যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে ক্রীড়াবিদ এবং ফিটনেস আইকনদের সঙ্গে শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর, শ্রী নীতিশ প্রামানিকের মতবিনিময়
দেশের বিভিন্ন স্কুলে ২৬ জন বিশিষ্ট ক্রীড়াবিদের সফর
29 AUG 2022 9:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২২
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস উপলক্ষে সোমবার দেশজুড়ে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর এবং দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামানিক এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ক্রীড়াবিদ এবং ফিটনেস আইকনদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
শ্রী প্রধান জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার খেলাধুলাকে জনপ্রিয় করার জন্য সব ধরনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। দেশের ক্রীড়া প্রতিভাদের সহায়তার জন্য নানা পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২০র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে পাঠক্রমে খেলাধুলাকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। জীবনশৈলীতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন এনে ফিট থাকার জন্য কি কি করণীয় তা এই পাঠক্রমে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল ক্রেডিট ফ্রেমওয়ার্কে খেলাধুলা বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে। মন্ত্রী জানান, যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া দপ্তর থেকে এ বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ নেওয়া হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর বলেছেন, দেশকে খেলাধুলার অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য যে স্বপ্ন প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেখেছেন তা বাস্তবায়নের কাজ চলছে। বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় আমাদের খেলোয়াড়দের ক্রীড়া নৈপুন্য এবং ফলাফলের মাধ্যমে সরকারের উদ্যোগের সুফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। দেশকে খেলাধুলার জগতে মহাশক্তিধর করে তোলার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে টপস কর্মসূচি, শরীরচর্চার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জাম, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং বিদেশে খেলাধুলার সুযোগ উল্লেখযোগ্য। শ্রী ঠাকুর জানান, সকলের মিলিত প্রয়াসে ভারত ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে মহাশক্তিধর দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী।
২০২২এর কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতার স্বর্ণ পদকজয়ী বক্সার নিখাত জারিন, প্যারা টেবিলটেনিস খেলোয়াড় ভাবিনা প্যাটেল, প্রাক্তন কুস্তিগীর সংগ্রাম সিং, সুষম আহার বিশেষজ্ঞ লিউক কুটিনহো মতবিনিময়ের এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। নিখাত কেন্দ্রের টপস কর্মসূচিতে কতটা উপকৃত হয়েছেন সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান। অনুষ্ঠানে দ্বিতীয় ফিট ইন্ডিয়া বিদ্যালয় প্রশ্নোত্তর প্রতিযোগিতার ঘোষণা করা হয়। তেসরা সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে ১৫ অক্টোবরের মধ্যে বিদ্যালয়গুলিকে এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে। প্রতিযোগিতায় মোট পুরস্কারের পরিমান ৩ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা।
এবারই প্রথম জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবসে যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক দেশজুড়ে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে খেলাধুলা, সক্ষম থাকা এবং সুষম আহারের গুরুত্ব বোঝাতে জম্মু থেকে থিরুভানান্তপুরম পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানে ক্রীড়াবিদরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন। দেশের ২৬টি স্কুলে ভারতীয় হকি দলের ক্যাপ্টেন মনপ্রীত সিং, বক্সার নিখাত জারিন, জুডো খেলোয়াড় তুলিকা মান, লং জাম্পার শ্রীশঙ্কর মুরলি, লন বল-এ স্বর্ণপদক জয়ী মহিলা দলের খেলোয়াড় লাভলি চৌবে সহ বিশিষ্ট খেলোয়াড়রা উপস্থিত হয়ে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সাই) এই উপলক্ষে ফিট ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির আওতায় একগুচ্ছ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। সকলে যাতে শারীরিকভাবে সক্ষম থাকেন সেই দিকটি বিবেচনা করেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। এর আওতায় সাই-এর জাতীয় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র এবং ১০০টি স্কুলে পেশাদার ক্রীড়াবিদরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন। জওহরলাল নেহরু স্টেডিয়ামে জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে অতীতের বিশিষ্ট খেলোয়াড় যোগেশ্বর দত্ত, অখিল কুমার, জাফর ইকবাল, কমনওয়েলথ গেমসের পদক জয়ী তেজস্বী শংকর এবং ১৫ অনূর্ধ জুডোয় বিশ্ব চ্যাম্পিয়ন লিনথোই চানামবাম-এর মতো বিশিষ্ট খেলোয়াড়রা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Shri Nishith Pramanik interact with athletes and fitness icons on National Sports Day;
26 elite athletes visit schools across the country
NEP 2020 envisages sports as a part of curriculum and lays emphasis on sports-integrated learning as well as adopting fitness as a lifelong attitude: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
The time has come to make India a sports hub and a sports superpower: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
29 AUG 2022 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the countrywide celebrations of the National Sports Day today, Union Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nishith Pramanik interacted with athletes and fitness icons.
Speaking at the programme Shri Pradhan said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making every effort to popularise sports and nurture sporting talent. Union Minister said that NEP 2020 also envisages sports as a part of curriculum and lays emphasis on sports-integrated learning as well as adopting fitness as a lifelong attitude. He said that we are in the process to include sports and its various aspects into school curriculum. We are also rolling-out National Credit Framework with due weightage to sports. Award of academic credits for sporting activities will act as a catalyst in popularising sports, he added. He shared that the Education Ministry has sought inputs from the Youth Affairs and Sports Ministry that can be included in these books on sports and youth-related subjects.
Adding to this, Shri Thakur said, "The time has come to make India a sports hub and a sports superpower, as envisioned by our PM. The results being shown by our athletes at various international competitions as well as the support that is being extended by the government through its various schemes like Khelo India and TOPS for requirements like equipment, diet, training, foreign exposures, is only poised to improve. I believe if we work together we can make India the sports superpower that it deserves to be."
CWG 2022 Gold medalist boxer Nikhat Zareen, CWG 2022 Gold medalist para-TT player Bhavina Patel, ex-wrestler and motivational speaker Sangram Singh and holistic lifestyle and diet expert Luke Coutinoh were also on the panel. Speaking about what it means to be an athlete in present-day India, Nikhat said, "I am supported under the TOPS programme which funds everything that I need in my sports training. Therefore, I do not have to worry about how I will fund my next competition, training or equipment and that helps me focus on my game, which every athlete needs to do to reach the highest level of success. Today, we have that support and it is a great time to be an athlete in India."
The programme also witnessed the announcement of the launch of the 2nd Fit India School Quiz, which saw massive success in the first edition. The registration of schools for the second edition opens on September 3, 2022 till October 15, 2022. The quiz carries a total prize money of Rs 3.25 crores.
It was for the first time this year that the National Sports Day was celebrated across the country by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as a mega sports festival with 26 elite athletes visiting 26 schools across the country, from Jammu to Trivandrum, to create awareness among students on the three important aspects of sports, fitness and balanced diet or Santulit Ahar. The initiative, envisioned by Honourable Prime Minister, has proved to be a catalyst in motivating students to keep healthy, stay fit and eat right. Indian hockey captain Manpreet Singh, boxer Nikhat Zareen, Judoka Tulika Mann, Long jumper Sreeshankar Murali, CWG Lawn Bowls gold medal winners Lovely Chaubey and her team, were among some of the athletes who visited the schools.
The Sports Authority of India also celebrated this year's National Sports Day, as part of the FIT INDIA campaign, through pan-India sports events with the theme of Sports as an enabler for an inclusive and fit society. Sporting events are organized for different levels, including both professional as well as recreational events among people of various age groups, and of all walks of life, in over 100 schools and in all SAI National Centers of Excellence across the country. At the SAI headquarters at Jawarharlal Nehru Stadium, more than 500 SAI staff members participated in competitive events like hockey, football, cricket, badminton, athletics and in fun games like tug of war, sack race etc. Ex-elite athletes Yogeshwar Dutt, Akhil Kumar, Zafar Iqbal and CWG medalist Tejaswin Shankar, U-15 Judo cadet world champion Linthoi Chanambam attended the National Sports Day celebrations at JLN Stadium.