Ministry of Communications
Government offers use of Indigenous 5G Test Bed free of cost to Indian Government recognized start-ups and MSMEs for the next six months upto Jan, 2023
Facility available to other stakeholders at nominal rate
08 AUG 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to boost 5G ecosystem within India and to achieve the objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives, Government of India has decided to offer the use of Indigenous 5G Test Bed free of cost to the Indian Government recognized start-ups and MSMEs for the next six months upto Jan, 2023. It is available at a very nominal rate to all other stakeholders. Department of Telecommunications, Government of India has strongly urged all 5G stakeholders i.e. Industry, Academia, Service Providers, R&D Institutions, Govt. Bodies, Equipment Manufacturers etc. to utilise the 5G testbed facilities and expertise to test and facilitate the speedy development & deployment of their products in the network. Those interested, may apply through web portal https://user.cewit.org.in/5gtb/index.jsp for accessing and using the 5G Test Bed.
Keeping in view India’s specific requirements and to take lead in 5G deployment, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) approved financial grant for the multi-institute collaborative project to set up ‘Indigenous 5G Test Bed’ in India in March, 2018 with total cost of Rs.224 Crore. The eight collaborating institutes in the project are IIT (Indian Institute of Technology) Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur, IISc Bangalore, Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research (SAMEER) and Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology (CEWiT).
The Indigenous 5G Test Bed was dedicated to the nation by the Hon. Prime Minster Shri. Narendra Modi on May 17th 2022. A web based portal (https://user.cewit.org.in/5gtb/index.jsp) has also been designed for access and usage of the Test Bed.
The 5G Test Bed is available at five locations viz., Integrated Test Bed at CEWiT /IIT Madras and other Test Beds are at IIT Delhi, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Kanpur and IISc Bangalore. CEWiT /IIT Madras offers end to end Test Bed with various testing services for RAN Level, PHY Level etc. and other Test equipment. IIT Hyderabad has facilities for gNB Testing, UE Testing, end to end interoperability testing and NB-IoT testing, while IISC Bangalore hosts the V2X and 5G open-source testbed, IIT Kanpur hosts the base-band Test Bed and IIT Delhi hosts the NB-IoT and VLC Test Bed.
The end-to-end test bed is compliant with the global 3GPP standard and the ORAN standard. Indigenous 5G Test Bed provides an open 5G test bed that enables R&D teams of Indian academia and industry to validate their products, prototypes, algorithms and demonstrate various services. Further, it provides complete access for research teams to work on novel concepts/ideas holding potential for standardization in India and on global scale. It provides the facilities of 5G networks for experimenting and demonstrating applications/use cases of importance to Indian society like rural broadband, smart city applications and intelligent transport system (ITS) and shall help to Indian operators to understand the working of 5G technologies and plan their future networks.
The development of this Indigenous Test Bed is a key milestone step for India’s becoming self-reliant in the 5G Technology domain and now leading towards 5G Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This Test Bed is providing the Indigenous capability for testing and validation of 5G products being developed and manufactured by Indian start-ups, MSME, R&D, Academia and industry users. This has resulted in huge cost efficiency and reduced design time due to which Indian 5G products are likely to become market competitive globally.
The development of this Test Bed has also resulted into development of many 5G Technologies/IPs which are available for technology transfer to Industry players which shall facilitate the Industry players for smooth and speedy deployment of 5G in India.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے حکومت ہند کے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو جنوری، 2023 تک اگلے چھ ماہ کے لیے مفت میں مقامی 5G ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے استعمال کی پیشکش کی
دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو معمولی شرح پر سہولت دستیاب ہے
08 AUG 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے اندر 5G ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے اور آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا پہل کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، حکومت ہند نے حکومت ہند کے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور MSMEs کو اگلے چھ ماہ کے لیے جنوری، 2023 تک دیسی 5G ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے مفت استعمال کی پیشکش کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ دیگر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے انتہائی معمولی شرح پر دستیاب ہے۔ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت ہند نے تمام 5G اسٹیک ہولڈروں یعنی صنعت، اکیڈمیا، سروس فراہم کنندہ، R&D اداروں وغیرہ سے 5G ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی سہولیات اور مہارت کو استعمال کرنے کی تاکید کی ہے۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے، 5G ٹیسٹ بیڈ تک رسائی اور استعمال کرنے کے لیے ویب پورٹل https://user.cewit.org.in/5gtb/index.jsp کے ذریعے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی مخصوص ضروریات کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے اور 5G کی تعیناتی میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (DoT) نے مارچ، 2018 میں ہندوستان میں ’دیسی 5G ٹیسٹ بیڈ‘ قائم کرنے کے ملٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون پر مبنی پروجیکٹ کے لیے مالی گرانٹ کی منظوری دی جس کی کل لاگت 224 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پروجیکٹ میں تعاون کرنے والے آٹھ ادارے IIT (انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی) مدراس، IIT دہلی، IIT حیدرآباد، IIT بمبئی، IIT کانپور، IISc بنگلورو، سوسائٹی فار اپلائیڈ مائکروویو الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ریسرچ (SAMEER) اور سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس ان وائرلیس ٹیکنالوجی (CEWiT) ہیں۔
دیسی 5G ٹیسٹ بیڈ 17 مئی 2022 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قوم کو وقف کیا تھا۔ ٹیسٹ بیڈ تک رسائی اور استعمال کے لیے ایک ویب پر مبنی پورٹل (https://user.cewit.org.in/5gtb/index.jsp) بھی ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
5G ٹیسٹ بیڈ پانچ جگہوں پر دستیاب ہے یعنی، CEWiT/IIT مدراس میں انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ بیڈ اور دیگر ٹیسٹ بیڈ IIT دہلی، IIT حیدرآباد، IIT کانپور اور IISc بنگلورو میں ہیں۔ CEWiT /IIT مدراس RAN لیول، PHY لیول وغیرہ اور دیگر ٹیسٹ آلات کے لیے مختلف ٹیسٹنگ خدمات کے ساتھ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹیسٹ بیڈ پیش کرتا ہے۔ IIT حیدرآباد میں gNB ٹیسٹنگ، UE ٹیسٹنگ، اینڈ ٹو اینڈ انٹرآپریبلٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور NB-IoT ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولیات موجود ہیں، جب کہ IISC بنگلورو V2X اور 5G اوپن سورس ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، IIT کانپور بیس بینڈ ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی میزبانی کرتا ہے اور IIT دہلی NB-IoT اور VLC ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔
اس دیسی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی ترقی 5G ٹکنالوجی ڈومین میں ہندوستان کے خود انحصار بننے اور اب 5G آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ ٹیسٹ بیڈ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ای، R&D، اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کے صارفین کے ذریعہ تیار کیے جانے والے 5G پروڈکٹس کی جانچ اور توثیق کے لیے مقامی صلاحیت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بہت زیادہ لاگت کی کمی اور ڈیزائن کا وقت کم ہوا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستانی 5G پروڈکٹس کے عالمی سطح پر مارکیٹ میں مسابقتی بننے کا امکان ہے۔
اس ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی ترقی کے نتیجے میں بہت سی 5G ٹیکنالوجیز/IPs کی ترقی بھی ہوئی ہے جو صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے دستیاب ہیں جو صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں کو ہندوستان میں 5G کی ہموار اور تیز رفتار تعیناتی کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔