Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pays glowing tributes to Indian National Army veteran Major Ishwar Lal Singh
19 AUG 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today paid glowing tributes to Indian National Army (INA) veteran Major Ishwar Lal Singh at a memorial service held in New Delhi. After laying a wreath, at the urn containing ashes of Major Ishwar Lal Singh, the Raksha Mantri fondly recalled his meeting with the INA veteran about three years ago in Singapore. He said that India will not forget the sacrifices made by the soldiers of the Indian National Army (INA) and its leader Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. Shri Rajnath Singh said Netaji was the epitome of values and ideals and he fought for values and never compromised on the ideals of freedom.
The Raksha Mantri added that contrary to perception Netaji had great respect for Mahatma Gandhi and he took lead in terming Mahatama Gandhi as the Father of Nation. Netaji even designated one of his Brigades as Mahatma Gandhi Brigade, Raksha Mantri added.
The memorial service in honor of Major Ishwar Lal was organized by Ministry of Culture and Archeological Survey of India. Many Army veterans were present on the occasion and paid their tributes to mortal remains of INA veteran.
Major Ishwar Lall Singh, a 92-year-old Singaporean veteran of the Indian National Army served under the leadership of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. In his early teens, his father had arranged for him to join the Indian National Army (INA). He was a resident of the Sree Narayana Mission Nursing Home in Yishun. He died on 5th August, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آزاد ہند فوج کے معمر سپاہی میجر ایشور لال سنگھ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
19 AUG 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےآج آزاد ہند فوج (آئی این اے) کے معمر سپاہی میجر ایشور لال سنگھ کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ میمورئیل سروس میں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ میجر ایشور لال سنگھ کی راکھ کے کلش پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرنے کے بعد، رکشا منتری نے آئی این اے کے معمر سپاہی سے تقریباً تین برس قبل سنگاپور میں ہوئی ملاقات کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت آزاد ہند فوج (آئی این اے) کے سپاہیوں اور نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کےذریعہ دی گئی قربانیوں کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کرے گا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےکہا کہ نیتاجی اقداراور نظریات کے مظہر تھے اور انہوں نے اقدار کے لیے جنگ لڑی اور آزادی کے نظریات سے کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ خیالات میں تضاد ہونے کےباوجود مہاتما گاندھی کے لیے نیتاجی کے دل میں بہت عزت تھی اور وہ مہاتما گاندھی کو بابائے قون کا خطاب دلانے میں پیش پیش رہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ نیتاجی نے اپنی بریگیڈس میں سے ایک برگیڈ کا نام مہاتما گاندھی برگیڈ بھی رکھا۔
میجر ایشور لال کے اعزاز میں میمورئیل سروس کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت اور آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر متعدد معمرسپاہی موجود تھے اور انہوں نے آئی این اے کے معمر سپاہی کے جسد خاکی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
میجر ایشور لال سنگھ آزاد ہند فوج کے سنگاپور کے ایک 92 سالہ معمر سپاہی تھے جنہوں نے نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی قیادت میں اپنی خدمات انجام دیں۔ اپنی نو عمری کے دنوں میں، ان کے والد نے ان کی بھرتی آزاد ہند فوج (آئی این اے)میں کروائی۔ وہ یشن میں شری نرائن مشن نرسنگ ہوم میں سکونت پذیر تھے۔ وہ 5 اگست 2022 کو رحلت کر گئے۔