Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) reviews 40 critical Infrastructure Projects across India
26 AUG 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Special Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the Project Monitoring Group (PMG Invest India) reviewed 40 critical infrastructure projects across India with issues enlisted for resolution with Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Ministry of Railways today. These included 11 projects previously reviewed under PRAGATI by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and several GatiShakti High Impact Projects as well.
The meeting saw active participation from senior officials from Ministry of Forests, Environment and Climate Change and Ministry of Railways to discuss issues relating, forest clearances, use of railways land, right of way etc. The two Ministries provided cogent timelines for issue resolution. Additionally, officials from User Agencies also provided perspectives on overall progress of projects.
Among the projects reviewed, a few notable names are as follows:
• BharatNet- The broadband connectivity plan seeks to bring broadband to 361,000 villages across 16 states and is scheduled to be completed by 2025.
• Hubli-Ankola New Line Project (164.44 km), a super critical Railway project which was stuck due to litigation issues regarding wildlife clearance given by the National Board of Wildlife
• Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) corridor connecting Sarai Kale Khan in Delhi with Modipuram in Meerut passing through key towns such as Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Muradnagar and Modinagar in Uttar Pradesh covering a total length of 82.15 km.
• Four laning of Bangalore - Chennai Expressway (NE-5), a 260.85 km 4-lane access-controlled road connecting Hoskote near Bengaluru, Karnataka with Sriperumbudur near Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
Special Secretary, DPIIT reviewed 57 issues in 40 projects with an anticipated investment of approximately INR 3.37 lakh crores and emphasized upon the importance of timely completion of projects and the role of seamless coordination between the various departments of the Central Government to ensure that projects having high socio-economic importance are not delayed. Further, Special Secretary was particularly appreciative of the exemplary work done by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in streamlining the regulatory process for obtaining environment/forest/wildlife clearances and extensive reforms taken in this regard for ensuring timely commissioning of infrastructure projects across India.
Infrastructure being the central cog in India’s growth journey and driving its socio-economic development, the Government of India has prioritized the timely implementation and completion of large scale, high impact Infrastructure projects in India.
Considering the emphasis of the Central Government on GatiShakti and continuing the focus on infrastructure development and resolving bottlenecks being faced in projects, the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) was instituted. Since its merger with DPIIT in 2019, PMG Invest India has taken new initiatives such as developing a modern technology portal for better project monitoring and faster issue resolution. It offers a unique institutional mechanism to facilitate resolution of regulatory bottlenecks in infrastructure projects with investments upward of 500 crores and do milestone-based project monitoring of the same.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) نے پورے بھارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 40 اہم پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
26 AUG 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کے اسپیشل سکریٹری نے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ ( پی ایم جی انویسٹ انڈیا ) کے ساتھ پورے بھارت میں 40 اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا ، جن میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت اور ریلوے کی وزارت کے ساتھ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے معاملات پیش کئے گئے ۔ ان میں 11 ایسے پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہیں ، جن کا معزز وزیر اعظم نے پرگتی کے تحت اور کئی گتی شکتی ہائی امپیکٹ پروجیکٹوں کے طور پر جائزہ لیا تھا ۔
اس میٹنگ میں جنگلات، ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت اور ریلوے کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے سرگرم شرکت کی اور فاریسٹ کلیئرنس ، ریلوے کی زمین کے استعمال، راستے کے حقوق وغیرہ سے متعلق معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ دونوں وزارتوں نے معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لئے کچھ وقت کا بھی تعین کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، استعمال کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے عہدیداروں نے بھی پروجیکٹوں کی مجموعی پیش رفت کے امکانات کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
جن منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، ان میں سے چند قابل ذکر نام درج ذیل ہیں:
• بھارت نیٹ- براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی کا منصوبہ ، جس کے تحت 16 ریاستوں کے 361,000 گاؤں تک 2025 ء تک براڈ بینڈ کی فراہمی کو مکمل کرنا ہے
• ہبلی-انکولہ نیو لائن پروجیکٹ (164.44 کلومیٹر) - ریلوے کا ایک انتہائی اہم پروجیکٹ ہے ، جو نیشنل بورڈ آف وائلڈ لائف کی طرف سے دی گئی وائلڈ لائف کلیئرنس سے متعلق قانونی چارہ جوئی کی وجہ سے رکا ہوا تھا ۔
• دلّی-غازی آباد-میرٹھ ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم ( آر آر ٹی ایس ) کوریڈور ، جو دلّی میں سرائے کالے خان کو صاحب آباد ، غازی آباد ، مراد نگر ، مودی نگر جیسے اہم شہروں سے گزرتے ہوئے میرٹھ کے مودی پورم کو جوڑتا ہے ،جس کی کل لمبائی 82.15 کلومیٹر ہے۔
• بنگلور - چنئی ایکسپریس وے ( این ای – 5 ) کو ، چار لین والا بنانا – یہ 260.85 کلومیٹر طویل 4 لین والی محدود رسائی والی شاہراہ کا پروجیکٹ ہے ، جو کرناٹک کے بنگلورو کے قریب ہوسکوٹ کو تمل ناڈو میں چنئی کے قریب سری پیرمبدور کو جوڑے گی ۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے خصوصی سکریٹری نے تقریباً 3.37 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 40 پروجیکٹوں میں 57 مسائل کا جائزہ لیا اور پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کی اہمیت اور مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں کے درمیان بلا رکاوٹ تال میل کے کردار پر زور دیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سماجی – اقتصادی اہمیت کے حامل اِن پروجیکٹوں میں تاخیر نہ ہو ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، خصوصی سکریٹری نے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے ماحولیات/جنگل/جنگلی حیات کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریگولیٹری عمل کو ہموار بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے مثالی کام کی خاص طور پر ستائش کی اور پورے بھارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو بروقت شروع کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اس سلسلے میں کی گئی وسیع اصلاحات کی بھی تعریف کی ۔
بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور اس کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے بھارت میں بڑے پیمانے پر، اعلیٰ اثر والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے بروقت نفاذ اور تکمیل کو ترجیح دی ہے۔
گتی شکتی پر مرکزی حکومت کے زور اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ جاری رکھنے اور پروجیکٹوں میں درپیش رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے پر غور کرتے ہوئے، پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ ( پی ایم جی ) قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ 2019 ء میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ انضمام کے بعد سے، پی ایم جی انویسٹ انڈیا نے پروجیکٹ کی بہتر نگرانی اور مسائل کے تیز تر حل کے لئے جدید ٹیکنالوجی پورٹل تیار کرنے جیسے نئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ یہ 500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور منفرد طریقے سے پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کرنے کے لئے ایک منفرد ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار پیش کرتا ہے۔