Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 211.66 Cr
Over 4.02 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 86,591
9,436 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.62%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.70%
28 AUG 2022 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 211.66 Cr (2,11,66,35,408) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,82,08,570 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.02 Cr (4,02,51,855) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,932
2nd Dose
1,01,05,548
Precaution Dose
67,22,684
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,350
2nd Dose
1,76,96,816
Precaution Dose
1,30,86,008
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,02,51,855
2nd Dose
3,00,68,992
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,50,847
2nd Dose
5,22,59,094
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,05,07,685
2nd Dose
51,27,89,310
Precaution Dose
5,87,72,292
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,89,334
2nd Dose
19,62,49,040
Precaution Dose
3,34,03,843
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,71,104
2nd Dose
12,26,65,911
Precaution Dose
4,00,96,763
Precaution Dose
15,20,81,590
Total
2,11,66,35,408
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 86,591. Active cases now constitute 0.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.62%. 9,999 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,37,93,787.
9,436 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,22,551 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.50 Cr (88,50,42,801) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.70% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.93%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 211.66 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.02 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 86,591 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 9,436 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.62 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 2.70 प्रतिशत है
28 AUG 2022 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 211.66 करोड़ (2,11,66,35,408) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,82,08,570 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.02 करोड़ (4,02,51,855) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10413932
दूसरी खुराक
10105548
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6722684
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18434350
दूसरी खुराक
17696816
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13086008
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40251855
दूसरी खुराक
30068992
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61650847
दूसरी खुराक
52259094
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
560507685
दूसरी खुराक
512789310
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
58772292
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203889334
दूसरी खुराक
196249040
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
33403843
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127571104
दूसरी खुराक
122665911
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
40096763
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
15,20,81,590
कुल
2,11,66,35,408
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 86,591 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.19 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.62 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 9,999 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,37,93,787 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 9,436 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,22,551 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 88.50 करोड़ से अधिक (88,50,42,801) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.70 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.93 प्रतिशत है।