Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, 'Waste to Wealth' is emerging as a new avenue for StartUp in India
The Minister addresses National Seminar on “Waste to Wealth” organised under “Ek Kaam Desh ke Naam” in Jammu
Industry leaders from all over India, from Kerala to Haryana and Gujarat to Odisha, were felicitated for having excelled in using latest technologies for waste to wealth conversion to generate business, livelihood and new opportunities for StartUps
27 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said in Jammu today that “Waste to Wealth” is emerging as a new avenue for StartUp in India.
The Minister was addressing National Seminar on “Waste to Wealth” organised under “Ek Kaam Desh ke Naam” programme, at which Industry leaders from all over India, from Kerala to Haryana and Gujarat to Odisha, were felicitated for having excelled in using latest technologies for waste to wealth conversion to generate business, livelihood and new opportunities for StartUps. The organising team was led by Delhi BJP Vice President Rajiv Babbar, a group of former senior retired bureaucrats, scientists and activists.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi's reference to Amrit Kaal and said next 25 years will see a sudden surge in India's economy and this will happen through the utilisation of resources which have either remained unexplored in the past or which could not be utilised because of the lack of technology to re-use the waste products.
Referring to PM Modi’s call for "Swachhta" in his Independence Day address and also Modi's leading role in all the international movements related to climate concerns, Dr Jitendra Singh said, waste to wealth methodology serves the dual purpose of not only keeping the environment clean but also creating wealth out of elements which otherwise pollute the environment. He made an interesting disclosure during the Swachhata campaign held in October last year to commemorate the Gandhi Jayanti, the cleaning of Govt of India offices in New Delhi and subsequent disposal of electronic scrap from discarded mobile phones, computers, etc. had generated revenue of over Rs.62 crores when it was taken to the market.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is need to create awareness about several waste products which can generate income without much effort and in this regard he referred to the use of cooked oil from the kitchen which could be sold off at the rate of around Rs.20 per litre to the industry which had the technology to convert it into alternative fuel. Similarly, he referred to Fly Ash produced through combustion of coal which could be utilised for making bricks for construction etc. All these, he said, were new resources of livelihood, simply through optimum utilisation of waste products.
1. Jitendra Singh emphasised close integration of industry with scientific research in order to ensure sustainable StartUps. He lauded the efforts made through this programme today in which representatives of industry as well as senior scientists from CSIR, Ministry of Science & Technology as well as young students and potential StratUps participated.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவில் புதிய தொழில்களுக்கு புதிய வழியாக " கழிவுகளிலிருந்து செல்வம்" என்பது உருவாகி வருகிறது என மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்
27 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் புதிய தொழில்களுக்கு புதிய வழியாக " கழிவுகளிலிருந்துசெல்வம்" என்பது உருவாகி வருகிறது என மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று ஜம்முவில் கூறினார்
"ஏக் காம் தேஷ் கே நாம்" திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட "கழிவுகளிலிருந்து செல்வம்" என்ற தேசிய கருத்தரங்கில் அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார். இதில் புதிய தொழில்களுக்கு வணிகத்தையும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தையும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்க கேரளா முதல் ஹரியானா வரையும் குஜராத் முதல் ஒடிசா வரையும் என இந்தியா முழுவதும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் சிறந்து விளங்கிய தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் பாராட்டப்பட்டனர்
பிரதமர் மோடியின் சுதந்திர தின உரையில் இடம்பெற்ற "தூய்மைக்கான " அழைப்பு மற்றும் அனைத்து சர்வதேச நிகழ்வுகளிலும் பருவநிலை தொடர்பான மோடியின் அக்கறை முதன்மைப் பங்கு வகிப்பதையும் குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கழிவுகளிலிருந்து செல்வம் என்ற நடைமுறை சுற்றுச்சூழலை சுத்தமாக வைத்திருப்பது மட்டுமின்றி செல்வத்தையும் உருவாக்கி இரட்டை நோக்கத்திற்கு உதவுகிறது என்றார். , கடந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபரில் காந்தி ஜெயந்தியை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் நடைபெற்ற தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் போது, புது தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய அரசு அலுவலகங்களை சுத்தம் செய்தல் மற்றும் அப்புறப்படுத்தப்பட்ட செல்பேசிகள் கணினிகள் போன்றவற்றில் இருந்து மின்னணு குப்பைகளை சந்தைக்கு எடுத்துச் சென்றபோது ரூ.62 கோடிக்கு மேல் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டது என்பதையு சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செயதிக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1854855
•••••••••••••