وزارت دفاع
ویتنام ۔ ہندوستان دو طرفہ دفاعی مشق وِن بیکس چنڈی مندر میں اختتام پذیر
18 AUG 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ویتنام۔ ہندوستان دو طرفہ فوجی مشق ون بیکس 2022 کا چنڈی مندر میں اختتام ہوا جس میں آفات میں ریلیف کی کثیر ایجنسی انسانی امداد (ایچ آے ڈی آر) کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا اور میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت اسلحہ جات کی نمائش کا پروگرام ہوا۔ مشق کا آغاز یکم اگست کو ہوا اور اس میں اقوام متحدہ قیام امن کارروائیوں میں آرمی انجنیئرز اور طبی ٹیموں کی تعیناتی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ یہ مشق اس لحاظ سے منفرد نوعیت کی تھی کہ یہ پہلا موقع تھا کہ ویتنام پیپلز آرمی (وی پی اے ) کسی غیر ملکی فوج کے ساتھ فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائز کررہی تھی۔ ویتنام نے اس اعزاز کے لئے ہندوستان کو منتخب کیا اور اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ دونوں ملک آپسی تعلقات کو کس قدر اہمیت دیتے ہیں۔
تین ہفتوں کی مدت میں دونوں فوجوں کے جوانوں نے شانہ بہ شانہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ سیکھا اور اپنے تجربات شیئر کئے۔ ویتنام نے پہلی مرتبہ جنوبی سوڈان میں اقوام متحدہ قیام امن کا ررائیوں کے لئے اپنا دستہ تعینات کیا ہے جبکہ ہندوستان کا اقوام متحدہ قیام امن کارروائیوں میں شامل ہونے کا طویل اور کامیاب تجربہ ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے دستوں نے تھیوری کلاس لئے اور اس کے بعد عملی مشق کے ذریعہ اسے بروئے کار لایا گیا ۔ حتمی عمل مشق کو ’مین ان بلیو‘ کا نام دیا گیا تھا۔
اختتام تقریب میں ہندوستان میں ویتنام کے سفیر محترم فام ساچو اور وی پی اے کا ایک اعلیٰ سطح کے مشابہ وفد نے حصہ لیا جو اس مقصد کے لئے خاص طور پر ہندوستان آئے تھے ۔ ہندوستان کی جانب لفٹیننٹ جنرل نوکمار کھنڈوری ، جی او سی، مغربی کمان نے تقریب کی صدارت کی جس کی میزبانی لفٹیننٹ جنرل پر تیک شرما کررہے تھے جو جی او سی ، کھرگا کور ہیں۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے اکابرین نے ویتنام اور ہندوستان کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات اور یکساں مفادات پرزور دیا۔
ون بیکس کا اگلا ایڈیشن 2023 میں ویتنام میں ہوگا۔
W6J3.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Vietnam-India Bilateral Army Exercise Vinbax 2022 Concludes at Chandimandir
18 AUG 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Vietnam-India Bilateral Army Exercise VINBAX 2022 concluded at Chandimandir with an impressive display of Multi Agency Humanitarian Assistance in Disaster Relief (HADR) demonstration and an equipment display showcasing the Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives. The exercise had commenced on 01 August and was focused on deployment of Army Engineer and Medical teams in UN Peacekeeping operations. What made the exercise unique was the fact that it was the first time ever that the Vietnam People’s Army (VPA) was undertaking a Field Training Exercise with any foreign Army. The fact that Vietnam chose India for this honour, speaks volumes about the value the two countries place on their mutual relationship.
Over a period of three weeks, the soldiers of the two Armies rubbed shoulders with each other learning from each other and sharing best practices. Vietnam has deployed a contingent in UN peacekeeping operations for the first time in South Sudan while India has a long and rich tradition of contributing to UN peacekeeping operations. The contingents from the two countries underwent theory classes followed by practical exercises to validate the learning. The final validation exercise nicknamed ‘Men in Blue’ was built around the setting up of a base in a remote African location faced with myriad challenges.
The closing ceremony was attended by H.E Pham Sanh Chau the Ambassador of Vietnam to India and a high-level observer delegation of VPA who had flown down especially for the purpose. On the Indian side Lt Gen Nav Kumar Khanduri, GOC in C Western Comd presided over the event which was hosted by Lt Gen Pratik Sharma, GOC Kharga Corps. Speaking on the occasion the dignitaries emphasised the close relationship and convergence of interests between Vietnam and India.
The next edition of VINBAX will be hosted in Vietnam in 2023.
W6J3.jpeg)