Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Dr V K Singh says to ensure that India achieves the target of USD 5 trillion economy the country needs to invest 5 times more in infrastructure development
23 AUG 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Civil Aviation, General(Dr) V K Singh (Retd)has said to ensure that India achieves the target of USD 5 trillion economy the country needs to invest 5 times more in infrastructure development. Addressing the Gati Shakti: Transforming India’s Infrastructure based Development marching towards USD 5 Trillion Economy, organised by PHDCCI he said Government is looking into creating common utility corridors to ensure speedy transportation, lower fuel costs & cost effectiveness .
Dr Singh emphasised on the importance of PM GatiShakti which has been brought in to cater the challenges which have been causing hindrance to the speedy development in the infrastructure sector, all under one roof.
ZU67.jpeg)
The Minister said implementation and time bound manner completion of the projects are the core areas of PM Gatishakti master plan. He said main purpose of the plan is to create a framework for boosting infrastructure development combined with resolutions. In this framework various programs get attention from all the concerned departments at one go without any hurdles, he added.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت کو 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ملک کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں 5 گنا زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
23 AUG 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ ، شاہراہوں اور شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت کے 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ملک کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں 5 گنا زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے ذریعے منعقدہ گتی شکتی : 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر والی معیشت کی جانب مارچ کرنے کے لئے بھارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی میں تبدیل کرنے کے موضوع پر کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت تیز رفتار نقل و حمل، کم لاگت والے ایندھن اور کم لاگت کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر مشترکہ افادیتی کاریڈور قائم کرنے پر غور کر رہی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے پی ایم گتی شکتی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، جسے اُن چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں تیز تر ترقی میں رکاوٹ بن رہے ہیں ۔
ZU67.jpeg)
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹوں کے مقررہ وقت میں نفاذ اور تکمیل پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ماسٹر پلان کے کلیدی شعبوں میں شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منصوبے کا بنیادی مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کے ساتھ ، اُن کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس فریم ورک میں کسی بھی رکاوٹ کے بغیر ایک ہی مرتبہ میں مختلف پروگراموں کو تمام متعلقہ محکموں کے ذریعے توجہ دی جاتی ہے ۔