وزارات ثقافت
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر نے ممبئی کے رابندر ناٹیا مندر میں 22ویں ’بھارت رنگ مہوتسو‘ کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت رنگ مہوتسو شہریوں کو ہمارے مجاہد آزادی کی تقلید کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرے گا: مہاراشٹر کے گورنر
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کے زیر اہتمام 5 روزہ تھیٹر فیسٹیول ہمارے مجاہد آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے
09 AUG 2022 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری نے آج ممبئی کے رابندر ناٹیا مندر میں 22ویں ’بھارت رنگ مہوتسو‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ پانچ روزہ ڈرامہ فیسٹیول (9 اگست سے 13 اگست 2022 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے) مرکزی وزارت ثقافت اور پی ایل دیش پانڈے مہاراشٹر کلا اکادمی کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر شہر میں ہمارے مجاہد آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج ممبئی میں ہونے والی افتتاحی تقریب میں تجربہ کار اداکارہ روہنی ہٹنگڈی، پروڈیوسر ڈائریکٹر ستیش کوشک اور وانی ترپاٹھی ٹِکو نے بھی شرکت کی۔ نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ (این ایس ڈی) کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ نے پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہاراشٹر کے گورنر نے کہا کہ تھیٹر خوشی پھیلانے، بیداری کو فروغ دینے اور ہمارے شاندار ورثے اور ثقافت کی حفاظت کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں یہ دکھانے میں تھیٹر کا بھی اہم کردار ہے کہ ہمیں بحیثیت قوم اور معاشرے کیسا ہونا چاہیے۔ گورنر نے کہا کہ جب نیشنل تھیٹر فیسٹیول کے ڈراموں کے ذریعےمجاہد آزادی جیسے عظیم لوگوں کی کہانیاں سنائی جائیں گی، تو یہ شہریوں کو ان کی خوبیوں کو اپنانے اور اسی طرح کی شراکت کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرے گا۔ اچھے اداکاروں کی تشکیل میں این ایس ڈی کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے عظیم کردار کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ این ایس ڈی سے مزید باصلاحیت اداکار سامنے آئیں گے۔ گورنر نے کہا کہ تھیٹر کے مزید فنکار سامنے آئیں اور معاشرے میں مثبت کردار ادا کریں۔ یہ یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ آج ممبئی سے ہندوستان چھوڑو تحریک کے آغاز کی 80 ویں سالگرہ ہے، گورنر نے بھارت رنگ مہوتسو کے لئے تمام کامیابیوں کی خواہش کی جو بھارت کے مجاہد آزادی کے تعاون کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اداکار وانی ترپاٹھی نے کہا، "یہ قابل ستائش ہے کہ این ایس ڈی نے ایسے ڈراموں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو ملک بھر سے ہمارے آزادی پسندوں کی کہانیوں کو پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ہم سب کو مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اپنے نوجوانوں کو اس تہوار کے ڈراموں میں پیش کی جانے والی کہانیوں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ اداکار روہنی ہتنگڈی نے کہا، ’’امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کی جانب سے منعقد کیا جانے والا یہ ڈرامہ فیسٹیول ایک قابل ستائش اقدام ہے اور یہ نوجوان نسل کے لیے ایک ترغیب ہے’’۔
این ایس ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑنے کہا کہ این ایس ڈی نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے بہادر آزادی پسندوں کو یاد کرنے کے لیے یہ پہل کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 'کرگل ایک شوریہ کتھا' نامی ایک ڈرامہ کرگل وجے دیوس پر کچھ دن پہلے اسٹیج کیا گیا تھا۔
فیسٹیول عوام کے لیے کھلا ہے۔ فیسٹیول میں معروف تھیٹر ڈائریکٹرز کے ڈرامے دکھائے جائیں گے جو ہمارے آزادی پسندوں کی زندگی اور قربانیوں پر مبنی ہوں گے۔ بھوپال کے تھیٹر گروپ 'دی رائزنگ سوسائٹی آف آرٹ اینڈ کلچر' کا ہندی ڈرامہ 'میں سبھاش ہوں' اور چندر ہاس تیواری کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والا ڈرامہ فیسٹیول کے پہلے دن کھیلا جائے گا۔ 10 اگست کو ممبئی کے سمیک تھیٹر کا ہندی ڈرامہ 'گاندھی امبیڈکر' پیش کیا جائے گا جس کی ہدایت کاری ڈاکٹر منگیش بنسود کر رہے ہیں۔ روپیش پوار کا ہندی ڈرامہ "اگست کرانتی" ناگپور میں قائم گروپ 'راشٹربھاشا پریوار سماجی سنسکرتک سنستھا' 11 اگست کو اسٹیج کرے گا اور سنیل جوشی کی ہدایت کاری والا مراٹھی ڈرامہ "تلک اور آگرکر" ممبئی کی ابھیجت ناٹیہ سنستھا اور شری آریہ درگا کریشنز نے 12 اگست کو پیش کریں گے۔ فیسٹیول کا اختتام 13 اگست کو بھوپال میں کاروان تھیٹر گروپ کے ہندی ڈرامے 'رنگ دے بسنتی چولا' کے ساتھ ہوگا جس کے ہدایت کار محمد نذیر قریشی ہیں۔
ممبئی میں پانچ روزہ فیسٹیول کے دوران، مہاراشٹر کی نامور تھیٹر شخصیات کو بھارت رنگ منچ کے اسٹیج سے نوازا جائے گا۔ اس فہرست میں سوہانی کمار، آنند پنچال، الاس سروے، چندر شیکھر ومن کرداوکر، پانگے روہیداس، شرد ساونت، لاؤ راؤل، نینا آپٹے، بالو ماما گھوڈکے، سشما دیشپانڈے اور ابھیرام بھادکماکر شامل ہیں۔
22ویں بھارت رنگ مہوتسو، 2022 (آزادی سیگمنٹ) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 16 جولائی سے 14 اگست 2022 تک دہلی، بھونیشور، وارانسی، امرتسر، بنگلورو اور ممبئی میں 30 ڈرامے دکھائے جا رہے ہیں۔ بھارت رنگ مہوتسو (بی آر ایم ) بھارت رنگ مہوتسو فیسٹیول یا نیشنل تھیٹر فیسٹیول، جو 1999 میں شروع ہوا، نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ (این ایس ڈی )، نئی دہلی کے زیر اہتمام سالانہ تھیٹر فیسٹیول ہے۔ بھارت رنگ منچ کا آغاز ملک بھر میں تھیٹر کی ترقی کو تحریک دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اصل میں ایک قومی تہوار ہندوستان میں تھیٹر کے سب سے زیادہ تخلیقی کارکنوں کے کام کی نمائش کرتا ہے، یہ بین الاقوامی دائرہ کار میں تبدیل ہوا ہے، جس میں دنیا بھر سے تھیٹر کمپنیوں کی میزبانی کی گئی ہے، اور اب یہ ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا تھیٹر فیسٹیول ہے۔ نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا تھیٹر ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے جسے حکومت کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:8938

Ministry of Culture
Maharashtra Governor inaugurates the 22nd ‘Bharat Rang Mahotsav’ at Rabindra Natya Mandir in Mumbai
Bharat Rang Mahotsav will provide inspiration for citizens to emulate our freedom fighters: Maharashtra Governor
The 5-day theatre festival organized by the National School of Drama under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav pays tribute to our freedom fighters
09 AUG 2022 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 9, 2022
Maharashtra Governor Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari inaugurated the 22nd ‘Bharat Rang Mahotsav’ at Rabindra Natya Mandir in Mumbai today. The five-day drama festival (being held from August 9 to August 13, 2022) is being jointly organised by the Union Ministry of Culture and P.L. Deshpande Maharashtra Kala Akademi in the city to pay tribute to our freedom fighters. Veteran actress Rohini Hattangadi, Producer Director Satish Kaushik and Vani Tripathi Tikku also graced the inauguration ceremony in Mumbai today. The Director of National School of Drama (NSD), Professor Ramesh Chandra Goud presided over the programme.
Speaking on the occasion, Maharashtra Governor said that theatre is an important medium to spread joy, promote awareness and protect our rich heritage and culture. Theatre has also an important role in showing us how we should be as a nation and society, he added. When the stories of great people such as freedom fighters are told through the plays of National Theatre Festival, it will provide inspiration for citizens to imbibe their qualities and make similar contribution, said the Governor. Speaking about the great role played by the NSD in shaping good actors, he expressed hope that more talented actors will come up from NSD. The Governor said that more theatre artists should come up and contribute positively to the society. Recalling that today is the 80th anniversary of the launch of Quit India Movement from Mumbai, the Governor wished all success for the Bharat Rang Mahotsav which showcases the contribution of Indian freedom fighters.
Actor Vani Tripathi said, “It is commendable that NSD has identified plays showcasing the stories of our freedom fighters from across the country. We all need to work together to make our youth too aware about the festival and the stories being portrayed in the plays of the festival”. Actor Rohini Hattangadi said, “This drama festival organized by the National School of Drama on the occasion of Amrit Mahotsav is a commendable initiative and it is an inspiration to the younger generation”.
NSD Director Professor Ramesh Chandra Goud stated that NSD has taken this initiative to remember the brave freedom fighters through various programmes on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Besides, a play called 'Kargil Ek Shauryakatha' was staged on Kargil Vijay Diwas a few days back, he added.
The festival is open for public. The festival will showcase plays of renowned theatre directors based on life and sacrifices of our freedom fighters. Hindi Drama ‘I am Subhash’ by Bhopal based theatre group ‘The Rising Society of Art and Culture’ and directed by Chandrahas Tiwari will be played on the first day of the festival. On August 10, Hindi play 'Gandhi-Ambedkar' by Mumbai-based Samyak Theatre and directed by Dr. Mangesh Bansod will be performed. Rupesh Pawar's Hindi play "August Kranti" will be staged by Nagpur-based group ‘Rashtrabhasha Parivar Samajik Sanskritik Sanstha’ on August 11 and Marathi play "Tilak and Agarkar" directed by Sunil Joshi will be presented by Mumbai-based Abhijat Natya Sanstha and Shri Aryadurga Creations on August 12. The festival will conclude on August 13 with the Bhopal-based KARWAAN theatre group’s Hindi play 'Rang De Basanti Chola' which is directed by Mohammad Nazir Qureshi.
Over the five day festival in Mumbai, noted theatre personalities from Maharashtra will be felicitated from the stage of Bharat Rang Manch. This list includes Sohani Kumar, Anand Panchal, Ullas Surve, Chandrashekhar vaman kirdavkar, Pange Rohidas, Sharad Sawant, Lau Raul, Nayana Apte, Balu Mama Ghodke, Sushma Deshpande and Abhiram Bhadakmakar.
As part of the 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022 (Azadi Segment), 30 plays are being showcased in Delhi, Bhubaneshwar, Varanasi, Amritsar, Bengaluru and Mumbai from 16th July to 14th August, 2022. Bharat Rang Mahotsav (BRM) (भारत रंग महोत्सव) or the National Theatre Festival, started in 1999, is the annual theatre festival organized by National School of Drama (NSD), New Delhi. Bharat Rang Manch was started to stimulate the growth and development of theatre across the country. Originally a national festival showcasing the work of the most creative theatre workers in India, it has evolved to international scope, hosting theatre companies from around the world, and is now the largest theatre festival of Asia. The National School of Drama is India’s premier theatre training institute funded by Govt. Of India.