7
96.1
164.0
170.9
194.5
144.6
مئی – 22*
156.5
80.3
73.5
137.3
126.0
171.3
165.4
199.9
149.5
جون -22*
148.0
76.9
70.9
130.3
126.4
158.7
177.4
196.9
144.0
جولائی – 22*
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
164.1
157.4
188.7
140.7
* عارضی
ترقی کی شرحیں (سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر فیصد میں)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیاوی کھادیں
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی انڈیکس
وزن
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
جولائی – 21
18.8
-3.2
19.0
6.7
0.6
9.4
21.7
11.0
9.9
اگست – 21
20.6
-2.3
20.7
9.1
-3.1
6.9
36.3
16.0
12.2
ستمبر – 21
7.8
-1.7
27.5
6.0
0.04
7.1
11.3
0.9
5.4
اکتوبر – 21
14.7
-2.2
25.8
14.4
0.04
5.9
14.6
3.2
8.7
نومبر -21
8.2
-2.2
23.7
4.3
2.5
0.9
-3.6
2.1
3.2
دسمبر – 21
5.2
-1.8
19.5
5.9
3.5
-0.6
14.2
2.9
4.1
جنوری – 22
8.2
-2.4
11.7
3.7
-2.0
3.8
14.1
0.9
4.0
فروری – 22
6.6
-2.2
12.5
8.8
-1.4
5.6
4.2
4.5
5.9
مارچ – 22
0.3
-3.4
7.6
6.1
15.3
4.1
9.0
6.1
4.8
اپریل - 22
30.1
-0.9
6.4
9.2
8.8
2.5
7.4
11.8
9.5
مئی – 22*
33.6
4.6
7.0
16.7
22.9
14.6
26.2
23.5
19.3
جون -22*
32.1
-1.7
1.2
15.1
8.2
3.6
19.7
16.5
13.2
جولائی – 22*
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
5.7
2.1
2.2
4.5
*عارضی، پچھلے مالی سال کے مقابلے سال بہ سال حساب لگایا جاتا ہے۔