Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS MENTION-IN-DISPATCHES ON WING COMMANDER ABHISHEK PUJARI (30605) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)
14 AUG 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
Wing Commander Abhishek Pujari (30605) Aeronautical Engineer (Electronics) is on the posted strength of a C-17 Transport Squadron with effect from 20 August 2018 as an Engineering Officer.
On 16 Aug 21, as part of Operation Devi Shakti, the officer was detailed as Maintenance Team Leader of the C-17 aircraft tasked for the evacuation of Indian Embassy staff and diaspora from Kabul in the face of Taliban's then imminent takeover. The officer had also been a part of previous evacuations from Khandhar and Mazar-e-Sharif and effectively used this valuable experience for the meticulous planning of the first evacuation mission from Kabul.
Owing to the hostile environment in which the aircraft was going to operate, the missions were highly critical and mandated with stipulated time frames. Hence, the officer utilized his experience to carry with him spares that could be critical for temporary repairs in case of damage to structure due to bullet hits/ FOD (Foreign Object Damage). The officer ensured preparedness of aircraft in time resulting in timely launch from home base. After landing at Kabul, the officer initiated a quick turnaround servicing in a hostile environment to ensure that the aircraft was ready for departure as soon as possible. He efficiently managed his team to achieve the task in an expeditious manner. In spite of an existing hostile ground situation, the officer undertook all maintenance activities which were to be conducted from outside the aircraft, without concern for his own safety. Towards this he carried out a detailed brief of the maintenance crew which included aspects relating to safety and security of both the aircraft and personnel involved in the various servicing activities. Under his supervision the aircraft was prepared for boarding and seating of the embassy personnel and staff including ITBP personnel, in shortest possible time, in hostile environment.
For his exceptional devotion to duty, Wing Commander Abhisek Pujari is awarded Mention-in-Despatches.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ نے ونگ کمانڈر ابھیشیک پجاری (30605) ایرو ناٹیکل انجینئر (الیکٹرونکس) کو مینشن –ان- ڈسپیچز اعزاز سے نوازا
14 AUG 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
ونگ کمانڈر ابھیشیک پجاری (30605) ایرو ناٹیکل انجینئر (الیکٹرونکس) کی سی-17 ٹرانسپورٹ اسکواڈرن میں انجینئرنگ آفیسرکی حیثیت سے تعیناتی کی گئی ہے جس کا نفاذ 20 اگست 2018 سے ہوگا۔
16اگست 2021 کو ،آپریشن دیوی شکتی کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر ،افسر موصوف کو سی-17 ایئر کرافٹ کی دیکھ بھال کی ٹیم کے لیڈر کی حیثیت سے تعیناتی کی گئی تھی ،جس کی ذمہ داری اس وقت افغانستان میں طالبان کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے پیش نظر ہندوستانی سفارتخانے کے عملے اور دیگر ہندوستانی نژاد باشندوں کو کابل سے بحفاظت نکالنے کی تھی۔افسر موصوف کو اس سے پہلے بھی قندھار اور مزار شریف سے لوگوں کے انخلاء کی کارروائی میں شامل کیا گیا تھااور اس گراں قدر تجربےکو انہوں نے کابل سے بحفاظت انخلاء کے سب سے پہلے مشن کی معقول منصوبہ بندی میں استعمال کیا ۔
ان ناموافق حالات کے پیش نظر ،جن میں یہ ہوائی جہاز کارروائی کرنے جارہا تھا ،یہ مشن بہت ہی حساسیت کے حامل تھےاور انہیں مقررہ مدت میں اپنا کام پورا کرنا تھا اس بناپر افسر مذکور نے اپنے تجربے سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے بہت سے فاضل پرزے اپنے ساتھ رکھے تھے جو جہاز کے ڈھانچے کو گولی لگنے سے ہونے والے نقصان /ایف او ڈی (فارن آبجیکٹ ڈیمیج)کی صورت میں عارضی مرمت وغیرہ کے لئے بہت اہمیت رکھتے تھے ۔انہوں نے جہاز کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر تیاری کی پوزیشن میں لانے کے یقینی بنایا جس کے بنا پر اپنے ملک کے ہوائی اڈے سے بر وقت اڑان کی جاسکی ۔کابل میں ہوائی اڈے پر اترنے کے بعد انہوں نے ایک ناموافق ماحول میں واپسی کے لئے ضروری کارروائیاں کیں جس سے جہاز کی جلد از جلد واپسی کے لئے تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکا ۔انہوں نے بڑے مؤثر طور پر اپنے مقصد کو نہایت سرعت کے ساتھ حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنی ٹیم کو منظم کیا ۔ناموافق زمینی صورتحال سے روبرو ہونے کے باوجود ،افسر موصوف نے اپنی حفاظت کی فکر کئے بنا ،دیکھ بھال سے تعلق رکھنے والی وہ تمام سرگرمیاں انجام دیں جنہیں ہوائی جہاز کے باہر سے کیا جانا تھا۔اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئےانہوں نے دیکھ بھال سے تعلق رکھنے والے عملے کا ایک تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جس میں مختلف سروسنگ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہوائی جہاز اور اس کے اہلکار دونوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی سے تعلق رکھنے والے پہلو بھی شامل تھے ۔ان کے زیر نگرانی ہوائی جہاز کو ناموافق حالات میں کم سے کم ممکنہ وقت میں سفارتخانہ کے اہلکاروں اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے اہلکاروں سمیت عملے کو سوار کرنے اور ان کی نشستوں کا اہتمام کرنے کے لئے جہاز کو تیار کیا گیا۔
اپنی ذمہ داری کے تئیں بے مثال اور غیر معمولی لگن کے اظہار کے لئے ،ونگ کمانڈر ابھیشیک پجاری کو مینشن ۔ان۔ڈسپیچز سے نواز ا گیا۔