Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No. 70/2022 - Customs (N.T.)
18 AUG 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No. 66/2022-Customs(N.T.), dated 4th August, 2022 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 19th August, 2022, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
56.45
54.10
2.
Bahraini Dinar
217.95
204.85
3.
Canadian Dollar
62.70
60.60
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.90
11.55
5.
Danish Kroner
11.10
10.70
6.
EURO
82.55
79.55
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
10.35
10.00
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
267.75
251.60
9.
New Zealand Dollar
51.35
49.05
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.35
8.05
11.
Pound Sterling
97.65
94.35
12.
Qatari Riyal
22.55
20.95
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
21.90
20.55
14.
Singapore Dollar
58.60
56.65
15.
South African Rand
4.95
4.65
16.
Swedish Kroner
7.80
7.55
17.
Swiss Franc
85.35
82.15
18.
Turkish Lira
4.55
4.30
19.
UAE Dirham
22.35
21.00
20.
US Dollar
80.50
78.80
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
1.
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
60.05
58.10
2.
Korean Won
6.25
5.85

وزارت خزانہ
تبادلہ شرح نوٹیفکیشن نمبر2022؍70-کسٹمس(این ٹی)
18 AUG 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹم ڈیوٹی ایکٹ 1962(1962کا 52)کی دفعہ 14 کے ذریعے دیئے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اور نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2022؍66-کسٹمس(این ٹی)بتاریخ 4؍اگست 2022ءکے ضمن میں کئے گئے کاموں کو چھوڑ کر یا اس طرح کے پہلے سے کئے جانے والے کام کو چھوڑ کر مرکزی راست ٹیکس اور کسٹم ڈیوٹی بورڈ اس کے ذریعے مقرر کرتا ہے کہ ہر کالم ایک اور کالم دو کے کالم(2)میں درج ہر غیر ملکی کرنسی کے تبادلے کی شرح ہندوستانی کرنسی یا اس کے برعکس 19؍اگست 2022ء سے درآمد اور برآمد شدہ مال سے متعلقہ مذکورہ باب کے نفاذ کے لئے کالم (3)میں متعلقہ اندراج میں اس کے سامنے درج شرح ہوگی۔
جدول-I
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے برابر غیر ملکی کرنسی کی ایک اِکائی کے تبادلے کی شرح
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(درآمد شدہ اشیاء کے لئے)
(برآمد شدہ اشیاء کے لئے)
1.
آسٹریلائی ڈالر
56.45
54.10
2.
بحرینی دینار
217.95
204.85
3.
کنیڈین ڈالر
62.70
60.60
4.
چینی یووان
11.90
11.55
5.
ڈینش کرونر
11.10
10.70
6.
یورو
82.55
79.55
7.
ہانگ کانگ ڈالر
10.35
10.00
8.
کویتی دینار
267.75
251.60
9.
نیوزی لینڈ ڈالر
51.35
49.05
10.
نارویجین کرونر
8.35
8.05
11.
پاؤنڈ اسٹرلنگ
97.65
94.35
12.
قطری ریال
22.55
20.95
13.
سعودی عرب ریال
21.90
20.55
14.
سنگاپور کا ڈالر
58.60
56.65
15.
ساؤتھ افریقی رینڈ
4.95
4.65
16.
سویڈش کرونر
7.80
7.55
17.
سوئس فرینک
85.35
82.15
18.
ترکی لیرا
4.55
4.30
19.
متحدہ عرب امارات درہم
22.35
21.00
20.
امریکی ڈالر
80.50
78.80
IIجدول-
نمبر شمار
No.
غیر ملکی کرنسی
ہندوستانی روپے کے مساوی غیر ملکی کرنسی کی 100 اِکائیوں کے تبادلے کی شرح
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(درآمد شدہ اشیاء کے لئے)
(برآمد شدہ اشیاء کے لئے)
1.
جاپانی ین
60.05
58.10
2.
کوریائی اَون
6.25
5.85