Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare visits Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management, Pune
Dr. Lekhi inaugurates Workshop on “Strengthening of Export Potential of Honey” at VAMNICOM
30 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare chaired the Workshop on “Strengthening of Export Potential of Honey” today at Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM), Pune, Maharashtra organised by the National Bee Board (NBB).
Dr. Likhi launched bee wax products manufactured by FPOs during the workshop. It was also decided to establish a cooperative honey project at VAMNICOM, Pune. Experiences were also shared by honey processors/ exporters and FPOs / agri start-ups about future strategies for export promotion of honey.
Dr. Likhi urged that efforts should be made under National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM) involving all the stakeholders i.e. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) / Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Bee Societies and agencies such as NDDB, NAFED & TRIFED to empower small and marginal bee keeping farmers for remunerative income generation.
Background
At present, about 12,699 Beekeepers and 19.34 lakhs honey bees colonies are registered with National Bee Board and India is producing about 1,33,200 Metric tonnes of Honey (2021-22 2nd advance estimate). India is one of the major honey exporting countries in the World and has exported 74,413 MT of Honey worth Rs. 1221.17 Crores during 2021-22. More than 50% of the honey production in India is being exported to other countries. India export honey to about 83 countries. The major markets for Indian honey are USA, Saudi Arab, United Arab Emirates, Bangladesh, Canada, etc. Mustard honey, eucalyptus honey, lychee honey, sunflower honey, pongamia honey, multi-flora Himalayan honey, acacia honey and wild flora honey are some of the major varieties of honey exported from India. Total 102 projects for assistance of Rs. 133.31 crores sanctioned under the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) NBHM till date.
The quality of products exported from India is monitored by the government through the Department of Commerce and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry under the Export Inspection Council of India (EIC) Act. Department of Commerce under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry formulated the trade policy for food trade, import, and export. APEDA offers various incentives and financial assistance to the exporters of agricultural food products, including honey.
Under the scheme of “Formation of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations, 100 FPOs of Beekeepers/ Honey Producers are allotted to TRIFED (14 nos.), NAFED (60 nos.) and NDDB (26 nos.) for implementation of activities under NBHM. Thus, out of total 105 FPOs allotted to NBB, 77 FPOs of Beekeepers/ Honey Producers have been registered/ formed till date. The Ministry of Agriculture & FW has also developed an online portal i.e.“Madhukranti Portal” to maintain traceability records of honey & other beehive products.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے ویکنٹھ مہتہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ، پونہ کا دورہ کیا
ڈاکٹر لکھی نے ویکنٹھ مہتہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ (ویمنی کام) میں ’’شہد کی برآمدی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے‘‘ پر ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
30 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کی وزارت، محکمہ زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے آج مہاراشٹر میں پونہ واقع ویکنٹھ مہتہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوآپریٹو مینجمنٹ (ویمنی کام) میں ’’شہد کی برآمدی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے‘‘ پر منعقد ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی۔ اس کا انعقاد شہد کی مکھیوں کے قومی بورڈ (این بی بی) نے کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ڈاکٹر لکھی نے ورکشاپ کے دوران ایف پی او کے ذریعے بنائی گئی شہد کی مکھی کی موم کی مصنوعات کا افتتاح کیا۔ ویمنی کام، پونہ میں ایک کوآپریٹو ہنی پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ لیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ میں شہد کی برآمد کو بڑھانے کے لیے مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں شہد کے پروسیسرز/ایکسپورٹرز اور ایف پی او/زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔
ڈاکٹر لکھی نے اپیل کی کہ چھوٹے اور معمولی درجے کے شہد کی مکھی پالنے والے کاشتکاروں کو منافع بخش آمدنی کے لیے با اختیار بنانے کی خاطر تمام متعلقین یعنی بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای) / کھادی اور گرامودیوگ کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)، شہد کی مکھیوں سے متعلق کمیٹیوں اور ایجنسیوں جیسے این ڈی ڈی بی، نیفیڈ اور ٹرائی فیڈ کو شامل کرتے ہوئے نیشنل بی کیپنگ اور ہنی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم) کے تحت کوشش کی جانی چاہیے۔
پس منظر:
فی الحال، تقریباً 12699 شہد کی مکھی پالنے والے اور 19.34 لاکھ شہد کی مکھیوں کی کالونیاں شہد کی مکھی کے قومی بورڈ کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور ہندوستان تقریباً 133200 میٹرک ٹن شہد (22-2021 دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ) کی پیداوار کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان شہد کی برآمد کرنے والے دنیا کے بڑے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے اور 22-2021 کے دوران اس نے 1221.17 کروڑ روپے کی قیمت کے 74413 میٹرک ٹن شہد کی برآمد کی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں شہد کی پیداوار کا 50 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ دیگر ممالک کو برآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان تقریباً 83 ممالک کو شہد برآمد کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی شہد کے بڑے بازار امریکہ، سعودی عرب، متحدہ عرب امارات، بنگلہ دیش، کناڈا وغیرہ ہیں۔ سرسوں شہد، یوکیلپٹس شہد، لیچی شہد، سورج مکھی شہد، پونگامیا شہد، کثیر نباتاتی ہمالیہ شہد، ببول شہد اور جنلگی نباتات شہد ہندوستان سے برآمد کی جانے والی شہد کی کچھ بنیادی قسمیں ہیں۔ نیشنل بی کیپنگ اینڈ ہنی مشن (این بی ایچ ایم) کے تحت اب تک منظور شدہ 133.31 کروڑ روپے کے مالی تعاون سے کل 102 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری مل چکی ہے۔
ہندوستان سے برآمد کی گئی مصنوعات کے معیار کی نگرانی حکومت کے ذریعے محکمہ کامرس اور وزارت کامرس و صنعت کے توسط سے ایکسپورٹ انسپکشن کونسل آف انڈیا (ای آئی سی) قانون کے تحت کی جاتی ہے۔ وزارت کامرس و صنعت کے تحت محکمہ کامرس نے غذائی درآمدات و برآمدات کے لیے تجارتی پالیسی تیار کی۔ ایپیڈا شہد سمیت زرعی غذائی پیداوار کے برآمد کنندگان کو مختلف ترغیبات اور مالی تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔
این بی ایچ ایم کے تحت سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے ’’10000 کسان پیداواری تنظیموں کے قیام کے منصوبہ کے تحت، شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں/ شہد پیدا کرنے والوں کے 100 ایف پی او ٹرائی فیڈ (14 نمبر)، نیفیڈ (60 نمبر) اور این ڈی ڈی بی (26 نمبر) کو مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح این بی بی کو مختص کل 105 ایف پی او میں سے، اب تک شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں/شہد پیدا کرنے والوں کے 77 ایف پی او رجسٹر/قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے شہد اور دیگر شہد کی پیداوار کا پتہ لگانے کا ریکارڈ بنائے رکھنے کے لیے ایک آن لائن ’’مدھو کرانتی پورٹل‘‘ بھی تیار کیا ہے۔