Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education holds inter-ministerial meeting for seeking inputs for reconfiguring curricular and pedagogical structure under NCF
09 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
To take forward the process of widespread consultation for the development of the new National Curriculum Framework (NCF) based on the National Education Policy, 2020, the Ministry of Education held a meeting with senior officials/representatives of all Ministries and Departments of Govt. of India and important bodies including NCERT, Election Commission of India, ICAR, DRDO, etc. The meeting was chaired by Ms. Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education (MoE), and focused on how ministries and organisations can contribute in developing a curriculum framework that is responsive and relevant to the developmental needs and interests of learners at different stages of their development.
In the said meeting, the officials present were first taken through a presentation by Ms LS Changsan, Additional Secretary, DoSEL, on how a curriculum framework is prepared, what are its deliverables and what is expected from them. Many areas of contribution were subsequently discussed, such as, the rapidly changing technology, need for innovation and generation of new ideas, need to focus on crucial areas like climate change, future skill requirements, crucial factors for agricultural growth, knowledge of India, especially in those areas where India is at the forefront for instilling a sense of pride, assistive technology for inclusion, enriching subject knowledge with real-life information, how to promote multilingualism, integration of sports, fitness, arts, etc. The inputs from ministries would help in identifying and integrating several pertinent areas, skills and competencies in the NCF at relevant stages. It was also discussed that it would be very helpful if the ministries also point out their own role in taking certain ideas forward by partnering with school education ecosystem.
The key deliverables of NCF were discussed in detail, including, Early Childhood Care and Education, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Competency Based Education, Flexibility in Choice of Subjects in Secondary Classes, Reduction of Curriculum to Core Essentials, Reimagining Vocational education, Identification of Core Skills and Content, Inclusive Education, Multilingualism, Integrating Knowledge of India, citizenship, values like-appreciation of national heritage, respect for public property, taking care of elders, spirit of service, needs of Gifted Children, Experiential learning, Integration of arts and craft, toys, health and well-being, sports and physical education Guidance and Counselling, Community involvement etc.
Given the crucial nature of the work undertaken by the MoE in preparing the new NCF, participants shared their ideas on how they would be able to contribute to the process. Ideas such as leveraging the innovation ecosystem of the Department of Science and Technology, understanding the efforts that go into agriculture to bring food on the table, the huge role of Gram panchayats in ensuring enrolment and retention in schools, the importance of imbibing volunteerism in early years, the need for every child to participate in activities related to physical health and well-being, focus on Divyang children, exposure to new technology from a young age, etc. were discussed. It was decided that all ministries would soon send written inputs for the National Steering Committee and NCERT to take cognizance of. In the end, the ministries were also requested to whole-heartedly participate in and disseminate the web-app based citizen survey being undertaken by NCERT on https://survey-ncf.inroad.in/#/ where the questionnaire is available in 22 Indian languages and in English.
The NCF process can be seen at: https://ncf.ncert.gov.in/#/web/home

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने एनसीएफ के अंतर्गत पाठ्यक्रम और शैक्षणिक ढांचे के पुनर्गठन के लिए जानकारियां लेने के उद्देश्य से अंतर मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित की
09 AUG 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 पर आधारित नये राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा (एनसीएफ) के विकास के लिए व्यापक परामर्श को आगे बढ़ाते हुए शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों एवं एनसीईआरटी, भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग, आईसीएआर, डीआरडीओ सहित प्रमुख संस्थाओं आदि के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों/ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक की। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल), शिक्षा मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री अनीता करवाल ने की और इसमें इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि मंत्रालय और संगठन ऐसी पाठ्यक्रम रूपरेखा के विकास में कैसे अंशदान कर सकते हैं, जो छात्रों के विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में उनकी विकास संबंधी आवश्यकताओं और हितों के लिए उत्तरदायी और प्रासंगिक है।
बैठक में उपस्थित अधिकारियों को सबसे पहले डीओएसईएल में अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री एल एस चांगसान द्वारा एक प्रस्तुतीकरण पेश किया गया। इसमें उन्होंने बताया कि पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा को कैसे तैयार किया गया है, इससे क्या परिणाम हासिल होते हैं और उनसे क्या अपेक्षा की जाती है। इसके बाद तेजी से बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार की आवश्यकता और नए विचारों का सृजन जैसे अंशदान वाले क्षेत्रों, जलवायु परिवर्तन, भविष्य की कौशल आवश्यकताओं जैसे अहम क्षेत्रों पर बल देने की जरूरत, कृषि विकास, भारतीय ज्ञान जैसे अहम क्षेत्र जहां भारत गर्व की भावना पैदा करने में अग्रणी है, समावेशन के लिए सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी, वास्तविक जीवन की जानकारी के साथ विषय ज्ञान को समृद्ध करना, बहुभाषावाद को प्रोत्साहन देना, खेल, फिटनेस, कला आदि के एकीकरण पर विचार विमर्श किया गया। मंत्रालयों से प्राप्‍त जानकारियों से विभिन्न चरणों के दौरान एनसीएफ में प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रों, कौशल और क्षमताओं की पहचान तथा एकीकरण में सहायता मिलेगी। यह भी चर्चा की गई कि अगर मंत्रालय स्कूल शिक्षा क्षेत्र के साथ भागीदारी के द्वारा चुनिंदा विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने में अपनी भूमिका का भी उल्लेख करें तो इससे खासी सहायता मिलेगी।
एनसीएफ के लक्ष्य वाले क्षेत्रों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। इनमें बचपन देखभाल और शिक्षा, मूलभूत साक्षरता एवं संख्यात्मकता, क्षमता आधारित शिक्षा, माध्यमिक कक्षाओं में विषयों को चुनने का लचीलापन, पाठ्यक्रम की मूल अनिवार्यता में कमी, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा की पुनर्कल्पना, मूल कौशल और सामग्री की पहचान, समावेशी शिक्षा, बहुभाषावाद, भारत के ज्ञान का एकीकरण, नागरिकता, राष्ट्रीय विरासत की सराहना जैसे मूल्यों, सार्वजनिक संपत्ति का सम्मान, बुजुर्गों की देखभाल, सेवा भावना, प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों की जरूरतें, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा, कला और शिल्प का एकीकरण, खिलौने, स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण, खेल और शारीरिक शिक्षा मार्गदर्शन तथा परामर्श, सामुदायिक भागीदारी आदि शामिल हैं।
नए एनसीएफ को तैयार करने में एमओई द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्य की गंभीरता को देखते हुए, प्रतिभागियों ने इस पर अपने विचार साझा किए कि वे कैसे इस प्रक्रिया में अंशदान में सक्षम होंगे। इस दौरान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के दोहन, खाद्य पदार्थों को पैदा करने के लिए कृषि में किए जा रहे प्रयासों को समझना, स्कूलों में नामांकन और उनकी पढ़ाई निरंतर सुनिश्चित करने में ग्राम पंचायतों की अहम भूमिका, शुरुआती वर्षों में स्वयंसेवा को अपनाने के महत्व, हर बच्चे को शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य एवं खुशहाली से संबंधित गतिविधियों में भागीदारी पर जोर, दिव्यांग बच्चों पर ध्यान देने, कम उम्र से ही नई प्रौद्योगिकी से रूबरू कराने आदि पर भी चर्चा की गई। यह फैसला लिया गया कि सभी मंत्रालय जल्द ही राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति और एनसीईआरटी की जानकारी के लिए इनपुट भेजेंगे। अंत में मंत्रालयों से एनसीईआरटी द्वारा https://survey-ncf.inroad.in/#/पर कराए जा रहे वेब ऐप आधारित नागरिक सर्वेक्षण में खुलकर भाग लेने और इसके प्रसार का भी अनुरोध किया गया। इसमें 22 भारतीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में प्रश्न उपलब्ध हैं।
एनसीएफ प्रक्रिया को यहां पर देखा जा सकता है : https://ncf.ncert.gov.in/#/web/home