Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SDS) has sanctioned 10 projects under the theme of Coastal Circuit: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
08 AUG 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under its ‘Swadesh Darshan’ scheme provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations/Central Agencies etc. for development of tourism infrastructure in the country. The projects under this scheme are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable Detailed Project Reports (DPR), adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier etc. The Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme (SDS) has sanctioned 10 projects under the theme of Coastal Circuit.
The Ministry of Tourism has now revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) in order to develop sustainable and responsible destination centric approach with the following objectives:
(a) To enhance the contribution of tourism to the local economies.
(b) To create jobs including self-employment for local communities.
(c) To enhance the skills of local youth in tourism and hospitality.
(d) To increase private sector investment in tourism and hospitality.
(e) To preserve and enhance the local cultural and natural resources.
In order to harness the potential of Cruise Tourism in the country, a Task Force has been constituted with Secretary (Tourism) as the Chairman and Secretary (Shipping) as the Co-chairman. The Task Force consists of representatives from the ports, Ministries of Health, Home Affairs, External Affairs, Customs, CISF, Coastal States, etc. The 13th meeting of the Task Force on Cruise Tourism was held on 27.04.2022.
The first Incredible India International Cruise Conference was held on 14th to 15th May, 2022 in Mumbai. It was the first cruise conference to bring all stakeholders together. Further, the Ministry of Tourism undertakes various promotional activities in the international and domestic markets to promote tourism products of the country including Coastal Tourism in a holistic manner. This includes release of media campaigns under ‘Incredible India’ brand-line, promotional events, social media promotions etc. The Ministry of Tourism is promoting Coastal Tourism through its website www.incredibleindia.org.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم (ایس ڈی ایس) کے تحت کوسٹل سرکٹ کی تھیم کے تحت 10 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
08 AUG 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی ’سودیش درشن‘ اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی انتظامیہ/مرکزی ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈز کی دستیابی، مناسب مفصل پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر) جمع کرانے، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے اور پہلے جاری کردہ فنڈز کے استعمال وغیرہ سے مشروط منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم (ایس ڈی ایس) کے تحتوسٹل سرکٹ کی تھیم کے تحت 10 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے اب اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی2.0) کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے تاکہ درج ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقام پر مبنی نقطہ نظر تیار کیا جا سکے۔
(a) مقامی معیشتوں میں سیاحت کی شراکت کو بڑھانا۔
(b) مقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے خود روزگار سمیت ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا۔
(c) سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی میں مقامی نوجوانوں کی مہارتوں کو بڑھانا۔
(d) سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانا۔
(e) مقامی ثقافتی اور قدرتی وسائل کا تحفظ اور اضافہ کرنا۔
ملک میں کروز ٹورازم کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس میں سیکریٹری (سیاحت) بطور چیئرمین اور سیکریٹری (شپنگ) بطور شریک چیئرمین ہوں گے۔ ٹاسک فورس بندرگاہوں، صحت، امور داخلہ، امور خارجہ کی وزارتوں، کسٹمز، سی آئی ایس ایف، ساحلی ریاستوں وغیرہ کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ کروز ٹورازم پر ٹاسک فورس کا 13 ویں 27 اپریل 2022 کو منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
پہلی انکریڈیبل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کروز کانفرنس 14 سے 15 مئی 2022 کو ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت سیاحت ملک کے سیاحتی پروڈکٹس بشمول ساحلی سیاحت کو ایک جامع انداز میں فروغ دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی اور مقامی بازاروں میں مختلف پروموشنل سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔ اس میں ’انکریڈیبل انڈیا‘ برانڈ لائن کے تحت میڈیا مہمات کی ریلیز، پروموشنل ایونٹس، سوشل میڈیا پروموشنز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی ویب سائٹ www.incredibleindia.org کے ذریعے ساحلی سیاحت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔