Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 211.66 Cr
Over 4.02 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 86,591
9,436 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.62%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.70%
28 AUG 2022 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 211.66 Cr (2,11,66,35,408) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,82,08,570 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.02 Cr (4,02,51,855) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,932
2nd Dose
1,01,05,548
Precaution Dose
67,22,684
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,350
2nd Dose
1,76,96,816
Precaution Dose
1,30,86,008
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,02,51,855
2nd Dose
3,00,68,992
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,50,847
2nd Dose
5,22,59,094
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,05,07,685
2nd Dose
51,27,89,310
Precaution Dose
5,87,72,292
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,89,334
2nd Dose
19,62,49,040
Precaution Dose
3,34,03,843
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,71,104
2nd Dose
12,26,65,911
Precaution Dose
4,00,96,763
Precaution Dose
15,20,81,590
Total
2,11,66,35,408
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 86,591. Active cases now constitute 0.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.62%. 9,999 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,37,93,787.
9,436 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,22,551 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.50 Cr (88,50,42,801) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.70% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.93%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
211.66 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.02 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 86,591
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 9,436
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.62%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.70%
28 AUG 2022 9:39AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 211.66 కోట్ల ( 2,11,66,35,408 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,82,08,570 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.02 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,02,51,855 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,13,932
రెండో డోసు
1,01,05,548
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
67,22,684
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,34,350
రెండో డోసు
1,76,96,816
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,30,86,008
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
4,02,51,855
రెండో డోసు
3,00,68,992
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,16,50,847
రెండో డోసు
5,22,59,094
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,05,07,685
రెండో డోసు
51,27,89,310
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
5,87,72,292
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,38,89,334
రెండో డోసు
19,62,49,040
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,34,03,843
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,75,71,104
రెండో డోసు
12,26,65,911
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,00,96,763
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
15,20,81,590
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,11,66,35,408
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 86,591. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.19 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.62 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 9,999 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,37,93,787 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 9,436 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,22,551 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.50 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,50,42,801 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.70 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.93 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.