Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare visits ICAR-Directorate of Floricultural Research District Pune, Maharashtra
30 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) today visited the ICAR- Directorate of Floricultural Research at Pune, Maharashtra. The main objective was to discuss the Five year work plan for increasing production / area expansion and the implementation strategy for promoting floriculture in the country in cooperation with the State Governments / UTs.
Dr. Likhi reviewed the various activities in the Directorate of Floricultural research for which the Director made a detailed presentation. During these interactions senior management, scientists and other stakeholders of the institute were present.
Dr. Likhi emphasised that the five year work plan for increasing area / production and the implementation strategy to promote floriculture in the country must involve small and marginal farmers with the aim of providing them remunerative incomes.
Background
To promote horticulture, State Governments / UTs seek funds from Government of India under Mission for Integrating Development of Horticulture (MIDH) on 60:40 sharing basis under their Annual Action Plans. Government of India has identified floriculture as a sunrise industry and accorded it 100% export oriented status. Owing to steady increase in demand of flower floriculture has become one of the important commercial trades in Agriculture. Hence commercial floriculture has emerged as hi-tech activity-taking place under controlled climatic conditions inside greenhouse. Floriculture in India is being viewed as a high growth Industry. Commercial floriculture is becoming important from the export angle. The liberalization of industrial and trade policies paved the way for development of export-oriented production of cut flowers. The new seed policy had already made it feasible to import planting material of international varieties. It has been found that commercial floriculture has higher potential per unit area than most of the field crops and is therefore a lucrative business. Indian floriculture industry has been shifting from traditional flowers to cut flowers for export purposes. The liberalized economy has given an impetus to the Indian entrepreneurs for establishing export oriented floriculture units under controlled climatic conditions.
The categories of the flowers includes traditional flowers- Rose, Shasta (Daisy), Statice (Sea Lavender), Rue, Sage (Clary Sage), Shirley (Poppy), Sunflower, Sky (Sunny Sky), Tansy etc. The category of cut flowers includes Ageratum, Allium, Aster, Black-Eyed Susan, Blazing Stars, Ranunculus, Carnations etc. The category of dry flowers includes Bunny Tails, Dried Ruscus, Cotton Stems, Dried Wheatgrass, Stirlingia, Straw Flowers, Dried Palm Fronds, Pampas Grass etc.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is responsible for export promotion and development of floriculture in India. This sector offers opportunities for generating income and employment, especially for women. Noticeable advancements have been made in recent years in flower production, particularly, in the production of Cut Flowers, which have potential in terms of exports. The important flower growing States are Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Karnataka and Gujarat. A major part of the area under flower cultivation is devoted to the production of Marigold, Jasmine, Roses, Chrysanthemum, Tuberose, etc. The area under Cut Flower cultivation has increased significantly in the recent years.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کےایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹرابھیلکش لِکھی نےمہاراشٹرکےضلع پُنےمیں واقع باغبانی تحقیق سےمتعلق ڈائریکٹوریٹ –آئی سی اے آر کادورہ کیا
30 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کےایڈیشنل سکریٹری (زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کامحکمہ)ڈاکٹرابھیلکش لِکھی نےآج مہاراشٹرکےضلع پُنےمیں واقع باغبانی تحقیق سےمتعلق ڈائریکٹوریٹ –آئی سی اے آر کادورہ کیا۔ اس دورے کامقصد ریاستی حکومتوں /مرکز کےزیرانتظام خطوں کےتعاون سےملک بھر میں پھولوں کی پیداوار / رقبے کی توسیع اور باغبانی کوفروغ دینے کی حکمت عملی کے نفاذ سے متعلق پانچ سالہ ورک پلان پر گفت وشنید کرناتھا۔
ڈاکٹرلِکھی نےباغبانی تحقیق سے متعلق اس ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کاجائزہ لیا ۔ اس ضمن میں مذکورہ ادارے کے ڈائرکٹر نے ایک تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ اس گفت وشنید کے دوران ادارےکے سینئر منتظم کار،سائنسداں اوردیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرس موجودتھے۔
ڈاکٹرلِکھی نے اس بات پر زوردیا کہ ملک بھر میں پھولوں کی پیداوار میں اضافے / رقبے میں اضافے اور حکمت عملی کے نفاذ سے باغبانی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اس مہم میں چھوٹے اورحاشیے پررہنے والے کسانوں کو ملوث کیاجاناچاہیے تاکہ ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے۔
پس منظر
باغبانی کو فروغ دینےکیلئے ریاستی حکومتوں /مرکز کےزیر انتظام خطوں کوان کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کےتحت60:40 اشتراک کی بنیاد پر باغبانی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق مشن ایم آئی ڈی ایچ ، حکومت ہند سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے باغبانی کو ایک اُبھرتی ہوئی صنعت کے طور پر شناخت کی ہے اور اسے صد فیصد درآمداتی درجہ بھی دیا ہے۔ پھولوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے پیش نظر باغبانی زراعت کیلئے ایک اہم کاروباری زراعت بن گئی ہے۔ چنانچہ کاروباری باغبانی نے اب ایک ہائی ٹیک ایکٹی ویٹی کادرجہ حاصل کرلیاہے اور اس حوالے سے گرین ہاؤس میں موسمیاتی صورتحال کے عین مطابق پھولوں کو اُگایا جارہاہے۔ ہندوستان میں باغبانی کو ایک تیز رفتاری سے بڑھتی ہوئی صنعت کے طور پر دیکھا جارہاہے۔ دوسرے یہ کہ برآمداتی نقطہ نظر سے بھی کاروباری باغبانی انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہوگئی ہے۔ صنعتی اور تجارتی پالیسیوں میں نرم روی سےتراشےجانےوالے ایسےپھولوں کی پیداوار کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے جن کی درآمداتی اہمیت ہے۔ نئی بیج پالیسی سے بھی بین الاقوامی سطح کی اقسام کی پلانٹنگ کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہواہے۔ یہ بھی پایا گیا کہ دوسری زمینی فصلوں کے مقابلے فی یونٹ ایریا کاروباری باغبانی میں پیداوار کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت ہے اور اسی لئے یہ ایک سود مند اور انتہائی منافع بخش کاروبارہے۔ برآمداتی مقاصد کے لئے روایتی پھولوں کی جگہ ہندوستانی باغبانی کی صنعت کا رخ تراشے جانےوالی پھولوں کی کاشت کی طرف مڑ گیا ہے۔ معیشت میں آسانیاں پیدا کرنے کی وجہ سے کنٹرول شدہ موسمیاتی صورتحال میں ہندوستانی کاروباریوں کو برآمداتی اہمیت کی حامل باغبانی میں قابل ذکر آسانیاں فراہم ہوئی ہیں۔
روایتی پھولوں کے زمرے میں شامل پھول یہ ہیں۔ گلاب، شاستا(دیسی) اسٹیٹک (سی لیونڈر)، رو، سیگ (کلیری سیگ)، شرلے (پوپی)، سورج مکھی، سکائی (سنی اسکائی)،ٹینسی وغیرہ۔ تراشے جانےوالےپھولوں کے زمرےمیں شامل ہیں۔ ایگریٹم، ایلم، آسٹر،بلیک آئیڈ سوسن، بلیزنگ اسٹارس، رانول کولس، کارنیشنز وغیرہ۔ خشک پھولوں کے زمرے میں بنی تیلس، ڈرائڈ رسکس، باٹم اسٹیمس، برائیڈ وہیٹگراس ، اسٹرلنگیا، اسٹرافلاورس، ڈرائیڈ پام فرنڈس، پمپاس گراس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں باغبانی کی برآمداتی فروغ و ترقی کیلئے زراعت اور پروسیسڈ غذائی مصنوعات کی درآمداتی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) ذمہ دار ہے۔ یہ سیکٹر خاص طور سے خواتین کوروزگار اوران کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرتاہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں پھولوں کی پیداوار قابل ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے اورخاص طور پر تراشے جانے والے پھولوں کی پیداوار میں ، جن میں برآمداتی صلاحیت زیادہ ہے۔ پھولوں کی کاشت کرنے والی ریاستوں میں تملناڈ،آندھراپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال، کرناٹک اور گجرات شامل ہیں۔ پھولوں کی کاشت کے ایک بڑے علاقے میں چمیلی ، گلاب، میری گولڈ، کرس تھیمم، ٹیوبروز وغیرہ کی کاشت ہوتی ہے۔ البتہ حالیہ برسوں کے دوران تراشے جانے والے پھولوں کی کاشت میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ہے۔