Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitates 25 winners of ‘Veer Gatha’ contest in New Delhi
Urges students to strike a balance between bravery & wisdom and work in unison to take the Nation to newer heights
Valour of our soldiers to be included in school curriculum: Education Minister
12 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated 25 winners of the ‘Veer Gatha’ contest (SUPER-25) in New Delhi on August 12, 2022. Veer Gatha, one of the unique projects launched as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, was organised to inspire & spread the awareness among children about the gallant deeds and sacrifices of the Armed Forces. In the nation-wide contest, held between October 21-November 20, 2021, over 8.04 lakh students from 4,788 schools were encouraged to share inspirational stories through essays, poems, drawings and multimedia presentations. After several rounds of evaluation, 25 students were selected and declared as ‘SUPER-25’.
In the run up to the Independence Day 2022 celebrations, Shri Rajnath Singh today felicitated these SUPER-25 students with a cash prize of Rs 10,000/- each, a medal and a certificate, in the presence of Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt. Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Vice Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen BS Raju were also present. 300 NCC cadets and students from Army Public Schools & Cantonment Boards were in attendance, with students and teachers from over 400 schools participating virtually.
Congratulating the ‘SUPER-25’, the Raksha Mantri commended their creativity, zeal & enthusiasm and said that their entries for the contest beautifully captured the courage and sacrifices of freedom fighters such as Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad & Khudiram Bose and Gallantry award winners like Major Somnath Sharma, Subedar Sanjay Kumar, Sepoy (Honorary Captain) Baba Harbhajan Singh, Havildar Veer Abdul Hameed, Captain Vikram Batra, Captain Manoj Pandey, Major Sandeep Unnikrishnan & Col Santosh Babu, besides Col Mitali Madhumita, the first woman officer in the Indian Army to receive a gallantry award. “These fearless freedom fighters and Armed Forces personnel, who have served their motherland, come from different parts of the country and belong to different religions. But, one thing that is common among them is their love for India. They are bound by the common thread of patriotism,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the same feeling of patriotism is common in all the children, and not just the SUPER-25, who despite being from different religions and places, whole-heartedly participated in the ‘Veer Gatha’ contest and made it a grand success. The overwhelming response to the competition is a testament to the fact that the country’s bravehearts and their inspiring stories will forever remain engraved in the hearts of every Indian and motivate the younger generation to contribute to Nation Building, he said.
The Raksha Mantri cited the examples of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, founder of Maratha empire Chhatrapati Shivaji, freedom fighters like Bhagat Singh & Ashfaqulla Khan and former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri, urging the students to take inspiration from the lives of these eminent personalities. He exhorted the students to understand, through the stories of these personalities, the importance of striking a balance between bravery and wisdom.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the children to move towards their goals in unison with right intention and without the fear of facing failures or setbacks. “No defeat is final until we stop trying,” he said, emphasising on the need to learn from the past and create a new path in the future.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the efforts of Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in taking forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing quality and affordable education to children under the new ‘National Education Policy’.
Thanking the Raksha Mantri for initiating the ‘Veer Gatha’ project, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in his address, said there can be no better celebration of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ than honouring India's bravehearts. He added that the project has brought out young India’s patriotism and respect for the bravehearts in the most creative ways. He assured that the Education Ministry will soon develop an institutional mechanism for awarding academic credits for certificates received under this initiative.
The Education Minister further said that to strengthen the sense of 'responsibility towards the nation' from an early age, Education Ministry in consultation with Defence Ministry will work to include the valour of soldiers and India’s Veer Gatha in the last 75 years into the school curriculum and textbooks. He suggested renaming the contest to ‘Sena Super 25’ in the honor of the soldiers.
On the occasion, Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Yadav narrated his real-life story of the Kargil war where he overcame all odds and played a central role in capturing Tiger Hill, which was one of the turning points in India’s historic victory. He encouraged the children to take inspiration from the courageous soldiers who selflessly serve the motherland without caring for personal safety.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں ’ویر گاتھا‘ مقابلے میں جیتنے والے 25 طلبا کو مبارکباد دی
انہوں نے طلباء سے بہادری اور عقل مندی کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے اور ملک کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے متحد ہو کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی
12 AUG 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 12 اگست 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں ’ویر گاتھا‘ مقابلہ (سپر-25) میں جینے والے 25 طلبا کو مبارکباد دی۔ ویر گاتھا ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیے گئے منفرد پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک تھا جس کا اہتمام مسلح افواج کے بہادرانہ کارناموں اور قربانیوں کے بارے میں بچوں کو تحریک دینے اور ان میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے کیا گیا۔ 21 اکتوبر سے 20 نومبر 2021 کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والے اس ملک گیر مقابلے میں، 4788 اسکولوں کے 8.04 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء کو مضامین، نظموں، ڈرائنگز اور ملٹی میڈیا پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے متاثر کن کہانیاں شیئر کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ اندازہ قدر کے کئی راؤنڈز کے بعد، 25 طلباء کا انتخاب کیا گیا اور انہیں’سپر ۔ 25‘ قرار دیا گیا۔
یوم آزادی 2022 کی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج ان سپر ۔ 25 طلباء میں سے ہر ایک کو وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ کی موجودگی میں 10 ہزار روپے کے نقد انعام، ایک تمغہ اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا۔ اس موقع پر فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور فوج کے نائب سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی ایس راجو بھی موجود تھے۔ آرمی پبلک اسکولز اور کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کے 300 این سی سی کیڈٹس اور طلباء نے شرکت کی، جس میں 400 سے زائد اسکولوں کے طلباء اور اساتذہ نے ورچوئل طریقے سے حصہ لیا۔
’سپر-25‘ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے ان کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، جوش اور ولولے کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ مقابلے میں ان کے شرکت نے بھگت سنگھ، چندر شیکھر آزاد اور خودی رام بوس جیسے مجاہدین آزادی بہادری کا انعام جیتنے والے میجر سومناتھ شرما، صوبیدار سنجے کمار، سپاہی (اعزازی کیپٹن) بابا ہربھجن سنگھ، حولدار ویر عبدالحمید، کیپٹن وکرم بترا، کیپٹن منوج پانڈے، میجر سندیپ اننی کرشنن اور کرنل سنتوش بابو کے علاوہ کرنل متالی مدھومیتا، ہندوستانی فوج کی پہلی خاتون افسر جنہوں نے بہادری کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا، کے حوصلے اور قربانیوں کو خوبصورتی سے پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’یہ نڈر مجاہدین آزادی اور مسلح افواج کے اہلکار، جنہوں نے اپنی مادر وطن کی خدمت کی ہے، ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے ہیں اور مختلف مذاہب سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ لیکن، ایک چیز جو ان میں مشترک ہے وہ ہے ان کی ہندوستان سے محبت۔ وہ حب الوطنی کے مشترکہ دھاگے سے بندھے ہوئے ہیں‘‘۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حب الوطنی کا جذبہ صرف سپر ۔ 25 میں ہی نہیں بلکہ مختلف مذاہب اور مقامات سے تعلق رکھنے کے باوجود تمام بچوں میں مشترک ہے، جنہوں نے’ویر گاتھا‘ مقابلے میں پورے دل سے شرکت کی اور اسے عظیم الشان کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا۔ انہوں نے ’ویر گاتھا‘ کو ایک ایسا مقابلہ قرار یا جو ملک کے بہادروں کی یادوں کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے اور ان کی بہادری اور قربانیوں کی داستانوں کو ہر ہندوستانی تک پہنچاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقابلے پر زبردست ردعمل اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہے کہ ملک کے بہادر اور ان کی متاثر کن کہانیاں ہر ہندوستانی کے دل میں ہمیشہ نقش رہیں گی اور نوجوان نسل کو تعمیرِ وطن میں تعاون کرنے کی تحریک دیں گی۔
رکشا منتری نے بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی، مراٹھا سلطنت کے بانی چھترپتی شیواجی، بھگت سنگھ اور اشفاق اللہ خان جیسے مجاہدین آزادی اور سابق وزیر اعظم لال بہادر شاستری کی مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان نامور شخصیات کی زندگیوں سے تحریک حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو ان شخصیات کی کہانیوں کے ذریعے بہادری اور عقل مندی کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جس کسی بھی شعبے میں چاہیں، ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے اور ذمہ دار شہری بننے کے مقصد کے ساتھ کام کریں۔ انہوں نے بچوں سے کہا کہ وہ صحیح نیت کے ساتھ اور ناکامیوں کے خوف کے بغیر متحدہ ہوکر اپنے مقاصد حاصل کرنے کے لے آگے بڑھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’کوئی بھی شکست اس وقت تک حتمی نہیں ہوتی جب تک ہم کوشش کرنا بند نہ کر دیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے ماضی سے سبق حاصل کرنے اور مستقبل میں نئی ​​راہیں تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
رکشا منتری نے نئی ’قومی تعلیمی پالیسی‘ کے تحت بچوں کو معیاری اور سستی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ نوجوان نسل کو مستقبل میں بھی بہادری اور اخلاقی اقدار کے ساتھ معیاری تعلیم دی جائے گی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ’ویر گاتھا‘ مقابلے کے انعقاد کے لیے وزارت دفاع اور مسلح افواج کی ستائش کی اور رکشا منتری کو اسکولی نصاب میں مسلح افواج کی بہادری کی کہانیاں شامل کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’ویر گاتھا‘ محض مقابلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایسے مجاہدین آزادی مسلح افواج کے جوانوں کی بہادری اور قربانیوں کو محفوظ کرنے کا ایک طریقہ ہے جو ملک کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر صوبیدار میجر (اعزازی کیپٹن) یوگیندر یادو نے کرگل جنگ میں اپنی حقیقی زندگی کی کہانی بیان کی ، جہاں انہوں نے تمام مشکلات پر قابو پاتے ہوئے ٹائگر ہل پر قبضہ کرنے میں مرکزی رول ادا کیا جو کہ ہندوستان کی تاریخی فتح میں ایک اہم موقع تھا۔ انہوں نے اپنے ذاتی تحفظ کا خیال کئے بغیر مادر وطن کی بے لوث خدمت کرنے والے باحوصلہ سپاہیوں سے تحریک حاصل کرنے کے لئے بچوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔