Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Dr V K Singh says to ensure that India achieves the target of USD 5 trillion economy the country needs to invest 5 times more in infrastructure development
23 AUG 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, General(Dr) V K Singh (Retd)has said to ensure that India achieves the target of USD 5 trillion economy the country needs to invest 5 times more in infrastructure development. Addressing the Gati Shakti: Transforming India’s Infrastructure based Development marching towards USD 5 Trillion Economy, organised by PHDCCI he said Government is looking into creating common utility corridors to ensure speedy transportation, lower fuel costs & cost effectiveness .
Dr Singh emphasised on the importance of PM GatiShakti which has been brought in to cater the challenges which have been causing hindrance to the speedy development in the infrastructure sector, all under one roof.
ZU67.jpeg)
The Minister said implementation and time bound manner completion of the projects are the core areas of PM Gatishakti master plan. He said main purpose of the plan is to create a framework for boosting infrastructure development combined with resolutions. In this framework various programs get attention from all the concerned departments at one go without any hurdles, he added.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
डॉ. वी. के. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत द्वारा पांच ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डालर की अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य हासिल करना सुनिश्चित करने हेतु देश को बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में पांच गुना अधिक निवेश करने की जरूरत है
23 AUG 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग तथा नागरिक उड्डयन राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी. के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कहा है कि भारत द्वारा पांच ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डालर की अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य हासिल करना सुनिश्चित करने हेतु देश को बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में पांच गुना अधिक निवेश करने की जरूरत है। पीएचडीसीसीआई द्वारा आयोजित ‘गति शक्ति : ट्रांसफार्मिंग इंडियाज इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर बेस्ड डेवलपमेंट मार्चिंग टुवर्ड्स फाइव ट्रिलियन यूएस डालर इकॉनमी’ को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार तेज परिवहन, कम ईंधन लागत और समग्र किफायती लागत को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु कॉमन यूटिलिटी कॉरिडोर बनाने पर विचार कर रही है।
डॉ. सिंह ने पीएम गति शक्ति के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसे उन चुनौतियों से समग्रता के साथ निपटने के लिए लाया गया है जो बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में तेज विकास की राह में बाधा उत्पन्न कर रही हैं।
ZU67.jpeg)
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन और उन्हें समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करना पीएम गतिशक्ति मास्टर प्लान के मुख्य कार्यक्षेत्र हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य मजबूत संकल्पों के साथ बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस फ्रेमवर्क में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों पर बिना किसी बाधा के सभी संबंधित विभागों द्वारा एक साथ ध्यान दिया जाता है।