Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare visits Centre of Excellence for Vegetables at Baramati, District Pune, Maharashtra
29 AUG 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare visited the Indo-Dutch, Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Vegetables at Baramati, District Pune, Maharashtra and interacted with the farmers.
The main objective of setting of the CoE is to establish a demonstration hub for vegetable production and transfer of technologies to the extension workers and farmers in the region through their training and capacity building. Introduction of advanced technologies that are required to increase vegetable production and reduce losses in the supply chain (Field/ PHT/ Storage/ Transportation) are being shown to the farmers and extension workers. These techniques include protected cultivation, hydroponics, improved seeds and quality planting material, fertigation, Integrated Nutrient Management (INM), Integrated Pest Management (IPM) practices, Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), etc.
The other objectives of the project includes supply of quality planting material of vegetables, demonstration of hi-tech protected cultivation technologies in vegetables crops, efficient use of water & fertigation through atomization, standardizing good agricultural practices to ensure higher yield and enhanced income to the farmers. The CoE facilitated the training of various level of officers, NGOs, private entrepreneurs, etc. and paved a way to develop value chain, promote employment generation and market intelligence to maximise income of farmers.
The major technology intervention under the project includes production of pest & disease free planting materials in hi-forced ventilated poly house, to use Italian media filling cum seeding machine for production of planting material, to use automatic robot in vegetables seedlings production for irrigation & fertigation, demonstration of soil less cultivation, European soil less grow bags, vertical grow bags, exotic crops like bell pepper, cherry tomato, beef tomatoes, leafy exotics & hanging muskmelons, to introduce Dutch agriculture techniques like pollination, trellising, training & pruning, butterfly vent climate control system, sensors, weather system, climate control, fertigation stock solutions and drain water recycling. Capacity building programme including India’s first ToT Programme (Training of Trainers) & Skill Development Training programmes for young entrepreneurs & FPOs, to introduce value chain Management Programme (Market Linkages) for Agriculture Produce commodity.
This Centre also provides skill development trainings to the needy people to encourage the self employment and creation of technology awareness which attracts many youngster towards agriculture.
A total of 7 Centres of Excellence (CoEs) of Indo-Dutch collaboration have been approved so far in 4 States. Out of which, 2 centres are completed in the State of Maharashtra and 5 CoEs are at various stages of completion. Beside these 7 CoEs there are 3 private CoEs also. These 7 CoEs and 3 private CoEs are operational in the States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Jammu Kashmir, Kerala and Karnataka with specific focus on horticulture crops, fruits, vegetables, potatoes and flowers.
Dr. Likhi also visited the Dutch Green house at CoE, KVK Baramati, which aims to maximise the crop production from less resources e.g. water, pesticides, manpower etc, which not only adds value to the entrepreneurs but also increases the quality of the produce being residue free. The main focus of this green-house is on demonstrating technologies under protected cultivation.
Dr. Likhi also reviewed the activities of CoE, Baramati during which the Director of the CoE made a detailed presentation. All the 7 CoEs and 3 private CoEs and Agri Start-Ups working in the region made presentations on innovations and technologies being used by them to cut down the transaction costs and create better market linkages for farmers growing fruits and vegetables. During these interactions, Ministry officials, officials of the Indian Institute of Horticulture Research, Directors of all CoEs, 23 National Research Centres for Horticulture of ICAR State Horticulture Directors and other stakeholders were connected through Video Conference.
Dr. Likhi directed all the stakeholders to ensure that the technological demonstrations being practiced in the 7 CoEs should be widely disseminated in the villages surrounding the CoEs especially to extend its benefits to the small and marginal farmers for practicing profitable agriculture.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने महाराष्ट्र के पुणे स्थित बारामती में सब्जियों के लिए स्थापित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का दौरा किया
29 AUG 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने महाराष्ट्र के पुणे स्थित बारामती में सब्जियों के लिए स्थापित भारतीय-डच उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) का दौरा किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने किसानों के साथ बातचीत भी की।
wps1
इस सीओई की स्थापना का मुख्य उद्देश्य सब्जी उत्पादन के लिए एक प्रदर्शन केंद्र स्थापित करने के साथ क्षेत्र में विस्‍तार कार्यकर्ताओं व किसानों को उनके प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के जरिए तकनीकों का हस्तांतरण करना है। किसान और विस्‍तार कार्यकर्ताओं को सब्जी उत्पादन बढ़ाने व आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (क्षेत्र/पीएचटी/भंडारण/परिवहन) में इसके नुकसान को कम करने के लिए जरूरी उन्नत तकनीकों की जानकारी दी जा रही है। इन तकनीकों में संरक्षित खेती, हाइड्रोपोनिक्स, उन्नत बीज व गुणवत्ता रोपण सामग्री, फर्टिगेशन (उर्वरक का बेहतर उपयोग), एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन (आईएनएम), एकीकृत कीट प्रबंधन (आईपीएम) अभ्यास और अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियां (जीएपी) आदि शामिल हैं।
इस परियोजना के अन्य उद्देश्यों में सब्जियों की गुणवत्ता वाली रोपण सामग्री की आपूर्ति, सब्जियों की फसलों में उच्च तकनीक संरक्षित कृषि तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन, ऑटोमाइजेशन के जरिए जल व उर्वरता के कुशल उपयोग, उच्च उपज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों का मानकीकरण और किसानों की आय में बढ़ोतरी शामिल है। सीओई ने विभिन्न स्तर के अधिकारियों, एनजीओ और निजी उद्यमियों आदि के प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान की और किसानों की आय को अधिकतम करने के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करने, रोजगार सृजन और बाजार के बारे में जानकारी को बढ़ावा देने का रास्ता दिखाया है।
इस परियोजना के तहत प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं। इनमें हाईफोर्स्ड वेंटिलेटेड पॉली हाउस में कीट व रोग मुक्त रोपण सामग्री का उत्पादन, रोपण सामग्री के उत्पादन के लिए इटालियन मीडिया फिलिंग सह सीडिंग मशीन का उपयोग करना, सिंचाई व फर्टिगेशन के लिए सब्जियों के पौधों के उत्पादन में स्वचालित रोबोट का उपयोग करना, मिट्टी रहित कृषि का प्रदर्शन, कम मिट्टी में उगने वाले यूरोपीय बैग, ऊर्ध्वाधर बढ़ने वाले बैग, विदेशी फसलें जैसे शिमला मिर्च, चेरी टमाटर, पत्तेदार विदेशी और लटकते कस्तूरी, विदेशी पत्तेदार सब्जी व लटकते खरबूजा, परागण, ट्रेलिसिंग, ट्रेनिंग व छंटाई के लिए डच कृषि तकनीक के बारे में जानकारी, बटरफ्लाई वेंट जलवायु नियंत्रण प्रणाली, सेंसर, मौसम प्रणाली, जलवायु नियंत्रण, फर्टिगेशन भंडारण समाधान और ड्रेन वाटर रीसाइक्लिंग शामिल हैं। वहीं, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में भारत का पहला टीओटी कार्यक्रम (प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण) व युवा उद्यमियों और एफपीओ के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, कृषि उत्पाद वस्तु के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (बाजार लिंकेज) शुरू करना शामिल हैं।
यह केंद्र जरूरतमंद लोगों के स्वरोजगार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान करता है और तकनीक के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करता है, जिससे कई युवा कृषि की ओर आकर्षित होते हैं।
अब तक भारत-डच सहयोग के कुल 7 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) को 4 राज्यों में मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से 2 केंद्र महाराष्ट्र में निर्मित हो चुके हैं और 5 का काम पूरा होने के विभिन्न चरणों में है। इनके अलावा 3 निजी सीओई भी हैं। ये सभी 10 केंद्र महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, जम्मू और कश्मीर, केरल व कर्नाटक राज्यों में कार्यरत हैं और बागवानी फसलों, फलों, सब्जियों, आलू व फूलों पर अपना विशेष ध्यान दे रहे हैं।
डॉ. लिखी ने केवीके बारामाती स्थित सीओई में डच ग्रीन हाउस का भी दौरा किया, जिसका उद्देश्य कम संसाधनों जैसे जल, कीटनाशकों, जनशक्ति आदि से अधिक से अधिक फसल उत्पादन करना है। यह न केवल उद्यमियों के लिए मूल्य को जोड़ता है, बल्कि अवशेष मुक्त उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता को भी बढ़ाता है। इस ग्रीन हाउस का मुख्य फोकस संरक्षित खेती के तहत प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करना है।
wps2
डॉ. लिखी ने बारामती स्थित केंद्र की गतिविधियों की भी समीक्षा की। इस दौरान सीओई के निदेशक ने उनके सामने एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। इसके अलावा इस क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे सभी 10 सीओई व एग्री स्टार्ट-अप्स ने लेन-देन की लागत में कटौती करने और फल व सब्जियां उत्पादित करने वाले किसानों के लिए बेहतर बाजार संबंध बनाने को लेकर उनके द्वारा उपयोग किए जा रहे नवाचार और तकनीकों पर अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इस बातचीत में मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, भारतीय बागवानी अनुसंधान संस्थान के अधिकारी, सभी सीओई के निदेशक, बागवानी के लिए आईसीएआर राज्य बागवानी के 23 राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान केंद्रों के निदेशक और अन्य हितधारक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शामिल हुए।
डॉ. लिखी ने सभी हितधारकों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि 7 सीओई में किए जा रहे तकनीकी प्रदर्शनों को इसके आसपास के गांवों में व्यापक रूप से प्रचारित किया जाना चाहिए। यह विशेष रूप से लाभदायक कृषि का अभ्यास करने के लिए लघु और सीमांत किसानों को इसका लाभ देने के लिए होना चाहिए।