Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) reviews 40 critical Infrastructure Projects across India
26 AUG 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Special Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the Project Monitoring Group (PMG Invest India) reviewed 40 critical infrastructure projects across India with issues enlisted for resolution with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Ministry of Railways today. These included 11 projects previously reviewed under PRAGATI by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and several GatiShakti High Impact Projects as well.
The meeting saw active participation from senior officials from Ministry of Forests, Environment and Climate Change and Ministry of Railways to discuss issues relating, forest clearances, use of railways land, right of way etc. The two Ministries provided cogent timelines for issue resolution. Additionally, officials from User Agencies also provided perspectives on overall progress of projects.
Among the projects reviewed, a few notable names are as follows:
• BharatNet- The broadband connectivity plan seeks to bring broadband to 361,000 villages across 16 states and is scheduled to be completed by 2025.
• Hubli-Ankola New Line Project (164.44 km), a super critical Railway project which was stuck due to litigation issues regarding wildlife clearance given by the National Board of Wildlife
• Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) corridor connecting Sarai Kale Khan in Delhi with Modipuram in Meerut passing through key towns such as Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Muradnagar and Modinagar in Uttar Pradesh covering a total length of 82.15 km.
• Four laning of Bangalore - Chennai Expressway (NE-5), a 260.85 km 4-lane access-controlled road connecting Hoskote near Bengaluru, Karnataka with Sriperumbudur near Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
Special Secretary, DPIIT reviewed 57 issues in 40 projects with an anticipated investment of approximately INR 3.37 lakh crores and emphasized upon the importance of timely completion of projects and the role of seamless coordination between the various departments of the Central Government to ensure that projects having high socio-economic importance are not delayed. Further, Special Secretary was particularly appreciative of the exemplary work done by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in streamlining the regulatory process for obtaining environment/forest/wildlife clearances and extensive reforms taken in this regard for ensuring timely commissioning of infrastructure projects across India.
Infrastructure being the central cog in India’s growth journey and driving its socio-economic development, the Government of India has prioritized the timely implementation and completion of large scale, high impact Infrastructure projects in India.
Considering the emphasis of the Central Government on GatiShakti and continuing the focus on infrastructure development and resolving bottlenecks being faced in projects, the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) was instituted. Since its merger with DPIIT in 2019, PMG Invest India has taken new initiatives such as developing a modern technology portal for better project monitoring and faster issue resolution. It offers a unique institutional mechanism to facilitate resolution of regulatory bottlenecks in infrastructure projects with investments upward of 500 crores and do milestone-based project monitoring of the same.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने देश की 40 महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
26 AUG 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव ने आज परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी इन्वेस्ट इंडिया) के साथ देश के 40 महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालय के साथ समाधान के लिए सूचीबद्ध मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई। इनमें माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रगति के तहत पूर्व में समीक्षा की गई 11 परियोजनाएं और कई गतिशक्ति उच्च प्रभाव वाली परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं।
इस बैठक में वन, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें वन मंजूरी, रेलवे की जमीन के उपयोग, रास्ते का अधिकार आदि से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों मंत्रालयों ने मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए ठोस समयसीमा सामने रखी। इसके अलावा, यूजर एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों ने भी परियोजनाओं की समग्र प्रगति पर अपना दृष्टिकोण रखा।
जिन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई, उनमें कुछ प्रमुख हैं:
• भारतनेट- ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी योजना के तहत 16 राज्यों के 361,000 गांवों में ब्रॉडबैंड पहुंचाना है और इसे 2025 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है।
• हुबली-अंकोला नई लाइन परियोजना (164.44 किमी), यह एक सुपर क्रिटिकल रेलवे परियोजना है, जो राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड द्वारा वन्यजीव मंजूरी के संबंध में कोर्ट में मामला पहुंचने के कारण अटक गई थी।
• दिल्ली-गाजियाबाद-मेरठ क्षेत्रीय रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम (आरआरटीएस) कॉरिडोर, दिल्ली में सराय काले खां को मेरठ के मोदीपुरम से जोड़ता है। यह यूपी में साहिबाबाद, गाजियाबाद, मुरादनगर और मोदीनगर जैसे प्रमुख शहरों से होकर गुजरता है, जिसकी कुल लंबाई 82.15 किमी है।
• बेंगलुरु-चेन्नई एक्सप्रेसवे (एनई-5) को चार लेन करना, 260.85 किमी लंबी चार लेन वाली सड़क बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक के पास होसकोटे को चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु के पास श्रीपेरंबदूर से जोड़ती है।
डीपीआईआईटी के विशेष सचिव ने करीब 3.37 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश वाली 40 परियोजनाओं में 57 मुद्दों की समीक्षा की और परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय की बात कही, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उच्च सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्व वाली परियोजनाओं में देरी न हो। इसके अलावा, विशेष सचिव ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की ओर से पर्यावरण/वन/वन्यजीव संबंधी मंजूरी हासिल करने के लिए नियामक प्रक्रिया को व्यवस्थित करने और पूरे भारत में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के समय पर शुरू होने के लिए इस संबंध में किए गए व्यापक सुधारों की सराहना की।
भारत की विकास यात्रा में बुनियादी ढांचे के केंद्रीय धुरी होने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ाने के चलते, भारत सरकार ने देश में उच्च प्रभाव वाली बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के समय पर पूरा करने और उसे लागू करने को प्राथमिकता दी है।
गतिशक्ति पर केंद्र सरकार की ओर से जोर दिए जाने को ध्यान में रखते हुए और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास एवं परियोजनाओं में आने वाली बाधाओं के समाधान के लिए परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) की स्थापना की गई थी। 2019 में डीपीआईआईटी के साथ इसके विलय के बाद से, पीएमजी इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने परियोजना की बेहतर निगरानी और तेजी से मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए एक आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी पोर्टल विकसित करने जैसी नई पहल की है। यह 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश वाली बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में आने वाली नियामकीय बाधाओं के समाधान की सुविधा के लिए एक अनूठा संस्थागत तंत्र प्रदान करता है और परियोजनाओं की निगरानी भी करता है।