संस्कृति मंत्रालय
देश को आजाद कराने के लिए अपने प्राण न्यौछावर करने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की स्मृतियों को संजोने के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने ‘रंग स्वाधीनता’ का आयोजन किया
इस साल का उत्सव देश भर की लोक गायन शैलियों पर केंद्रित है
30 AUG 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने ‘रंग स्वाधीनता’ का आयोजन किया, जो भारत को साम्राज्यवाद की बेड़ियों से मुक्त करने के लिए अपने प्राण न्यौछावर कर देने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की स्मृतियों को संजोने का उत्सव था। यह उत्सव 27 से 29 अगस्त, 2022 तक मेघदूत सभागार में आयोजित किया गया था।
श्रीमती अमिता प्रसाद सरभाई, संयुक्त सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और श्रीमती उमा नंदूरी, संयुक्त सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय एवं अध्यक्ष, संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने अपनी उपस्थिति से इस उत्सव की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस वर्ष का उत्सव इस मायने में अनूठा था कि यह विशिष्‍ट रूप से लोक गायन शैलियों पर केंद्रित था। इस उत्सव में भारत के नौ राज्यों की कुल बारह टीमोंर और लगभग सौ कलाकारों ने हिस्सा लिया।
‘रंग स्वाधीनता’ में देश भर की लोक संगीत परंपराओं को प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। ‘रंग स्वाधीनता’ के पहले दिन का शुभारंभ सुभाष नगाड़ा एंड ग्रुप की प्रस्‍तुति के साथ हुआ, जिसने कहरवा ताल पर अनगिनत विविधताएं प्रस्तुत कीं रऔर इसके साथ ही ‘दिल दिया है, जान भी देंगे’ जैसे लोकप्रिय देशभक्ति गीतों की धुनों का संयोजन प्रस्तुत किया।
आल्हा गायन, जिसे आमतौर पर मानसून के समापन पर प्रस्तुत किया जाता है, आल्हा छंद में गाया जाता है। लोकप्रिय आल्हा कलाकार श्री रामरथ पांडेय ने देवी दुर्गा का आह्वान करने के साथ अपनी प्रस्‍तुति की शुरुआत की, और इसके साथ ही चंद्रशेखर आजाद की वीरता की गाथाओं को भी सुनाया।
हर ढिमरयाई नर्तकी आमतौर पर हाथ में सारंगी लेकर उसे बजाती है, जिसका साथ अन्य संगीतकार भी देते हैं। ढिमरयाई गीत धार्मिक, पौराणिक, सामाजिक और देशभक्ति विषयों पर आधारित होते हैं। ढिमरयाई कलाकार चुन्नीलाल रैकवार के ‘लहर लहर लहराए तिरंगा’ के जीवंत गायन ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
‘पांडवों का कड़ा’ की उत्पत्ति संभवत: 17वीं शताब्दी के मेवात में हुई थी, जो आमतौर पर महाभारत के प्रसंगों पर केंद्रित है। गफरूद्दीन मेवाती ने ‘कीचक वध’ पर एक दोहा प्रस्तुत किया, और फि‍र उसके बाद युद्ध के मैदान में महाराणा प्रताप की अद्भुत वीरता का वर्णन किया।
‘रंग स्वाधीनता’ के दूसरे दिन चेतन देवांगन ने आदिवासी जीवन की मुश्किलों एवं कष्टों, बिरसा मुंडा के अदम्‍य साहस और झारखंड की स्थानीय देवी-देवताओं से जुड़े उत्सवों का वर्णन किया। हारमोनियम, बैंजो, ढोलक, तबला, इत्‍यादि बजा रहे कलाकारों ने भी इस अवसर पर दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया।
ओग्गुकथा शब्‍द दरअसल 'ओगु' , जिसका अर्थ है एक डमरूकम (पेलेट ड्रम), और 'कथा', जिसका अर्थ है किस्से, को आपस में जोड़कर बनाया गया है। वैसे तो ओग्गुकथा आमतौर पर मिथकों और देवताओं पर केंद्रित होती है, लेकिन गजरला कोमुरैय्या और उनके साथी कलाकारों ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के एक गुमनाम नायक श्री रामजी गोंड की भी गाथा सुनाई।
पंजाब की ढाडी गायन परंपरा की शुरुआत गुरु हरगोबिंद ने युद्ध के मैदान में शस्त्र हाथ में उठाए वीरों के बीच बहादुरी को प्रेरित करने के लिए की थी। देशराज शशली और उनके साथी कलाकारों ने शहीद ऊधम सिंह द्वारा सहे गए भीषण अत्याचारों का वर्णन करके दर्शकों की आंखों को नम कर दिया।
दास्तानगोई फारसी शब्दों 'दास्तान', जिसका अर्थ है एक लंबी कहानी, और 'गोई', जिसका अर्थ है वर्णन करना, का एक संयोजन है। प्रज्ञा शर्मा और हिमांशु बाजपेयी इस तरह की गाथा सुनाने की कला में माहिर हैं और रानी लक्ष्मीबाई की वीर गाथा उनकी ध्वन्यात्मक आवाजों में जीवंत हो उठी।
कलाकारों ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के नायकों पर गाथागीत प्रस्तुत किए। अंतिम दिन की प्रस्तुतियों की शुरुआत धर्मेंद्र सिंह द्वारा रागिनी गायन शैली में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के साथ हुई। रागिनी एक कौरवी लोकगीत है जो पूरे उत्तरी भारत, विशेषकर पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा में बहुत लोकप्रिय है। धर्मेंद्र सिंह रागिनी गायन की कई शैलियों जैसे कि आल्हा, बहारे तबील, चमोला, झूलना, सोहनी, अलीबक्श और सवैया इत्‍यादि में पारंगत हैं।
चंदन तिवारी और उनके साथी कलाकारों ने बिहार के लोकगीतों से दर्शकों के मन में अपने देश का मान बढ़ा दिया। उन्होंने रघुवीर नारायण के बटोहिया से शुरुआत की और कुंवर सिंह के बलिदान के बारे में गायन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसका समापन गांधी पर आधारित एक कजरी और चरखागीत के साथ हुआ। दर्शकों के अनुरोध पर उन्होंने एक पूरबी भी गाई। चंदन तिवारी को उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार से नवाजा गया है, और भोजपुरी, मगधी, मैथिली, नागपुरी, अवधी और हिंदी जैसी विभिन्न भाषाओं में लोक गीत गाने के लिए वे अत्‍यंत लोकप्रिय हैं।
पोवाड़ा महाराष्ट्र में लोकप्रिय गाथागीत गायन की एक समृद्ध पारंपरिक शैली है। पोवाड़ा गायन ने क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक और राजनीतिक विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसकी उत्पत्ति छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के समय से मानी जाती है। देवानंद माली और उनके साथी कलाकारों ने शिवाजी महाराज की प्रशंसा में पोवाड़ा के साथ अपनी प्रस्‍तुति की शुरुआत की, और उसके बाद राणा प्रताप, भगत सिंह और लाला लाजपत राय जैसे नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
श्रीमती शैलेश श्रीवास्तव ने संस्कृत, हिंदी, उर्दू, भोजपुरी, अवधी, पंजाबी, सिंधी, हरियाणवी, हिमाचली, डोगरी और मराठी जैसी विभिन्न भाषाओं में लोक गीत गाकर अपार प्रसिद्धि प्राप्त की है। इस भव्‍य कार्यक्रम का समापन शैलेश श्रीवास्तव और उनके साथी कलाकारों द्वारा उत्तर प्रदेश के लोक गीत प्रस्तुत करते हुए स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के शहीदों को शत शत नमन करने के साथ हुआ।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी के सचिव अनीश पी. राजन ने समस्‍त कलाकारों के साथ-साथ इस कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने वाले सभी लोगों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi organizes Rang Swadheenta, to cherish the memories of freedom fighters who laid down their lives to free the country
This year’s festival focused on folk singing styles from across the country
30 AUG 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the celebration of 75 years of India’s Independence, Sangeet Natak Akademi celebrated Rang Swadheenta – a festival to cherish the memories of freedom fighters who laid down their lives to free India from the shackles of imperialism. The festival was held at Meghdoot Auditorium from 27th to 29th August , 2022.
Smt. Amita Prasad Sarbhai, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India and Smt. Uma Nanduri, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi graced the occasion with their presence.
This year’s festival was unique in that it focused on folk singing styles. A total of twelve teams and around hundred artists from nine States of India participated in the festival.
Rang Swadheenta showcases folk musical traditions from across the country. The first day of Rang Swadheenta began with Subhash Nagada & Group presenting variations on Keherwa taal and a medley of popular patriotic tunes like Dil diya hai, Jaan bhi denge.
Alha Gayan, performed usually at the end of monsoon, is sung in the Alha chhand. Popular Alha artist Shri Ramrath Pandey began with an invocation to Goddess Durga, and went on to narrate the deeds of bravery by Chandrasekhar Azad.
A Dhimaryai dancer usually plays a handheld Sarangi, who is also accompanied by other musicians. Dhimaryai songs touch upon religious, mythical, social and patriotic themes. The audience was moved by Dhimaryayi performer Chunnilal Raikwar's lively singing of Leher Leher Lehrawe Tiranga.
The origins of Panduan ka Kada can be traced to 17th century Mewat, which usually centers around episodes from the Mahabharata. Gafruddin Mewati presented a doha on Keechak vadh, followed by a narration of Maharana Pratap's valour in the battlefield.
On the second day of Rang Swadheenta, Chetan Dewangan narrated the trials and tribulations of Adivasi life, the courage of Birsa Munda and the festivities surrounding the local deities of Jharkhand, accompanied by artists on harmonium, banjo, dholak, tabla, etc.
Oggukatha comes from the compound 'oggu' meaning a damarukam (pellet drum) and 'katha' meaning tales. Although oggukatha usually centers around Myths and Gods, Gajarla Komuraiah and his fellow artists also narrated the tale of an unsung hero of the Freedom Movement, Shri Ramji Gond.
The Dhadi singing tradition of Punjab was begun by Guru Hargobind to inspire bravery among armed men in the battlefield. Desh Raj Shashli and his fellow artists brought the audience to tears with the narration of the atrocities braved by the martyr, Udham Singh.
Dastangoi is a compound of Persian words 'dastaan' meaning a long tale and 'goi' meaning to narrate. Pragya Sharma and Himanshu Bajpai are masters of the art of this form of storytelling and the story of Rani Laxmibai did come alive in their sonorous voices.
Artists presented ballads on heroes of the Independence Movement. The presentations of the final day began with Dharmendra Singh's tribute to freedom fighters in the Ragini style of singing. Ragini is a Kauravi folk song form which is very popular throughout northern India—particularly western Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. Dharmendra Singh is well versed in many styles of Ragini singing like Aalha, Bahare Tabeel, Chamola, Jhulna, Sohni, Alibaksh and Savaiya etc.
Chandan Tiwari and her fellow artists instilled pride in the audience for the nation with folk songs of Bihar. She began with the Batohiya of Raghuveer Narayan and went on to sing about the sacrifices of Kunwar Singh, ending with a Kajri and Charkhageet based on Gandhi. On the audience's request, she also sang a Purbi. Chandan Tiwari is a recipient of the Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar, and is known for singing folk songs in various languages ​​like Bhojpuri, Magadhi, Maithili, Nagpuri, Awadhi and Hindi.
Powada is a rich traditional style of singing ballads popular in Maharashtra. Powada singing has also played an important role in the socio-cultural and political development of the region. Its origin is considered to be from the time of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Devanand Mali and his fellow artists began with a Powada quite aptly in praise of Shivaji Maharaj, followed by their tribute to heroes like Rana Pratap, Bhagat Singh and Lala Lajpat Rai.
Smt. Shailesh Srivastava has gained immense fame through singing folk songs in various languages ​like Sanskrit, Hindi, Urdu, Bhojpuri, Awadhi, Punjabi, Sindhi, Haryanvi, Himachali, Dogri and Marathi. The programme drew to a close with Shailesh Shrivastava and her fellow artists presenting folk songs of Uttar Pradesh, saluting the martyrs of the freedom struggle.
Aneish P. Rajan, Secretary, Sangeet Natak Akademi extended his heartfelt gratitude to the artists and to all those who made the event a success.