वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने गुजरात में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
23 AUG 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने मुख्य रूप से सिरेमिक टाइलों के निर्माण और व्यापार में शामिल एक व्यापारिक समूह के खिलाफ 09 अगस्त,2022 को तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इस तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, राजकोट, मोरबी, अहमदाबाद, रायपुर, गुवाहाटी, गुड़गांव और कोलकाता में फैले कुल 36 परिसरों की जांच की गई। इस तलाशी अभियान में ऐसे लोगों पर भी शिकंजा कसा गया है जो इस समूह को धन मुहैया कराने में शामिल हैं।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक सबूत मिले हैं और इन्हें जब्त किया गया है। इन साक्ष्यों के शुरूआती जांच से पता चलता है कि यह समूह विभिन्न तरीकों को अपनाकर बड़े पैमाने पर कर चोरी में संलिप्त है, जिसमें खातों के अलावा बाहर बेहिसाब नकद बिक्री, बिक्री के चालान के तहत और फर्जी खरीद की बुकिंग शामिल है। समूह को संबंधित पक्षों से फर्जी असुरक्षित ऋणों और कोलकाता स्थित जाली कंपनियों से शेयर पूंजी के माध्यम से बेहिसाब रकम जमा करने में भी संलिप्त पाया गया है।
इसके अलावा, धन मुहैया करने में शामिल गुजरात के एक व्यक्ति के माध्यम से भी आवास प्रविष्टियों का उपयोग करके नियमित खाताबही में भी बेहिसाब धन की हेरफेर करने में समूह के शामिल होने का संकेत देने वाले भी कई सबूत मिले हैं।
अब तक की गई तलाशी कार्रवाई में 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के नकद ऋण सहित 100 करोड़ रूपए के बेहिसाब लेनदेन का भी पता चला है।
फिलहाल इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Gujarat
23 AUG 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 09.08.2022 on a business group primarily engaged in manufacturing and trading of ceramic tiles. The search action covered a total of 36 premises, spread across Rajkot, Morbi, Ahmedabad, Raipur, Guwahati, Gurgaon, and Kolkata. The search operation also covered persons engaged in providing finance.
During the course of the search operation, various incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data have been found and seized. The initial analysis of these evidences reveal that the group has been engaged in large scale tax evasion by adopting various methods, including, by way of unaccounted cash sales outside the books of account, under invoicing of sales and booking of bogus purchases. The group has also been found to be involved in layering of unaccounted sums through bogus unsecured loans from related parties and share capital from Kolkata-based shell companies.
Further, several evidences indicating the group’s involvement in routing of the unaccounted funds into the regular books of account using accommodation entries provided by a Gujarat based person engaged in providing finance, have also been found.
So far, the search action has resulted in unearthing of unaccounted transactions exceeding Rs. 300 crore including cash loans of more than Rs. 100 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.