مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیز رفتار 5 جی شروع کرنے کے لیے گتی شکتی وژن فار ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر – رائٹ آف وے کے ضابطوں میں ترمیم
25 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعے منعقد ایک پروگرام میں، مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے انڈین ٹیلی گراف رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) قانون، 2016 میں ترمیم کو جاری کیا، تاکہ ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر کی تیز رفتار اور آسان دستیابی کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے ہندوستان میں 5 جی کو تیزی سے شروع کرنے کے لیے گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل پر ایک نیا 5 جی آر او ڈبلیو ایپلی کیشن ’فارم‘ لانچ کیا۔ اس موقع پر ڈی سی سی کے چیئرمین اور سکریٹری (ٹی) جناب کے راجا رمن، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے سینئر عہدیدار اور صنعت کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے پورے ملک میں تیزی سے 5 جی کی شروعات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 4 بنیادی مرکبات کا ذکر کیا، جن میں اسپیکٹرم کی تقسیم، آر او ڈبلیو کی اجازت سے متعلق کارروائی میں اصلاحات، کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم اور سروسز کی شروعات خاص طور سے اہم ہیں۔ اسپیکٹرم کی تقسیم اور ہم آہنگی کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعے گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل کو مئی 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جو کہ مربوط طریقے سے انفراسٹرکچر سروسز کی تعمیر سے متعلق عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے عین مطابق تھا۔ ہندوستان کو 5 جی لانچ کے لیے تیار کرنے کی خاطر تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آئی ٹی سسٹم اور انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق بڑی مرکزی وزارتیں جیسے ریلوے، شاہراہوں کو اس پورٹل کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے آر او ڈبلیو پالیسی کی صف بندی کے کام کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 1 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے تیزی سے منظوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی آر او ڈبلیو پالیسیوں میں منظوری کی شق کو نافذ بھی کر دیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے آر او ڈبلیو کی منظوری کے لیے لگنے والے اوسط وقت میں بڑی کمی آئی ہے، سال 2019 میں اس منظوری کو حاصل کرنے میں 45 دن لگتے تھے، جو گھٹ کر جولائی 2022 میں 16 دن ہو گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ترمیم شدہ رائٹ آف وے ضابطوں میں، آر او ڈبلیو اجازتوں کے چارجز کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے اور سڑکوں کے فرنیچر پر 5 جی کے چھوٹے سیلز اور آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل کی تنصیب کے لیے آر او ڈبلیو چارجز کی ایک حدمقرر کی گئی ہے۔ ان ترامیم سے موجودہ اسٹریٹ انفراسٹرکچر پر 5 جی کے چھوٹے سیلز لگانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ اس قسم کی تمام اصلاحات سے، ملک اب اکتوبر 2022 تک 5 جی سروسز کی شروعات کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ترامیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع:
• 5 جی کو تیزی سے شروع کرنے کے لیے، چھوٹے سیل کے لیے آر او ڈبلیو درخواست کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ ٹیلی کام لائسنس رکھنے والے دیہی علاقوں میں سالانہ 150 روپے کی اور شہری علاقوں میں سالانہ 300 روپے کی معمولی لاگت پر ٹیلی کام آلات لگانے کے لیے اسٹریٹ انفراسٹرکچر کو استعمال کر سکیں گے۔
• تیزی سے فائبر کیبل کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، سالانہ 100 روپے کی معمولی لاگت سے اسٹریٹ انفراسٹرکچر کا استعمال کیا جا سکے گا اور زمین کے اوپر آپٹیکل فائبر کی تنصیب کی جا سکے گی۔
• ترامیم میں ’پول‘ اور ’موبائل ٹاور‘ کے درمیان فرق کیا گیا ہے۔
• زمین کے اوپر موجود 8 میٹر اونچے انفراسٹرکچر کو ’پول‘ تصور کیا جائے گا اور اس پر تنصیب کے لیے کم از کم ریگولیٹری اجازتوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آبانی کو بہتر بنانا:
• ٹیلی کام لائسنس رکھنے والوں کو ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں پر آر او ڈبلیو درخواستیں جمع کرانی پڑتی تھیں۔ اب ترامیم کے بعد آر او ڈبلیو درخواستوں کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت مواصلات کا گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل ٹیلی کام سے متعلق تمام قسم کی آر او ڈبلیو درخواستوں کے لیے سنگل ونڈو پورٹل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
• سنگل ونڈو، کلیئرنس تعمیل کی کثرت کو کم کرے گا اور آسان منظوریوں میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
فیس/چارجز کی معقولیت:
• ایڈمنسٹریٹو فیس کی معقولیت: ٹیلی کام لائسنس رکھنے والوں کو آر او ڈبلیو اجازتوں کے لیے ایڈمنسٹریٹو فیس ادا کرنی پڑتی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی میں جیسے جیسے بہتری آئے گی، کھمبوں پر بڑے ٹیلی کام آلات نصب کیے جائیں گے۔ تعمیل کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے، ایڈمنسٹریٹو فیس کو درج ذیل طریقے سے معقول بنایا گیا ہے:
• مرکزی حکومت یا اس کی ایجنسیوں کی زیر ملکیت/زیر قابو زمینو ں پر کھمبے لگانے کے لیے کوئی ایڈمنسٹریٹو فیس نہیں لی جائے گی۔
• ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے، کھمبے لگانے کی ایڈمنسٹریٹو فیس صرف 1000 روپے فی کھمبا ہوگی۔
• زمین کے اوپر آپٹیکل فائبر بچھانے کی ایڈمنسٹریٹو فیس 1000 روپے فی کلومیٹر ہوگی۔
نجی املاک پر ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر:
• نجی املاک پر ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر کی تنصیب کے لیے، ٹیلی کام لائسنس رکھنے والے نجی املاک کے مالکان کے ساتھ معاہدہ کر سکتے ہیں اور اس کے لیے انہیں کسی بھی سرکاری اتھارٹی سے اجازت نہیں لینی ہوگی۔
• ایسے معاملوں میں، ٹیلی کام لائسنس رکھنے والوں کو صرف ڈھانچے کی موزونیت کے سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ پہلے سے صرف ایک اطلاع دینی ہوگی۔
ان اقدامات سے ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کی تیزی سے توسیع و تجدید ہو سکے گی، جس سے سروسز کی کوالٹی میں بہتری آئے گی۔

Ministry of Communications
Gati-Shakti Vision for Telecom Infrastructure – Right of Way Rules Amended for Faster 5G Roll-out
25 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
In an event organised by the Department of Telecommunications, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Electronics & IT and Railways released amendment in the Indian Telegraph Right of Way (RoW) Rules, 2016 to facilitate faster and easier deployment of Telecom Infrastructure and launched a new 5G RoW application 'form’ on GatiShakti Sanchar Portal to enable faster 5G roll-out in India. Shri K Rajaraman, Chairman DCC & Secretary (T), senior officials of Department of Telecommunications and representatives of industry were present.
In his address, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw mentioned about the 4 basic ingredients for ensuring faster rollout of 5G services across the country, mainly allocation of spectrum, reforms in the processing of RoW permission, co-operative federalism and rollout of services. Spectrum allocation and harmonization has been completed successfully. GatiSakti Sanchar Portal was launched by DoT in May, 2022 in line with Hon’ble PM’s vision of development of infrastructure services in an integrated manner. The IT systems of all States/UTs and major infrastructure central ministries such as Railway, Highways have been integrated with the portal to make India ready for 5G launch. Hon’ble Minister also commended State Governments & UTs for their work on RoW policy alignment. He also mentioned that 13 States/UTs have also implemented deemed approval clause in their RoW Policies ensuring speedy approvals. These measures have resulted in major reduction in average time for approval of RoW applications, from 435 days in 2019 to 16 days in July, 2022.
He further mentioned that in the amended Right of Way Rules, charges for RoW permissions have been made reasonable and a ceiling for RoW charges for installation of 5G small cells and optical fibre cable on street furniture has been fixed. These amendments will pave the way for deployment of 5G small cells on existing street infrastructure. With these series of reforms, the country is now ready for launch of 5G services by October, 2022.
The salient features of the amendments are as follows:
Expansion of telecom infrastructure:
• To facilitate faster 5G roll-out, RoW application procedures for small cell has now been simplified. Telecom licensees will be able to use street infrastructure to deploy telecom equipment at a nominal cost of Rs. 150/annum in rural areas and Rs. 300/annum in urban areas.
• To facilitate faster fiberisation, street infrastructure may be utilized at a nominal cost of Rs. 100/annum to install overground optical fibre.
• The amendments create distinction between ‘poles’ and ‘mobile towers’. Overground infrastructure of height up to 8 meters shall be treated as poles and will need minimal regulatory permissions for deployment.
Improving ease of doing business:
• Telecom licensees had to submit RoW applications on different platforms of State/UTs. The amendments provide for a single window clearance system for RoW applications. Gati Shakti Sanchar Portal of Ministry of Communications will be the single window portal for all telecom related RoW applications.
• Single window clearance will reduce multiplicity of compliance and facilitate easier approvals.
Rationalization of fees/charges:
• Rationalization of administrative fees: Telecom licensees are required to pay administrative fees for the RoW permissions. As technology improves, significant telecom equipment will be deployed on poles. To reduce the cost of compliance, the administrative fees have been rationalized as follows:
• No administrative fee shall be charged by Central Government or its agencies for establishment of poles on the land owned/controlled by them.
• For State/UTs, the administrative fee for establishment of poles shall be limited to Rs. 1,000 per pole.
• Administrative Fee for laying overground optical fiber shall be limited to Rs. 1,000/ Km.
• Uniformity in calculation of area: Telecom licensees have to pay charges proportionate to the area occupied by telecom infrastructure. At present, different agencies use different methodology to calculate the area. The amendments now prescribe a methodology to calculate the area occupied by telecom infrastructure. This will bring uniformity in computation of area and associated charges for the telecom infrastructure across the country.
• Rationalizing cost of restoration: In case of restoration, Telecom licensees either have to undertake the restoration themselves or pay the concerned authority for restoration work. To ease this process, two major reforms have been introduced.
• If the Telecom licensee undertakes the restoration work, a Bank Guarantee amounting to 100% of restoration cost needs to be submitted to the concerned agency. This amount has now been rationalized. Telecom Licensee shall be required to submit a BG for an amount of 20% of the restoration cost only.
• If the Telecom Licensee wishes to pay the concerned agencies, the cost of restoration shall be calculated at the rates prescribed by Central Public Works Department (CPWD) or Public Works Department (PWD) of the State/UTs.
• No compensation for establishment of poles: Telecom licensees shall not be required to pay compensation for land for establishment of poles.
• Incentivizing use of technology: Technology is now available for laying Optical Fiber without digging a full trench. Therefore, in case of fiber laid using horizontal directional digging technology, Telecom Licensee shall have to pay restoration charges only for the pits, and not for the entire route.
• These reform measures are aimed at bringing down the time and cost of deployment of telecom infrastructure.
Telecom infrastructure over private property:
• For installing telecom infrastructure on private property, Telecom licensees may enter into agreement with private property owners and they will not require any permission from any government authority.
• In such cases, Telecom licensees shall be required to give only prior intimation along with structural suitability certificate.
These measures are expected to facilitate rapid expansion and upgradation of telecom networks and therefore improvement in the quality of services.