Ministry of Defence
INS SUMEDHA VISITS PORT KLANG
27 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Navy's long-range operational deployment, INS Sumedha deployed to South East Asia, visited Port Klang, Malaysia on 27 August 2022. The ship is on her return passage from Perth, Australia where she participated in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
INS Sumedha's visit to Port Klang is aimed at strengthening bilateral ties, enhancing maritime cooperation and interoperability between Indian Navy and Royal Malaysian Navy (RMN). Both navies have been collaborating on various fronts and are playing a critical role in ensuring Maritime Security and Safety of global commons. The bilateral engagements between both navies are on an upswing with the participation of KD Lekiu in MILAN 2022 at Visakhapatnam followed by the conduct of the IN-RMN bilateral maritime exercise Samudra Lakshmana at Kota Kinabalu in May 2022.
During the port call at Port Klang, the crew of INS Sumedha would engage in professional interactions, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE), cross deck visits and sports fixtures with personnel from the Royal Malaysian Navy. The ship will also be open for the visit of school children. INS Sumedha is also scheduled to participate in a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with RMN Ships.
INS Sumedha is an indigenously built Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel deployed for multiple roles independently and in support of Fleet Operations. She is part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and functions under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुमेधा ने बंदरगाह क्लैंग का दौरा किया
27 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की लंबी दूरी की सैन्य अभियानगत तैनाती के अंतर्गत दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में तैनात आईएनएस सुमेधा ने दिनांक 27 अगस्त, 2022 को पोर्ट क्लैंग, मलेशिया का दौरा किया । जहाज पर्थ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया से अपने वापसी मार्ग पर है जहां उसने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव उत्सव में भाग लिया।
आईएनएस सुमेधा की पोर्ट क्लैंग की यात्रा का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करना, भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल मलेशियाई नौसेना (आरएमएन) के बीच समुद्री सहयोग और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाना है। दोनों नौसेनाएं विभिन्न मोर्चों पर सहयोग कर रही हैं और वैश्विक कॉमन्स की समुद्री सुरक्षा व संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। मई 2022 में कोटा किनाबालु में भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल मलेशियाई नौसेना (आरएमएन) द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास समुद्र लक्ष्मण के आयोजन के बाद विशाखापत्तनम में मिलन 2022 में केडी लेकियू की भागीदारी के साथ दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव बढ़ रहा है ।
पोर्ट क्लैंग में पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान आईएनएस सुमेधा के चालक दल पेशेवर बातचीत, विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के बीच आदान प्रदान (एसएमईई), क्रॉस डेक यात्राओं और रॉयल मलेशियाई नौसेना कर्मियों के साथ स्पोर्ट्स गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेंगे। जहाज स्कूली बच्चों की यात्रा के लिए भी खुला रहेगा। आईएनएस सुमेधा आरएमएन जहाजों के साथ एक समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास (एमपीएक्स) में भी भाग लेने वाला है ।
आईएनएस सुमेधा एक स्वदेश निर्मित नौसेनिक अपतटीय गश्ती पोत है जिसे स्वतंत्र रूप से और फ्लीट ऑपेरशन में अनेक भूमिकाओं के लिए तैनात किया गया है। वह विशाखापत्तनम स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का हिस्सा है और पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ की ऑपरेशनल कमान के तहत कार्य करता है ।