Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare visits ICAR-Directorate of Floricultural Research District Pune, Maharashtra
30 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, (Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) today visited the ICAR- Directorate of Floricultural Research at Pune, Maharashtra. The main objective was to discuss the Five year work plan for increasing production / area expansion and the implementation strategy for promoting floriculture in the country in cooperation with the State Governments / UTs.
Dr. Likhi reviewed the various activities in the Directorate of Floricultural research for which the Director made a detailed presentation. During these interactions senior management, scientists and other stakeholders of the institute were present.
Dr. Likhi emphasised that the five year work plan for increasing area / production and the implementation strategy to promote floriculture in the country must involve small and marginal farmers with the aim of providing them remunerative incomes.
Background
To promote horticulture, State Governments / UTs seek funds from Government of India under Mission for Integrating Development of Horticulture (MIDH) on 60:40 sharing basis under their Annual Action Plans. Government of India has identified floriculture as a sunrise industry and accorded it 100% export oriented status. Owing to steady increase in demand of flower floriculture has become one of the important commercial trades in Agriculture. Hence commercial floriculture has emerged as hi-tech activity-taking place under controlled climatic conditions inside greenhouse. Floriculture in India is being viewed as a high growth Industry. Commercial floriculture is becoming important from the export angle. The liberalization of industrial and trade policies paved the way for development of export-oriented production of cut flowers. The new seed policy had already made it feasible to import planting material of international varieties. It has been found that commercial floriculture has higher potential per unit area than most of the field crops and is therefore a lucrative business. Indian floriculture industry has been shifting from traditional flowers to cut flowers for export purposes. The liberalized economy has given an impetus to the Indian entrepreneurs for establishing export oriented floriculture units under controlled climatic conditions.
The categories of the flowers includes traditional flowers- Rose, Shasta (Daisy), Statice (Sea Lavender), Rue, Sage (Clary Sage), Shirley (Poppy), Sunflower, Sky (Sunny Sky), Tansy etc. The category of cut flowers includes Ageratum, Allium, Aster, Black-Eyed Susan, Blazing Stars, Ranunculus, Carnations etc. The category of dry flowers includes Bunny Tails, Dried Ruscus, Cotton Stems, Dried Wheatgrass, Stirlingia, Straw Flowers, Dried Palm Fronds, Pampas Grass etc.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is responsible for export promotion and development of floriculture in India. This sector offers opportunities for generating income and employment, especially for women. Noticeable advancements have been made in recent years in flower production, particularly, in the production of Cut Flowers, which have potential in terms of exports. The important flower growing States are Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Karnataka and Gujarat. A major part of the area under flower cultivation is devoted to the production of Marigold, Jasmine, Roses, Chrysanthemum, Tuberose, etc. The area under Cut Flower cultivation has increased significantly in the recent years.

कृषी मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रात पुणे जिल्ह्यातील भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद- पुष्पविज्ञान संशोधन संचालनालयाला कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी यांनी दिली भेट
30 AUG 2022 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली/पुणे, 30 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
महाराष्ट्रात पुणे जिल्ह्यात असलेल्या भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद- पुष्पविज्ञान संशोधन संचालनालयाला कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे (कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग) अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी यांनी आज भेट दिली. उत्पादन / क्षेत्र विस्तारासाठी पंचवार्षिक कार्य योजनेवर आणि राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकार्याने देशात पुष्पविज्ञानाला चालना देण्यासाठी अंमलबजावणी धोरणाच्या अनुषंगाने चर्चा करणे हा या भेटीचा मुख्य उद्देश होता.
पुष्पविज्ञान संशोधन संचालनालयाच्या संचालकांनी केलेल्या तपशीलवार सादरीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून डॉ.लिखी यांनी पुष्पविज्ञान संशोधन संचालनालयातील विविध उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेतला. या चर्चेदरम्यान, संस्थेचे वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापन, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि इतर हितसंबंधीत उपस्थित होते.
फुलशेतीचे क्षेत्र/उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी पंचवार्षिक कार्य योजना आणि देशात फुलशेतीला चालना देण्यासाठी अंमलबजावणी धोरणामध्ये लहान आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकर्‍यांना मोबदला मिळवून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने त्यांचा समावेश करणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर डॉ.लिखी यांनी भर दिला.
पार्श्वभूमी
फलोत्पादनाला चालना देण्यासाठी, राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश त्यांच्या वार्षिक कृती आराखड्यातर्गत 60:40 गुणोत्तराच्या आधारावर फलोत्पादन एकात्मिक विकासा अभियान (एमआयडीएच ) अंतर्गत भारत सरकारकडून निधीची मागणी करतात. भारत सरकारने पुष्पोत्पादनाला उदयोन्मुख उद्योग म्हणून निश्चित केले आहे आणि त्याला 100 % निर्यातभिमुख दर्जा दिला आहे. फुलांच्या मागणीत सातत्याने वाढ होत असल्याने फुलशेती हा कृषी क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाचा व्यावसायिक व्यापार बनला आहे. यामुळे ग्रीनहाऊसमध्ये हवामान स्थिती नियंत्रित करून व्यावसायिक फुलशेती हा अत्याधुनिक उपक्रम म्हणून उदयास आला आहे.भारतातील फुलशेतीकडे वेगाने वाढणारा उद्योग म्हणून पाहिले जात आहे .निर्यातीच्या दृष्टिकोनातून व्यावसायिक फुलशेती महत्त्वाची ठरत आहे. औद्योगिक आणि व्यापार धोरणांच्या उदारीकरणामुळे सजावट आणि शोभेसाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या फुलांच्या (कट फ्लॉवर ) निर्यात-केंद्रित उत्पादनाच्या विकासाचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे. नवीन बियाणे धोरणामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय वाणांचे लागवड साहित्य आयात करणे यापूर्वीच व्यवहार्य झाले आहे. शेतातील बहुतांश पिकांपेक्षा व्यावसायिक फुलशेतीमध्ये प्रति युनिट क्षेत्राची क्षमता जास्त असते आणि म्हणून हा एक फायदेशीर व्यवसाय असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे. निर्यातीच्या उद्देशाने, भारतीय पुष्पोत्पादन उद्योग पारंपरिक फुलांपासून कट फ्लॉवरच्या दिशेने सरकत आहे. उदार अर्थव्यवस्थेने भारतीय उद्योजकांना नियंत्रित हवामान परिस्थितीत निर्यातभिमुख पुष्पोत्पादन क्षेत्राची स्थापना करण्यासाठी चालना दिली आहे.
पारंपरिक फुलांच्या श्रेणीमध्ये गुलाब, शास्ता (डेझी), स्टॅटिस (सी लॅव्हेंडर), सताप, सेज (क्लेरी सेज), शर्ली (खसखस), सूर्यफूल, सनी (सनी स्काय), टॅन्सी इ.फुलांचा समावेश आहे. कट फ्लॉवर श्रेणीमध्ये एजरॅट , एलियम,एस्टर,ब्लॅक आईड सुसान,ब्लेझिंग स्टार्स ,रॅननक्युलस,कार्नेशन इ. फुलांचा समावेश आहे तर वाळलेल्या फुलांच्या श्रेणीमध्ये बनी टेल्स, ड्रायड रस्कस, कॉटन स्टेम्स , ड्रायड व्हिटग्रास , स्टर्लिंगिया, स्ट्रॉ फ्लॉवर्स, ड्रायड पाम फ्रॉन्ड्स, पंपास ग्रास इ.फुलांचा समावेश आहे.
भारतातील निर्यात प्रोत्साहन आणि फुलशेतीच्या विकासासाठी कृषी आणि प्रक्रिया केलेले अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (अपेडा ) उत्तरदायी आहे. हे क्षेत्र विशेषतः महिलांसाठी उत्पन्न आणि रोजगार निर्मितीच्या संधी प्रदान करते. अलिकडच्या वर्षांत फुलांच्या उत्पादनात विशेषत: निर्यातीच्या दृष्टीने क्षमता असलेल्या कट फ्लॉवर उत्पादनात लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे. तामिळनाडू, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, कर्नाटक आणि गुजरात ही महत्त्वाची फुल उत्पादक राज्ये आहेत.फुलांच्या लागवडीखालील क्षेत्राचा एक मोठा भाग झेंडू, चमेली, गुलाब, शेवंती , निशिगंध , इत्यादींच्या उत्पादनासाठी समर्पित आहे.अलिकडच्या वर्षांत कट फ्लॉवर लागवडीखालील क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.