Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education holds inter-ministerial meeting for seeking inputs for reconfiguring curricular and pedagogical structure under NCF
09 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
To take forward the process of widespread consultation for the development of the new National Curriculum Framework (NCF) based on the National Education Policy, 2020, the Ministry of Education held a meeting with senior officials/representatives of all Ministries and Departments of Govt. of India and important bodies including NCERT, Election Commission of India, ICAR, DRDO, etc. The meeting was chaired by Ms. Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education (MoE), and focused on how ministries and organisations can contribute in developing a curriculum framework that is responsive and relevant to the developmental needs and interests of learners at different stages of their development.
In the said meeting, the officials present were first taken through a presentation by Ms LS Changsan, Additional Secretary, DoSEL, on how a curriculum framework is prepared, what are its deliverables and what is expected from them. Many areas of contribution were subsequently discussed, such as, the rapidly changing technology, need for innovation and generation of new ideas, need to focus on crucial areas like climate change, future skill requirements, crucial factors for agricultural growth, knowledge of India, especially in those areas where India is at the forefront for instilling a sense of pride, assistive technology for inclusion, enriching subject knowledge with real-life information, how to promote multilingualism, integration of sports, fitness, arts, etc. The inputs from ministries would help in identifying and integrating several pertinent areas, skills and competencies in the NCF at relevant stages. It was also discussed that it would be very helpful if the ministries also point out their own role in taking certain ideas forward by partnering with school education ecosystem.
The key deliverables of NCF were discussed in detail, including, Early Childhood Care and Education, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Competency Based Education, Flexibility in Choice of Subjects in Secondary Classes, Reduction of Curriculum to Core Essentials, Reimagining Vocational education, Identification of Core Skills and Content, Inclusive Education, Multilingualism, Integrating Knowledge of India, citizenship, values like-appreciation of national heritage, respect for public property, taking care of elders, spirit of service, needs of Gifted Children, Experiential learning, Integration of arts and craft, toys, health and well-being, sports and physical education Guidance and Counselling, Community involvement etc.
Given the crucial nature of the work undertaken by the MoE in preparing the new NCF, participants shared their ideas on how they would be able to contribute to the process. Ideas such as leveraging the innovation ecosystem of the Department of Science and Technology, understanding the efforts that go into agriculture to bring food on the table, the huge role of Gram panchayats in ensuring enrolment and retention in schools, the importance of imbibing volunteerism in early years, the need for every child to participate in activities related to physical health and well-being, focus on Divyang children, exposure to new technology from a young age, etc. were discussed. It was decided that all ministries would soon send written inputs for the National Steering Committee and NCERT to take cognizance of. In the end, the ministries were also requested to whole-heartedly participate in and disseminate the web-app based citizen survey being undertaken by NCERT on https://survey-ncf.inroad.in/#/ where the questionnaire is available in 22 Indian languages and in English.
The NCF process can be seen at: https://ncf.ncert.gov.in/#/web/home

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے این سی ایف کے تحت نصابی اور تدریسیاتی ڈھانچے کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کے لیے مادخل حاصل کرنے کے واسطے بین وزارتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
09 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، 2020 کی بنیاد پر نئے قومی نصاب کے فریم ورک (این سی ایف) تیار کرنے کے لیے وسیع تر مشاورت کے عمل کو آگے بڑھانے کی غرض سے، وزارت تعلیم نے حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں اورمحکموں اور اہم اداروں بشمول این سی ای آر ٹی، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا، آئی سی اے آر، ڈی آر ڈی او وغیرہ کے کے سینئر حکام/ نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت وزات تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی محکمے (ڈی او ایس ای ایل) کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال نے کی ۔ میٹنگ میں اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی کہ آمو زگاروں کی نشو و نما کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ان کی نشوونما کی ضرورتوں اور مفادات کے لئے موثر اور موزوں ایک نصابی فریم ورک وضع کرنے میں وزارتیں اور تنظیمیں کس طرح تعاون کرسکتی ہیں ۔
مذکورہ میٹنگ میں، موجود عہدیداروں کے سامنے سب سے پہلے ڈی او ایس ای ایل کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ایل ایس چانگسان کی ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس میں بتایا گیا کہ نصابی فریم ورک کس طرح تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور اس لا قابل تدریس مواد کیا ہیں اور ان سے کیا توقع کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد تعاون کے بہت سے شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جیسے کہ تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات کی ضرورت اور نئے آئیڈیاز کی تخلیق، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی مستقبل کی ہنر مندی کی ضروریات، زرعی ترقی کے لیے اہم عوامل، ہندوستان کی معلومات خصوصی طور پر ایسے شعبوں میں جہاں ہندوستان فخر کا احساس پیدا کرنے کےلئے صف اول میں ، شمولیت کے لیے معاون ٹکنالوجی، حقیقی زندگی کی معلومات کے ساتھ موضوع کے علم کو تقویت بخشنے، کثیر لسانیت کو کس طرح فروغ دیا جائے، کھیلوں کے انضمام، فٹنس، فنون وغیرہ جیسے اہم شعبوں پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت۔ وزارتوں سے حاصل مادخل متعلقہ مراحل میں این سی ایف میں متعدد ضروری شعبوں، ہنرمندی اور مسابقتی صلاحیتوں کو شناختکرنے اور ان کو مربوط کرنے میں مدد گار ہوں گے۔ اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ اگر وزارتیں اسکولی تعلیم کے ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ شراکت داری ذریعہ کچھ خیالات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اپنے رول کی نشاندہی کریں تو یہ بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
این سی ایف کے کلیدی ڈیلیوریبلز پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، بشمول، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم، بنیادی خواندگی اور عدد شناسی، قابلیت پر مبنی تعلیم، ثانوی کلاسوں میں مضامین کے انتخاب میں لچک، نصاب کو بنیادی ضروریات تک کم کرنا، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کا از سر نو تصور کرنا، بنیادی مہارتوں کی شناخت اور مشمولات کی شناخت، شمولیت والی تعلیم، کثیر لسانیت، ہندستان کا علم، شہریت، اقدار جیسے قومی ورثے کی تعریف، عوامی املاک کا احترام، بزرگوں کا خیال رکھنا، خدمت کا جذبہ،باصلاحیت بچوں کی ضروریات، تجرباتی آموزش، فنون اور دستکاری کا انضمام ، کھلونے، صحت اور تندرستی، کھیل اور جسمانی تعلیم، رہنمائی اور مشاورت، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت وغیرہ۔
نئے این سی ایف کی تیاری میں وزارت تعلیم کی جانب سے کئے گئے کام کی اہم نوعیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، شرکاء نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ اس عمل میں کس طرح تعاون سکیں گے۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے اختراعی ایکو سسٹم سے فائدہ اٹھانا، دسترخوان پر خوراک لانے کے لیے زراعت میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کو سمجھنا، اسکولوں میں اندراج اور برقرار رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے میں گرام پنچایتوں کے بڑے رول، ابتدائی برسوں میں رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرنے کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت ، ہر بچے کی جسمانی صحت اور تندرستی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کی ضرورت، دیویانگ بچوں پر توجہ، چھوٹی عمر سے ہی نئی ٹکنالوجی سے روشناس ہونا وغیرہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ تمام وزارتیں جلد ہی نیشنل اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی اور این سی ای آر ٹی کو نوٹس لینے کے لیے تحریری مادخل بھیجیں گی۔ آخر میں، وزارتوں سے یہ درخواست بھی کی گئی کہ وہ https://survey-ncf.inroad.in/#/ پر این سی ای آر ٹی کے ذریعے شروع کیے جانے والے ویب ایپ پر مبنی شہریوں کے سروے میں پورے دل سے حصہ لیں اور اس کی تشہیر کریں جس میں کہ 22 ہندوتانی زبانوں اور انگریزی میں سوال نامہ دستیاب ہے۔
این سی ایف کے عمل کو https://ncf.ncert.gov.in/#/web/home اس پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔