Ministry of Defence
GALLANTRY AWARD WINNERS OF INDIAN NAVY FELICITATED BY GOVERNOR OF MAHARASHTRA
11 AUG 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, the Western Naval Command conducted a ceremony to felicitate and honour gallantry award winners of the Indian Navy, both serving and retired. The function was held at the Mulla Auditorium, Mumbai on 10 August 2022.
The Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, was the Chief Guest for the ceremony and was received by Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
Three Vir Chakra, five Shaurya Chakra and 30 Nau Sena Medal (Gallantry) awardees were felicitated by the Hon’ble Governor during the ceremony. Among the awardees were 13 retired officers and eight retired sailors. Admiral VS Shekhawat, PVSM, AVSM, VrC (Retd.) was also felicitated for his stellar role in the 1971 War. Other awardees were recognised for their heroic acts during various operations including the 1971 War, Op Pawan, Op Rakshak, counter insurgency missions, anti-piracy and rescue at sea, and outstanding achievements in various expeditions.
The Hon’ble Governor addressed the gathering after felicitating the awardees and praised their unmatched bravery.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے شجاعت کے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی مہاراشٹر کے گورنر نے عزت افزائی کی
11 AUG 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر مغربی بحری کمان نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے موجودہ اور ریٹائرڈ شجاعت انعام یافتگان کی عزت افزائی کے لئے ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ تقریب دس اگست 2022 کو ممبئی کے ملّا آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہوئی۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے اور وائس ایڈمرل اجیندر بہادر سنگھ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف، مغربی بحری کمان نے ان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
تین ویر چکر، پانچ شوریہ چکر اور 30 نوسینا میڈل (شجاعت) انعام یافتگان کی تقریب کے دوران گورنر صاحب نے عزت افزائی کی۔ انعام یافتگان میں تیرہ ریٹائرڈ آفیسر اور آٹھ ریٹائرڈ جہازی شامل ہیں۔ ایڈ مرل وی ایس شیخاوت، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی آر سی( ریٹائرڈ کی 1971 کی جنگ میں ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں عزت افزائی کی گئی۔ دیگر انعام یافتگان کو 1971 کی جنگ، اوپی پون، اوپی رکشک، شورش پسندی کے خلاف کارروائیوں، سمندر قزاقوں کے خلاف ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے علاوہ مختلف مہمات میں ان کی قابل ذکر حصولیابیوں کے اعتراف میں عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
عزت مآب گورنر صاحب نے انعامات کی تقسیم کے بعد حاضرین کو خطاب کیا اور ان لوگوں کی بے مثال بہادری کو سراہا۔