Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Gujarat
23 AUG 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 09.08.2022 on a business group primarily engaged in manufacturing and trading of ceramic tiles. The search action covered a total of 36 premises, spread across Rajkot, Morbi, Ahmedabad, Raipur, Guwahati, Gurgaon, and Kolkata. The search operation also covered persons engaged in providing finance.
During the course of the search operation, various incriminating evidences in the form of documents and digital data have been found and seized. The initial analysis of these evidences reveal that the group has been engaged in large scale tax evasion by adopting various methods, including, by way of unaccounted cash sales outside the books of account, under invoicing of sales and booking of bogus purchases. The group has also been found to be involved in layering of unaccounted sums through bogus unsecured loans from related parties and share capital from Kolkata-based shell companies.
Further, several evidences indicating the group’s involvement in routing of the unaccounted funds into the regular books of account using accommodation entries provided by a Gujarat based person engaged in providing finance, have also been found.
So far, the search action has resulted in unearthing of unaccounted transactions exceeding Rs. 300 crore including cash loans of more than Rs. 100 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی جانب سے گجرات میں تلاشی کی کارروائی
23 AUG 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 09.08.2022 کو بنیادی طور سے سیرامک ٹائلس بنانے اور اس کے کاروبار میں مصروف ایک تجارتی گروپ کے خلاف تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی چلائی۔ تلاشی کی یہ کارروائی کل 36 عمارتوں میں انجام دی گئی، جو راجکوٹ، موبی، احمد آباد، رائے پور، گوہاٹی، گڑگاؤں اور کولکاتا میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ اس مہم کے دوران مالیات کی فراہمی میں شامل افراد کے خلاف بھی تلاشی کی کارروائی کی گئی۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران دستاویز اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کی شکل میں کئی مجرمانہ شواہد ہاتھ لگے جنہیں ضبط کر لیا گیا۔ ان ثبوتوں کے ابتدائی جائزہ سے انکشاف ہوا کہ یہ گروپ بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکس کی چوری کرتا تھا اور اس کے لیے اس نے مختلف طریقے استعمال کیے، جیسے کہ نقد میں کئی چیزیں فروخت کیں جن کا بہی کھاتہ میں کوئی ذکر نہیں ہے، فروخت کی گئی چیزوں کی انوائسز مکمل نہیں ہیں اور فرضی خریداریوں کی بکنگ۔ یہ گروپ متعلقہ فریقوں سے جعلی غیر محفوظ قرض کی شکل میں بے حساب پیسے اور کولکاتا کی شیل کمپنیوں سے شیئر کیپٹل لینے میں بھی ملوث پایا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایسے بھی کئی شواہد ملے ہیں جن سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس گروپ نے مالیات کی فراہمی میں مصروف گجرات کے ایک شخص کی رہائش گاہ کے پتہ والے ریگولر اکاؤنٹ میں بے حساب رقم منتقل کی ہے۔
ابھی تک کی تلاشی میں 300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بے حساب لین دین کا انکشاف ہوا ہے، جس میں 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا لون بھی شامل ہے۔
مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔