Ministry of Defence
IAF MTB EXPEDITION FROM KHARDUNG LA TO DELHI TO COMMEMORATE 75 YRS OF INDIA'S INDEPENDENCE
16 AUG 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Commemorating India's 75 years of Independence, Indian Air Force conducted a landmark Mountain Terrain Biking expedition from Khardung La (Leh) to Delhi from 31 July 2022 to 15 August 2022 with a team of 20 Air Warriors and 12 support staff. The expedition was flagged off by Air Commodore PK Srivastava, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station leh, from Khardung La on 31 July 2022.
The cyclists faced the daunting task of covering 1100 kms in 16 days, culminating at National War Memorial, New Delhi on 15 August 2022 to commemorate the 75th year of Independence, 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' by paying tribute to our brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during various wars after independence.
The broader aim of the expedition was to bolster the energy of the youth towards nationalism as the Air Warriors interacted with school children at various stages en-route. They also acted as a beacon to channelise the zeal and enthusiasm of the future leaders of the nation.
Spearheading the team from Indian Air Force was Group Captain AP Menezes, who is an avid cyclist, athlete and a national footballer.
The expedition has pedalled its way through the lofty peaks of Ladakh traversing through the high passes Tanglang La and Baralacha La before entering Himachal Pradesh and the plains of Punjab towards NCR, Delhi. The team was flagged in by Air Officer in Charge Administration, Air Marshal K Anantharaman VSM, on 16 Aug 22 at the National War Memorial.
QBY0.JPG)
JCZ0.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے جشن کے طور پر بھارتی فضائیہ نے دشوار گزار پہاڑیوں سے ہوتے ہوئے کھاردونگ لا سے لے کر دہلی تک سائیکلنگ مہم انجام دی
16 AUG 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے جشن کے طور پر، بھارتی فضائیہ نے فضائیہ کے 20 سورماؤں اور 12 امدادی عملہ کے ساتھ 31 جولائی 2022 سے 15 اگست 2022 تک، کھاردونگ لا (لیہہ) سے لے کر دہلی تک ایک تاریخی سائیکلنگ مہم انجام دی۔ اس مہم کا آغاز کھاردونگ لا سے 31 جولائی 2022 سے ایئر کموڈور پی کے شری واستو، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن لیہہ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔
سائیکل سواروں نے 16 دنوں میں 1100 کلو میٹر کے بقدر مسافت طے کرنے کی مشکل چنوتی کا سامنا کیا، اور اس مہم کا اختتام آزادی کے بعد مختلف جنگوں کے دوران عظیم قربانیاں پیش کرنے والے ہمارے بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے آزادی کے 75برس ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کا جشن منانے کے لیے 15 اگست 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع قومی جنگی میمورئیل پر ہوا۔
اس مہم کا وسیع مقصد قوم پرستی کے تئیں نوجوانوں کی توانائی میں اضافہ کرنا تھا اور اس سلسلے میں فضائی سورماؤں نے اپنے سفر کے دوران مختلف مقامات پر اسکولی بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ملک کے مستقبل کے قائدین کے جوش اور ولولے کو سمت عطا کرنے کے لیے ایک مشعل راہ کے طورپر بھی کام کیا۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کی جانب سے ٹیم کی قیادت گروپ کیپٹن اے پی مینزیس نے کی، جو کہ ایک پرجوش سائیکلسٹ، ایتھلیٹ اور ایک قومی فٹبالر ہیں۔
یہ مہم لداخ کی بلند پہاڑیوں سے ہوکر تانگ لانگ لا اور بارالاچا لا کے بلندراستوں سے ہوتے ہوئے ہماچل پردیش میں داخل ہوئی اور پنجاب کے میدانی علاقوں سے ہوتے ہوئے قومی راجدھانی خطہ، دہلی کی جانب روانہ ہوئی۔ اس ٹیم کی مہم کا اختتام ایئر آفیسر ان چارج ایڈمنسٹریشن، ایئر مارشل کے اننترامن وی ایس ایم کے ذریعہ 16 اگست 2022 کو قومی جنگی میمورئیل پر کیا گیا۔
QBY0.JPG)
JCZ0.JPG)