संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी वीरगाथा स्पर्धेतील 25 विजेत्यांचा नवी दिल्लीत केला सत्कार
शौर्य आणि बुद्धिमत्ता यांच्यात समतोल साधण्याचे आणि राष्ट्राला नवीन उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी एकजुटीने काम करण्याचे विद्यार्थ्यांना केले आवाहन
12 AUG 2022 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑगस्ट 2022
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 'वीर गाथा' स्पर्धेच्या (SUPER-25) 25 विजेत्यांचा सत्कार केला. 'स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून सुरू करण्यात आलेला वीर गाथा, हा एक आगळावेगळा उपक्रम होता. सशस्त्र दलांचे शौर्य आणि जवानांच्या बलिदानाबद्दल मुलांमध्ये प्रेरणा आणि जागरूकता पसरवण्यासाठी 21 ऑक्टोबर ते 20 नोव्हेंबर 2021 दरम्यान ही देशव्यापी स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. 4,788 शाळांमधील 8.04 लाखांहून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांना निबंध, कविता, रेखाचित्रे आणि मल्टीमीडिया सादरीकरणाद्वारे प्रेरणादायी कथा पाठविण्यासाठी या उपक्रमाद्वारे प्रोत्साहित करण्यात आले. मूल्यांकनाच्या अनेक फेऱ्यांनंतर, 25 विद्यार्थ्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आणि त्यांना ‘सुपर-25’ म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आले.
या SUPER-25 विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रत्येकी 10,000/- रुपये रोख, एक पदक आणि प्रमाणपत्र देऊन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आणि संरक्षण राज्य मंत्री अजय भट्ट यांच्या उपस्थितीत सन्मानित केले. हवाई दलाचे प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल व्ही आर चौधरी, नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल आर हरी कुमार, संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार आणि लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल बीएस राजू हे यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
आर्मी पब्लिक स्कूल आणि कॅन्टोन्मेंट बोर्डातील 300 विद्यार्थी आणि राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे (एनसीसी) कॅडेट्स यावेळी उपस्थित होते. 400 हून अधिक शाळांमधील विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षक आभासी माध्यमातून या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले.
'सुपर-25' चे अभिनंदन करताना, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी त्यांच्या सर्जनशीलतेचे, आवेशाचे आणि उत्साहाचे कौतुक केले. भगतसिंग, चंद्रशेखर आझाद आणि खुदीराम बोस यांसारख्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या बलिदानाचे तसेच मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा, सुभेदार संजय कुमार, शिपाई (मानद कॅप्टन) बाबा हरभजन सिंग, हवालदार वीर अब्दुल हमीद, कॅप्टन विक्रम बत्रा, कॅप्टन मनोज पांडे, मेजर संदीप उन्नीकृष्णन आणि कर्नल संतोष बाबू हे शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेते याशिवाय शौर्य पदक मिळविणाऱ्या भारतीय लष्करातील पहिल्या महिला अधिकारी कर्नल मिताली मधुमिता याच्या धैर्याचे सुंदर वर्णन या विजेत्यांच्या सादरीकरणात आल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
हे निर्भय स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि सशस्त्र दलाचे जवान, ज्यांनी आपल्या मातृभूमीची सेवा केली आहे, ते देशाच्या विविध भागांतून आलेले आहेत आणि विविध धर्माचे आहेत. पण, त्यांच्यात एक गोष्ट समान आहे ती म्हणजे त्यांचे भारतावरील निस्सीम प्रेम. देशभक्तीच्या समान धाग्याने ते बांधलेले आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
राजनाथ सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की, सर्व मुलांमध्ये देशभक्तीची समान भावना आहे. केवळ या सुपर-25 मध्येच आहे असे नाही,तर विविध धर्माचे आणि विविध प्रदेशांचे असूनही ज्यांनी 'वीर गाथा' स्पर्धेत मनापासून भाग घेतला त्यांनी ही स्पर्धा भव्य बनवली आणि यशस्वी केली. त्यांनी ‘वीर गाथा’ या स्पर्धेची अशी व्याख्या केली की ती देशाच्या शूरवीरांच्या आठवणी जतन करते आणि त्यांच्या शौर्य आणि बलिदानाच्या गाथा प्रत्येक भारतीयापर्यंत पोहोचवते,अशी ही स्पर्धा आहे. स्पर्धेला मिळालेला उदंड प्रतिसाद हे दर्शवितो की देशाचे शूरवीर आणि त्यांच्या प्रेरणादायी कथा प्रत्येक भारतीयाच्या हृदयात कायमस्वरूपी कोरल्या गेल्या आहेत. युवा पिढीला राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान देण्यास या कथा प्रवृत्त करतील याचा हा भक्कम पुरावा आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी, मराठा साम्राज्याचे संस्थापक छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज,शहीद भगतसिंग आणि अशफाकुल्ला खान यांसारखे स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि माजी पंतप्रधान लाल बहादूर शास्त्री यांची उदाहरणे देऊन विद्यार्थ्यांना या मान्यवरांच्या जीवनातून प्रेरणा घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. या महापुरुषांच्या कथांमधून शौर्य आणि बुद्धीमत्ता यांच्यातील समतोल साधण्याचे महत्त्व विद्यार्थ्यांना समजून घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना राष्ट्राला नवीन उंचीवर नेण्याच्या आणि जबाबदार नागरिक बनण्याच्या उद्देशाने, त्यांना त्यांच्या आवडत्या क्षेत्रात काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले. तसेच त्यांनी मुलांना हेतू योग्य ठेवून आणि अपयश किंवा अडथळ्यांना सामोरे जाण्याची भीती न बाळगता त्यांच्या ध्येयाकडे वाटचाल करण्याचे आवाहन केले. भूतकाळातून शिकून भविष्यात नवीन मार्ग तयार करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत ते म्हणाले की आपण प्रयत्न करणे थांबवत नाही तोपर्यंत कोणताही पराभव अंतिम नसतो

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitates 25 winners of ‘Veer Gatha’ contest in New Delhi
Urges students to strike a balance between bravery & wisdom and work in unison to take the Nation to newer heights
Valour of our soldiers to be included in school curriculum: Education Minister
12 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated 25 winners of the ‘Veer Gatha’ contest (SUPER-25) in New Delhi on August 12, 2022. Veer Gatha, one of the unique projects launched as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, was organised to inspire & spread the awareness among children about the gallant deeds and sacrifices of the Armed Forces. In the nation-wide contest, held between October 21-November 20, 2021, over 8.04 lakh students from 4,788 schools were encouraged to share inspirational stories through essays, poems, drawings and multimedia presentations. After several rounds of evaluation, 25 students were selected and declared as ‘SUPER-25’.
In the run up to the Independence Day 2022 celebrations, Shri Rajnath Singh today felicitated these SUPER-25 students with a cash prize of Rs 10,000/- each, a medal and a certificate, in the presence of Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt. Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Vice Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen BS Raju were also present. 300 NCC cadets and students from Army Public Schools & Cantonment Boards were in attendance, with students and teachers from over 400 schools participating virtually.
Congratulating the ‘SUPER-25’, the Raksha Mantri commended their creativity, zeal & enthusiasm and said that their entries for the contest beautifully captured the courage and sacrifices of freedom fighters such as Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad & Khudiram Bose and Gallantry award winners like Major Somnath Sharma, Subedar Sanjay Kumar, Sepoy (Honorary Captain) Baba Harbhajan Singh, Havildar Veer Abdul Hameed, Captain Vikram Batra, Captain Manoj Pandey, Major Sandeep Unnikrishnan & Col Santosh Babu, besides Col Mitali Madhumita, the first woman officer in the Indian Army to receive a gallantry award. “These fearless freedom fighters and Armed Forces personnel, who have served their motherland, come from different parts of the country and belong to different religions. But, one thing that is common among them is their love for India. They are bound by the common thread of patriotism,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the same feeling of patriotism is common in all the children, and not just the SUPER-25, who despite being from different religions and places, whole-heartedly participated in the ‘Veer Gatha’ contest and made it a grand success. The overwhelming response to the competition is a testament to the fact that the country’s bravehearts and their inspiring stories will forever remain engraved in the hearts of every Indian and motivate the younger generation to contribute to Nation Building, he said.
The Raksha Mantri cited the examples of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, founder of Maratha empire Chhatrapati Shivaji, freedom fighters like Bhagat Singh & Ashfaqulla Khan and former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri, urging the students to take inspiration from the lives of these eminent personalities. He exhorted the students to understand, through the stories of these personalities, the importance of striking a balance between bravery and wisdom.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the children to move towards their goals in unison with right intention and without the fear of facing failures or setbacks. “No defeat is final until we stop trying,” he said, emphasising on the need to learn from the past and create a new path in the future.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the efforts of Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in taking forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing quality and affordable education to children under the new ‘National Education Policy’.
Thanking the Raksha Mantri for initiating the ‘Veer Gatha’ project, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in his address, said there can be no better celebration of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ than honouring India's bravehearts. He added that the project has brought out young India’s patriotism and respect for the bravehearts in the most creative ways. He assured that the Education Ministry will soon develop an institutional mechanism for awarding academic credits for certificates received under this initiative.
The Education Minister further said that to strengthen the sense of 'responsibility towards the nation' from an early age, Education Ministry in consultation with Defence Ministry will work to include the valour of soldiers and India’s Veer Gatha in the last 75 years into the school curriculum and textbooks. He suggested renaming the contest to ‘Sena Super 25’ in the honor of the soldiers.
On the occasion, Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Yadav narrated his real-life story of the Kargil war where he overcame all odds and played a central role in capturing Tiger Hill, which was one of the turning points in India’s historic victory. He encouraged the children to take inspiration from the courageous soldiers who selflessly serve the motherland without caring for personal safety.