Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal releases report on ‘Restructuring of Department of Commerce'
Restructuring to prepare India become a key global player in world trade- Shri Goyal
Exports growth to play a key role in India becoming a developed nation by 2047 - Shri Goyal
We aim to achieve 2 trillion dollar exports by 2030- Shri Goyal
23 AUG 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal today released the ‘Department of Commerce Restructuring Dossier’ at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi.
Releasing the report, Shri Goyal said restructuring of the entire department of commerce aims at preparing India to become a key global player in world trade. He further said the restructuring rests on 5 major pillars : Increasing India's share in global trade, assume leadership role in multilateral organisations, democratisation of trade, creating 100 Indian Brands as Global Champions, and setting up Economic Zones in India to strengthen the manufacturing base and attract greater investments to India.
The Minister mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched Mission Karmayogi with the objective of skill development and upgradation of employees in Govt. departments and Ministries. It is in pursuance of this, Shri Goyal said, that restructuring of departments of commerce has been undertaken to meet the needs of the future. This will enable us to adopt international best practices and prepare ourselves for greater multilateral and bilateral engagement with other countries, he added.
Shri Goyal said Restructuring exercise is a mammoth endeavour focused on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and an Aatmanirbhar Commerce Department. The 14 volumes of the report define the role of each section within the department and lays down the expected outcomes and key performance indicators. These manuals would enable all the relevant stakeholders to understand their role in the revamped department and help the organization perform effectively, he added.
The Minister said the focus on exports has been one of the most defining features of the government's efforts to make India a developed country by 2047, a vision articulated by PM Shri Narendra Modi, in his Independence Day address to the nation this year. He emphasised that Indian Trade and Commerce will not only be a strong element in India’s march to prosperity, towards becoming a developed nation when we turn 100 in 2047, but also play an extremely important role in serving the needs of the whole world.
Shri Goyal said we aspire to achieve 2 trillion dollars worth of exports by 2030. This will make us among the top nations in world trade and change the way the world sees us. Shri Goyal further said Prime Minister Modi has led from the front and energised the entire export ecosystem. It is due to the constant guidance and mentoring by PM that we not only met but also beat export targets, he emphasised. The PM has urged all the missions across the world to focus on 3 Ts- Trade, Technology and Tourism. These are now an integral part of the duties of all the Missions, he added.
Shri Goyal noted some of the ideas that have emerged out of Restructuring exercise include a dedicated 'Trade Promotion Body' to drive formulation & execution of promotion strategy, Digitization of trade facilitation processes, Rehauling of the data & analytics ecosystem and capacity builSerg of Indian Trade Service to drive specialization & institutional memory.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ‘वाणिज्य विभाग की पुनर्संरचना’ पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
विश्व व्यापार में भारत को अग्रणी बनाने के लिये पुनर्संरचनाः श्री गोयल
2047 तक भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने में निर्यात में वृद्धि की प्रमुख भूमिकाः श्री गोयल
हमारा लक्ष्य 2030 तक दो ट्रिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात अर्जित करनाः श्री गोयल
23 AUG 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में ‘डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ कॉमर्स री-स्ट्रकचरिंग डॉजियर’ (वाणिज्य विभाग की पुनर्संरचना रिपोर्ट) जारी की।
रिपोर्ट जारी करते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पूरे वाणिज्य विभाग की पुनर्संरचना का उद्देश्य है विश्व व्यापार में भारत को अग्रणी भूमिका में ले आना। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पुनर्संरचना पांच प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित हैः विश्व व्यापार में भारत के हिस्से को बढ़ाना, बहुपक्षीय संगठनों में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका अपनाना, व्यापार का लोकतांत्रिकीकरण, वैश्विक चैम्पियनों के रूप में 100 भारतीय ब्रांडों की रचना करना तथा भारत में आर्थिक ज़ोनों की स्थापना करना। इसका लक्ष्य है भारत को निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में शक्तिशाली बनाना और भारत में अधिक से अधिक निवेश को आकर्षित करना।
श्री गोयल ने उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सरकारी विभागों और मंत्रालयों में कौशल विकास और कर्मचारियों के उन्नयन के उद्देश्य से मिशन कर्मयोगी का शुभारंभ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अनुपालन में वाणिज्य विभागों की पुनर्संरचना का काम शुरू किया गया है, ताकि भावी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके माध्यम से हम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को अपनाने और अन्य देशों के साथ बहुपक्षीय व द्विपक्षीय सम्बंधों को और प्रगाढ़ करने के लिये तैयार होंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पुनर्संरचना का काम बहुत विशाल है और उसके केंद्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ तथा आत्मनिर्भर वाणिज्य विभाग की भावना है। चौदह भागों वाली रिपोर्ट में विभाग के हर सेक्शन की भूमिका परिभाषित की गई है तथा उसमें आशान्वित परिणामों और प्रमुख कामकाजी संकेतकों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई है। ये सभी मैनुअल समस्त सम्बंधित हितधारकों को सक्षम बनायेंगे कि वे पुनर्गठित विभाग में अपनी भूमिका को समझ सकें। इसके अलावा इन मैनुअलों से संगठनों को कुशलतापूर्वक काम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विकसित देश बनाने के सरकार के प्रयासों में निर्यात सर्वाधिक महत्त्वपूर्ण घटक है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर राष्ट्र को सम्बोधित करते हुये यह परिकल्पना प्रस्तुत की थी। श्री गोयल ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि समृद्धि की ओर भारत के बढ़ते कदम तथा 2047 में आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे करने के हवाले से भारतीय व्यापार और वाणिज्य न केवल विकसित राष्ट्र बनने का एक मजबूत तत्त्व है, बल्कि वह पूरी दुनिया की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में भी अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम 2030 तक दो ट्रिलियन डॉलर के बराबर निर्यात अर्जित करने की आकांक्षा करते हैं। इससे हम विश्व व्यापार में सर्वोच्च देशों में शामिल हो जायेंगे तथा अपने प्रति दुनिया के नजरिये को भी बदल देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी इसका नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं और उन्होंने पूरे निर्यात इको-सिस्टम को ऊर्जावान बना दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री के लगातार मार्गदर्शन और परामर्श की बदौलत हमने न केवल निर्यात लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया है, बल्कि उन लक्ष्यों से आगे भी बढ़ गये हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया भर में स्थित हमारे राजनयिक संस्थानों से आग्रह किया है कि वे 3-टी, यानी ट्रेड, टेक्नोलॉजी और टूरिज्म पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अब ये तीनों तत्त्व राजनयिक संस्थानों के कामकाज का अभिन्न हिस्सा बन चुके हैं।
श्री गोयल ने उल्लेख किया कि पुनर्संरचना गतिविधि से नये विचार उत्पन्न हुये हैं। इन गतिविधियों में प्रोत्साहन रणनीति को आकार देने एवं क्रियान्वयन सम्बंधी एक समर्पित ‘व्यापार संवर्धन संस्था,’ व्यापार सुविधा प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण, आंकड़ों एवं विश्लेषणात्मक इको-सिस्टम को दुरुस्त करना तथा विशेषज्ञता एवं संस्थागत तथ्यों, अवधारणाओं, अनुभवों और काम करने के तौर-तरीकों के सम्बंध में भारतीय व्यापार सेवा का क्षमता निर्माण शामिल है।