गृह मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर की सुरक्षा स्थिति पर समीक्षा बैठक की
श्री अमित शाह ने इस साल अमरनाथ यात्रा के सफल आयोजन के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के समृद्ध और शांतिपूर्ण जम्मू और कश्मीर के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए सुरक्षा बलों और पुलिस को सीमा व एलओसी को अभेद्य बनाने के लिए समन्वित प्रयास जारी रखना चाहिए
गृह मंत्री ने आतंकवाद का सफाया करने के लिए सुरक्षा बलों और पुलिस को सुनियोजित आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों के माध्यम से समन्वित प्रयास जारी रखने को कहा
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोग सुरक्षा बलों की मदद से इस छद्म युद्ध (proxy war) पर निर्णायक विजय प्राप्त करेंगे
25 AUG 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर की सुरक्षा स्थिति पर समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल और सेना और जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रशासन सहित भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
बैठक में श्री अमित शाह ने सुरक्षा ग्रिड के कामकाज और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आतंकवाद की घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए की जा रही विभिन्न कार्रवाइयों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने COVID-19 महामारी के कारण दो साल के अंतराल के बाद इस साल हुई अमरनाथ यात्रा के सफल आयोजन के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने गृह मंत्री ने आतंकवाद का सफाया करने के लिए सुरक्षा बलों और पुलिस को सुनियोजित आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों के माध्यम से समन्वित प्रयास जारी रखने को कहा। बैठक में यूएपीए के तहत दर्ज मामलों की भी समीक्षा की गई और इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि जांच समय पर और प्रभावी होनी चाहिए। साथ ही संबंधित एजेंसियों को गुणवत्ता जांच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षमताओं में सुधार पर काम करना चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि एक समृद्ध और शांतिपूर्ण जम्मू और कश्मीर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का विजन है और इसे पूरा करने के लिए सुरक्षा बलों को सीमा व एलओसी को अभेद्य बनाने के लिए समन्वित प्रयास जारी रखना चाहिए और एक बार आतंकवादियों, हथियार और गोला बारूद की सीमा पार आवाजाही का डर समाप्त हो गया है तो जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोग सुरक्षा बलों की मदद से इस छद्म युद्ध (proxy war) पर निर्णायक विजय प्राप्त करेंगे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आम आदमी की भलाई के लिए आतंकवादी-अलगाववादी अभियान को सहायता देने, बढ़ावा देने और बनाए रखने वाले तत्वों से युक्त आतंकवादी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (eco-system) को समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting in New Delhi today on the security situation in Jammu & Kashmir
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir forthe successful conduct of the AmarnathYatra
Shri Shah said it is the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to have a prosperous and peaceful Jammu & Kashmir, and to achieve this, security forces should strive to make the border and the LOC impregnable
Union Home Minister asked security forces and the police to continue with the coordinated efforts through meticulous and well-planned counter-terrorism operations to wipe out terrorism
Union Home Minister also said people of Jammu &Kashmir would decisively defeat the proxy war with the help of security forces
25 AUG 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting in New Delhi today, on the security situation in Jammu & Kashmir. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, the National Security Advisor, Shri AjitDoval and other senior officials of the Government of India, including the Army and Jammu & Kashmir Government attended the meeting.
Shri Amit Shah reviewed the working of the security grid and on various actions being taken to reduce the incidents of terrorism over the last few years. He appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for the successful conduct of the AmarnathYatra this year, which was held after a gap of two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Union Home Minister asked security forces and the police to continue with the coordinated efforts through meticulous and well-planned counter-terrorism operations to wipe out terrorism. The cases registered under the UAPA were also reviewed and it was stressed that investigation should be timely and effective. The agencies concerned should work on improving capacities for ensuring quality investigation. He said it is the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to have a prosperous and peaceful Jammu & Kashmir, and to achieve this, security forces should strive to make the border and the LOC impregnable and once the fear of cross-border movement of terrorists, arms and ammunition is eliminated, the people of Jammu &Kashmir would decisively defeat the proxy war with the help of security forces.
Terror eco-system comprising elements that aid, abet and sustain the terrorist-separatist campaign to the detriment of the well-being of common man requires to be dismantled, said the Union Home Minister.