ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز مارکیٹ کی ترقی کی غرض سے ایک مضبوط راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے مضبوط بین وزارتی تال میل اور تعاون وقت کی ضرورت ہے: محترمہ درشنا جردوش
منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرین سنگھ نے کہا کہ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز جیسے جیو ٹیکسٹائلز شمال مشرقی علاقہ بالخصوص منی پور میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں زبردست مواقع رکھتے ہیں
زراعت، کھیلوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے، دستکاری کے شعبوں میں تیز رفتار ترقی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ممتاز صنعتوں کو ریاست میں مدعو کیا
دیگرشعبوں کے ساتھ زراعت، جنگل بانی ، ریلوے، باغبانی، روڈ ویزمیں، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ایپلی کیشن کے استعمال کے ساتھ مستقبل میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز کا استعمال بڑھے گا۔محترمہ نیمچا کپگن، وزیر ٹیکسٹائلز،محکمہ کامرس و صنعت اور کوآپریشن ، حکومت منی پور
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے فلیگ شپ پی ایم گتی شکتی ماڈل کے تحت منظوری اور اجازت کے لیے تیز رفتار طریقہ کار قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز، خاص طور پر جیو ٹیکسٹائلز کے استعمال کے لیے زبردست مواقع کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے
23 AUG 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت نے انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس (آئی سی سی) کے تعاون سے 23 اگست 2022 کو امپھال، منی پور میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح مہمان خصوصی منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرین سنگھ اور مہمان ذی وقار مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائلز اور ریلویز محترمہ درشنا وکرم جردوش، اور معزز مہمان وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائلز، محکمہ کامرس وصنعت اور کوآپریشن، حکومت منی پور محترمہ نیمچاکپگن نے کیا ۔ کانفرنس میں جیو ٹیکسٹائلز اور ایگرو ٹیکسٹائلز کی ایپلی کیشن اور استعمال سے متعلق تکنیکی سیشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
کانفرنس میں 150 سے زائد شرکاء نے حصہ لیا جن میں منی پور حکومت، ہندوستانی فوج، لائن وزارتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں کے اہلکاراور نمائندے ، ہندوستان کے معروف صنعت کاراور ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن شامل تھیں ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائلز اور ریلویز کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا وکرم جردوش نے ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز مینڈیٹ کے اطلاق اور استعمال کو آگے بڑھانے میں فعال بین وزارتی تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز مارکیٹ کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط راہ ہموار کرنے میں مضبوط بین وزارتی رابطہ اور تعاون بشمول وزارت ٹیکسٹائلز، وزارت خزانہ، وزارت سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہ اور وزارت ریلوے، وزارت کامرس و صنعت، وزارت زراعت، وزارت کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر سمیت دیگر اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت کے مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جن میں پی ایل آئی فار ٹیکسٹائلز، پی ایم مِترا اور این ٹی ٹی ایم شامل ہیں، کپاس پر مبنی ٹیکسٹائلز کے روایتی مرکز سے دنیا میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز اور ایم ایم ایف کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کےلیے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’ گتی شکتی ماڈل۔ ریاستوں کو کم سے کم منظوریوں اور اجازتوں کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے شروع کرنے کے لیے ضروری قوت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ہندوستان کے معزز وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، کاروباری مواقع اور سرمایہ کاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
محترمہ جردوش نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پی پی ای کٹس اور ماسک کے نیٹ درآمد کنندہ سے لے کر دوسرے سب سے بڑے برآمد کنندہ تک، ہندوستان نے میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل زمیں بھی اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ڈرامائی طور پر بڑھایا ہے۔ قالینوں کی مقامی تیاری سے لے کر ایئر بیگز تک دفاعی سامان سے لے کر پی پی ای کٹس تک، ہندوستان اس شعبے میں آتم نربھر ملک بننے کے لیے پیداوار اور برآمد کی صلاحیتوں کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز مارکیٹ کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا ایک اور اہم جزو مضبوط ہنر مندی اور تربیت ہے جس کے لیے این ٹی ٹی ایم اسکیم کے تحت 400 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے منی پور حکومت کے عہدیداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ محکموں کے ذریعے جیو ٹیکسٹائلز اور ایگرو ٹیکسٹائلز کی مصنوعات کے استعمال کو فروغ دیں۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرین سنگھ نے اس بات کونمایاں کیاکہ منی پور اپنی سڑکوں اور ریلوے میں ،خاص طورسے امپھال سے ریاست کے ماوعلاقہ میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز، خاص طور پر جیو ٹیکسٹائلز کے استعمال میں منفرد اور زبردست امکانات کا حامل ہے۔ ریاست کی جیو ٹیکسٹائلز ٹیکنالوجی پہلے سے ہی منی پور میں امپھال – جریبام لائن پر ریلوے کی پٹریوں میں استعمال میں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستیں، خاص طور پر منی پور، سال بھر شدید بارش کے خطرے سے دوچار رہتی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں سیلاب، لینڈ سلائیڈ اور مٹی کا کٹاؤ ہوتا ہے جس سے جیو ٹیکسٹائلز کے استعمال کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت اور صنعت کے فریقوں کو ریاست کی ضرورت کو سمجھنے پر ترجیح دینی چاہیے اور حکام اور صنعت کاروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ انفراسٹرکچر کے منفرد مواقع کی نشاندہی کے لیے ریاست کا دورہ کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ویژن اور رہنمائی کے تحت، ریاست منی پور میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں کافی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
وزیر اعلیٰ نے مرکزی حکومت سے ریاست میں لوجسٹکس اور نقل و حمل میں آسانی کے لیے امپھال – جریبام علاقہ اور امپھال – دیما پور علاقہ کے ساتھ سڑکوں کی ترقی کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے مخصوص ٹیمیں قائم کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے ریاست کی معروف صنعتوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ زراعت، کھیلوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے، دستکاری کے شعبوں میں تیز رفتار ترقی سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
وزیر برائے ٹیکسٹائلز، محکمہ کامرس وصنعت اور کوآپریشن،، حکومت منی پور محترمہ نیمچا کپگن نے ہندوستان ، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلزکی اہمیت کو نمایاکیاجس نے نموپارہے شعبوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر نمایاں طور پر ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت، جنگل بانی ، ریلوے، باغبانی، روڈ ویز سمیت دیگر شعبوں میں ایپلی کیشن کے استعمال کے ساتھ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائلز کا استعمال مستقبل میں بڑھے گا۔
ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو سکسینہ کے ذریعہ نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) اسکیم کے اجزاء پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیاگیا۔ انہوں نے اسکیم کے چار اجزاءپر زور دیا جن میں تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع ، ہنرمندبنانے، تربیت اور تعلیم؛ پرموشن اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی؛ اور برآمد ات کا فروغ شامل ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن میں اسپیشلٹی فائبر اور جیو ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں 108 کروڑ روپے کے 31 تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری ؛تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے لیے وقف 31 نئے ایچ ایس این کوڈز تیار کرنا؛ اوربی آئی ایس کے تعاون سے 500+ اسٹینڈرس تیار کرنا شامل ہے ۔

Ministry of Textiles
Robust inter-ministerial coordination and cooperation is the need of the hour in paving a strong path for the development of technical textiles market in India: Smt. Darshna Jardosh
Technical textiles such as Geotextiles hold tremendous opportunities in infrastructure projects in North-Eastern region, especially in Manipur, Says Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur
Invites eminent industries to the state to capitalize on the accelerating growth in the areas of agriculture, sports, infrastructure, handicrafts
The usage of technical textiles will grow in future with application usage in Agriculture, Forestry, Railways, Horticulture, Roadways, among others, especially in the North-eastern states: Smt. Nemcha Kipgen , Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry Department and Co-operation Department, Govt. of Manipur
Fast-tracked approach towards approvals and permissions have been established under the flagship PM Gati Shakti model for infrastructure projects, wherein tremendous opportunities are identified for usage of technical textiles, especially Geo-textiles, among others
23 AUG 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in collaboration with Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) organized the Technical Textiles Conference on 23rd August 2022 in Imphal, Manipur. The Conference was inaugurated by the Chief Guest Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur and the Guest of Honour Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Union Minister of State for Textiles and Railways and the Distinguished Guests Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Minister for Textiles, Commerce and Industry Department and Co-operation Department, Government of Manipur. The conference focused on technical sessions related to Application and Usability of Geotextiles and Agrotextiles.
The conference was participated by over 150 participants comprising of Officials and Representatives from Government of Manipur, Indian Army, Line Ministries and Departments of the Central Government, Eminent Industrialists from India and Research Associations.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Minister of State for Textiles and Railways appreciated the active inter-ministerial collaboration in driving the application and usage of technical textiles mandate in India. Robust inter-ministerial coordination and cooperation including Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Chemical and Fertilizers, among others will play a crucial role in paving a strong path for the development of technical textiles market in India.
Talking about the various initiatives and schemes of Ministry of Textiles including PLI for Textiles, PM MITRA and NTTM to transform from a traditional cotton-based textiles hub to a technical textile and MMF hub in the world, the Minister said, “the Gati Shakti model provides that necessary impetus to States for undertaking infrastructure project with minimal approvals and permissions’’. The ease of doing business, business opportunities and investment ecosystem have grown significantly under the guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India in the last few years, she further highlighted.
Smt. Jardosh also mentioned that from a Net-importer of PPE kits and masks to the 2nd biggest exporter, India has dramatically expanded its capabilities in medical textiles as well. From indigenous development of Carpets to Airbags to defence outfits to PPE Kits, India holds the production and export capabilities in becoming an Atma-Nirbhar nation in the segment. Another major crucial component to focus for development of technical textiles market is robust skilling and training wherein INR 400 Crores have been allocated under the NTTM scheme, she added.
She encouraged the officials of the Government of Manipur to promote the usage of geotextiles and agrotextiles’ products through their respective departments.
Speaking at the Inaugural session of the conference, Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur highlighted that the Manipur holds unique and tremendous possibilities in usage of technical textiles, particularly geotextiles, across its roads and railways, especially in the Imphal to Mao region of the state. The Geotextile technology is already in use in the railway tracks at Imphal – Jiribam Line in Manipur. He added that North-eastern states, especially Manipur, are prone to heavy rainfall throughout the year leading to flooding, landslides and soil erosion thereby creating opportunities for usage of geotextiles.
He emphasized that the Government and Industry stakeholders should prioritize on understanding the need of the state and requested officials and industrialists to visit the state for identification of unique infrastructure opportunities. Under the vision and guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the state of Manipur has changed substantially in the last five years, he further added.
The Chief Minister also requested the Central Government to establish dedicated teams to manage the development of roads along the Imphal – Jiribam region and Imphal – Dimapur region for ease in logistics and transportation in the state. He invited eminent industries to the state to capitalize on the accelerating growth in the areas of agriculture, sports, infrastructure, handicrafts.
Smt. Nemcha Kipgen Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry Department and Co-operation Department, Government of Manipur highlighted the importance of technical textiles in India, especially in the North-East region, which has grown significantly as one of the sunrise sectors. She said the usage of technical textiles will grow in future with application usage in Agriculture, Forestry, Railways, Horticulture, Roadways, among others.
It is high time to promote technical textiles widely in construction projects in improving the quality of infrastructure segments, especially geotextiles. Geotextiles can be instrumental for the betterment of economic life of Manipur as well as other North-Eastern States, She added.
Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways said that the Government has been consistently creating 30-40 Kms of road in the last 3 years which has provided ample opportunities for the usage of geotextiles. With the usage of geotextiles, roads are constructed quickly, optimally, and qualitatively. .Usage of Geotextiles to increase the life of pavements by 30-50 years, he added.
Shri Armane stated that on 14th December 2020, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways brought out a circular emphasizing on the use of technology in construction of roads, with a dedicated section on use of geosynthetic products for construction of National Highways and other structures. Various codes and standards have been developed for utilization of different geotextiles for road development, embankment, etc., he highlighted.
Geotextile Products which are used in the Ministry projects include Woven and Non-woven geotextiles, Biaxial and Multiaxial Geogrids, Geocells, Geonets and Geocomposites, etc for reinforcement for pavements, stress-relief for slopes, barriers, separation, filtration, drainage, protection and stabilization. Most of the Geotextile products are manufactured in India, he further added.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways are also conducting various studies related to Geosynthetics, Geogrids, Geonets, Natural fibres etc. with premier institutes of India including IIT Hyderabad and IIT Chennai. Industry, Academia and Government should work together in widening the utilization of Geotextiles in India. He suggested that a collaborative event between Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways may be envisioned wherein Manufacturers and Contractors can come together to address the existing challenges.
There was a presentation on the components of the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) scheme by Shri Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles. He emphasized on the four components of the scheme including Research, Development and Innovation; Skilling, Training and Education; Promotion and Market Development; and Export Promotion.
Various initiatives have been undertaken under the scheme including sanctioning 31 research projects worth INR 108 Crores in the areas of Specialty fibres and Geotextiles; developing 31 new HSN codes dedicated to technical textile products; and developing 500+ standards in collaboration with BIS, among others.