Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, 'Waste to Wealth' is emerging as a new avenue for StartUp in India
The Minister addresses National Seminar on “Waste to Wealth” organised under “Ek Kaam Desh ke Naam” in Jammu
Industry leaders from all over India, from Kerala to Haryana and Gujarat to Odisha, were felicitated for having excelled in using latest technologies for waste to wealth conversion to generate business, livelihood and new opportunities for StartUps
27 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said in Jammu today that “Waste to Wealth” is emerging as a new avenue for StartUp in India.
The Minister was addressing National Seminar on “Waste to Wealth” organised under “Ek Kaam Desh ke Naam” programme, at which Industry leaders from all over India, from Kerala to Haryana and Gujarat to Odisha, were felicitated for having excelled in using latest technologies for waste to wealth conversion to generate business, livelihood and new opportunities for StartUps. The organising team was led by Delhi BJP Vice President Rajiv Babbar, a group of former senior retired bureaucrats, scientists and activists.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi's reference to Amrit Kaal and said next 25 years will see a sudden surge in India's economy and this will happen through the utilisation of resources which have either remained unexplored in the past or which could not be utilised because of the lack of technology to re-use the waste products.
Referring to PM Modi’s call for "Swachhta" in his Independence Day address and also Modi's leading role in all the international movements related to climate concerns, Dr Jitendra Singh said, waste to wealth methodology serves the dual purpose of not only keeping the environment clean but also creating wealth out of elements which otherwise pollute the environment. He made an interesting disclosure during the Swachhata campaign held in October last year to commemorate the Gandhi Jayanti, the cleaning of Govt of India offices in New Delhi and subsequent disposal of electronic scrap from discarded mobile phones, computers, etc. had generated revenue of over Rs.62 crores when it was taken to the market.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is need to create awareness about several waste products which can generate income without much effort and in this regard he referred to the use of cooked oil from the kitchen which could be sold off at the rate of around Rs.20 per litre to the industry which had the technology to convert it into alternative fuel. Similarly, he referred to Fly Ash produced through combustion of coal which could be utilised for making bricks for construction etc. All these, he said, were new resources of livelihood, simply through optimum utilisation of waste products.
1. Jitendra Singh emphasised close integration of industry with scientific research in order to ensure sustainable StartUps. He lauded the efforts made through this programme today in which representatives of industry as well as senior scientists from CSIR, Ministry of Science & Technology as well as young students and potential StratUps participated.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 'ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ' ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے ایک نئے طریقہ کار کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے جموں میں ’’ ایک کام دیش کے نام‘‘ کے تحت منعقدہ ’’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ ‘‘ پر قومی سیمینار سے خطاب کیا
کیرالہ سے لے کر ہریانہ اور گجرات سے لے کر اڈیشہ تک ہندوستان بھر کے صنعتی لیڈروں کو کاروبار، ذریعہ معاش اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے کچرے کو دولت میں بدلنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال میں شاندار کارکردگی پیش کرنے پر اعزازسے نوازا گیا
27 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں میں کہا کہ "ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ" ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے ایک نئے طریقہ کار کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف ’’ ایک کام دیش کے نام‘‘ پروگرام کے تحت منعقدہ ’’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ ‘‘ پر قومی سیمینار سے خطاب کررہے تھے ،جس میں کیرالہ سے لے کر ہریانہ اور گجرات سے لے کر اڈیشہ تک ہندوستان بھر کے صنعتی لیڈروں کو کاروبار، ذریعہ معاش اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے کچرے کو دولت میں بدلنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال میں شاندار کارکردگی پیش کرنے پر اعزازسے نوازا گیا۔ آرگنائزنگ ٹیم کی قیادت دہلی بی جے پی کے نائب صدر راجیو ببر کر رہے تھے، جو سابق سینئر ریٹائرافسرشاہوں ، سائنسدانوں اور کارکنوں کا ایک گروپ تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے امرت کال کے ذکر کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ اگلے 25 برسوں میں ہندوستان کی معیشت میں اچانک اضافہ ہوگا اور یہ ان وسائل کے استعمال سے ہوگا جنھیں ماضی میں یاتو دریافت نہیں کیاجاسکا یا ویسٹ پروڈکٹس کے دوبارہ استعمال کی ٹکنالوجی نہ ہونےکی وجہ سے بروئے کار نہیں لایا جا سکا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں ’’ سوچھتا‘‘ کے نعرے اور آب و ہوا کے خدشات سے متعلق تمام بین الاقوامی تحریکوں میں مودی کے قائدانہ کردار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ کا طریقہ کار نہ صرف ماحول کو صاف رکھنے کے دوہرے مقصد کو پورا کرتا ہے بلکہ ایسے اجزا سے بھی دولت پیدا کرتاہے جو بصورت دیگر ماحول کو آلودہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں گاندھی جینتی کی یاد میں منعقد کی گئی سوچھتا مہم کے دوران ایک دلچسپ انکشاف کیا تھا، نئی دہلی میں حکومت ہند کے دفاتر کی صفائی اور اس کے بعدبیکار موبائل فون، کمپیوٹر وغیرہ سے پیداہونے والے الیکٹرانک اسکریپ کو جب مارکیٹ میں لے جایا گیا تو اس سے 62 کروڑ روپے سے زائد آمدنی ہوئی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بہت سی بیکار اشیاء کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس سے زیادہ محنت کے بغیر آمدنی ہو سکتی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے کچن میں پکے ہوئے تیل کے استعمال کا حوالہ دیا جسے صنعت کو تقریباً فی لیٹر 20 روپے میں فروخت کیا جا سکتا ہے جس کے پاس اسے متبادل ایندھن میں تبدیل کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی موجود ہے ۔ اسی طرح، انہوں نے کوئلے کی باریک راکھ کا حوالہ دیا جسے تعمیرات وغیرہ کے لیے اینٹیں بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تمام چیزیں ذریعہ معاش کے نئے وسائل ہیں، صرف ویسٹ پروڈکٹس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے ذریعے۔
ڈاکٹرجیتندر سنگھ نے پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سائنسی تحقیق کے ساتھ صنعت کے قریبی رابطے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آج اس پروگرام کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جس میں صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سینئر سائنسدانوں نیز نوجوان طلباء اور ممکنہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے شرکت کی۔