Ministry of Defence
Vietnam-India Bilateral Army Exercise Vinbax 2022 Concludes at Chandimandir
18 AUG 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Vietnam-India Bilateral Army Exercise VINBAX 2022 concluded at Chandimandir with an impressive display of Multi Agency Humanitarian Assistance in Disaster Relief (HADR) demonstration and an equipment display showcasing the Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives. The exercise had commenced on 01 August and was focused on deployment of Army Engineer and Medical teams in UN Peacekeeping operations. What made the exercise unique was the fact that it was the first time ever that the Vietnam People’s Army (VPA) was undertaking a Field Training Exercise with any foreign Army. The fact that Vietnam chose India for this honour, speaks volumes about the value the two countries place on their mutual relationship.
Over a period of three weeks, the soldiers of the two Armies rubbed shoulders with each other learning from each other and sharing best practices. Vietnam has deployed a contingent in UN peacekeeping operations for the first time in South Sudan while India has a long and rich tradition of contributing to UN peacekeeping operations. The contingents from the two countries underwent theory classes followed by practical exercises to validate the learning. The final validation exercise nicknamed ‘Men in Blue’ was built around the setting up of a base in a remote African location faced with myriad challenges.
The closing ceremony was attended by H.E Pham Sanh Chau the Ambassador of Vietnam to India and a high-level observer delegation of VPA who had flown down especially for the purpose. On the Indian side Lt Gen Nav Kumar Khanduri, GOC in C Western Comd presided over the event which was hosted by Lt Gen Pratik Sharma, GOC Kharga Corps. Speaking on the occasion the dignitaries emphasised the close relationship and convergence of interests between Vietnam and India.
The next edition of VINBAX will be hosted in Vietnam in 2023.
W6J3.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வியட்நாம் - இந்தியா இடையேயான இருதரப்பு ராணுவ பயிற்சி நிறைவு
18 AUG 2022 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
வியட்நாம் - இந்தியா இடையேயான இருதரப்பு ராணுவ பயிற்சி (வின்பேக்ஸ்) கடந்த ஆகஸ்ட் 1 ஆம் தேதி முதல் ஹரியானாவின் சந்திமந்திரில் தொடங்கி நடைபெற்று வந்தது. இந்த பயிற்சியில், பேரிடர் காலங்களில் மனிதர்களை மீட்க உதவும் மேக் இன் இந்தியா மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட கருவிகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. ஐநா அமைதி குழு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ராணுவ பொறியாளர் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் குழுக்களின் செயல்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த பயிற்சி நடைபெற்றது. வியட்நாமின் ராணுவம் முதன்முதலாக வெளிநாட்டுடன் மேற்கொண்ட முதல் ராணுவ பயிற்சி இதுவாகும். இரு நாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும் கருத்தியல் மற்றும் செய்முறை வகுப்புகள் கற்பிக்கப்பட்டன. இன்று நடந்த பயிற்சியின் நிறைவு விழாவில், இந்தியாவுக்கான வியட்நாம் தூதர் திரு பாம் சான்ஹ் சாவோ, மேற்கு பிராந்திய ராணுவ தலைமை அதிகாரி லெப்டினண்ட் ஜெனரல் நாவ் குமார் காந்துரி உள்பட பல அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர். அடுத்த வின்பேக்ஸ் பயிற்சி வியட்நாமில் 2023 ஆண்டு நடைபெற உள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1852904