Ministry of Labour & Employment
National child labour project scheme
08 AUG 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from District Project Societies, the number of child labourers/beneficiaries rescued/ withdrawn from work, rehabilitated and mainstreamed under National Child Labour Project Scheme (NCLP) since 2017 -18, State-wise, is at Annexure-I.
The objective of National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme was to rescue and rehabilitate the child labourers. Under the NCLP Scheme, the working children in the age group of 9-14 years are rescued/withdrawn from work and enrolled in the NCLP Special Training Centres, where they are provided with bridge education, vocational training, mid-day meal, stipend, health care, etc. before being mainstreamed into formal education system.
National Child Labour Project (NCLP) scheme was approved for continuation up to 31.03.2021 and since then has been subsumed / merged with Samagara Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) Scheme of Ministry of Education. A total of 254 number of Special Training Centre (STC), which had been approved by the Ministry of Labour & Employment prior to 31.03.2021, and which have not yet completed two years as per NCLP Scheme guidelines, are operational in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Assam and West Bengal only as on 31.07.2022. NCLP scheme is not operational in any district of the State of Maharashtra currently. The details of number of children enrolled in STC, districts, states where NCLP is operational during 2022 -23 and amount released during 2021-22 and 2022-23 is at Annexure II.
NCLP Scheme has been appraised for its continuation beyond 31st March 2021 in terms of relevant instructions of Ministry of Finance and it has been decided to subsume / merge the scheme with Samagara Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) Scheme in phased manner as under:-
1. Project Society, currently operational, to be allowed to continue till enrolled children are mainstreamed in formal education system.
2. The pending/committed liability for grant in aid and stipend to be cleared.
3. No permission to be given for opening of new Special Training Centre (STC) under NCLP Scheme.
4. No fresh enrolment of children in STC under NCLP.
5. The survey report, received in the Ministry of Labour & Employment, to be forwarded to Department of School Education and Literacy for enrolment of children in the concerned STC.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
******
HS/PD
Annexure-I
No. of children / beneficiaries, rescued / withdrawn from work, rehabilitated and mainstreamed under NCLP Scheme during 2017-18 to 2021-22.
Sl. No.
State
2017-18
2018-19
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-22*
1
Andhra Pradesh
203
778
1049
622
885
2
Assam
915
4562
6175
2800
NA
3
Bihar
2800
--
--
--
--
4
Gujarat
187
101
341
531
--
5
Haryana
NA
171
NA
NA
NA
6
Jharkhand
2014
1225
2940
3239
NA
7
Karnataka
679
763
363
275
263
8
Madhya Pradesh
11400
4910
4010
29179
2237
9
Maharashtra
5250
8122
9337
2031
2110
10
Odisha
NA
NA
6
495
15
11
Punjab
994
915
483
1307
4867
12
Rajasthan
105
NA
1712
NA
86
13
Tamil Nadu
2855
2534
3928
1456
2586
14
Telangana
2137
935
214
300
222
15
Uttar Pradesh
NA
8020
10371
9383
NA
16
West Bengal
17899
17137
13879
6671
NA
17
Uttarakhand
NA
NA
62
--
--
18
Nagaland
197
111
24
--
--
Total
47,635
50,284
54,894
58,289
13,271
Provisional
N A : Not Available
-- Not Functional
Annexure-II
Details of number of children enrolled in STC districts, States and funds released during 2021-22 and 2022-23 where NCLP is operational as on 31.07.2022
Sl. No.
State
District
Number of Children**
Amount released (In Rs.)
2021-22
2022-23*
1
Madhya Pradesh
Shajapur
287
6,08,666
72,40,976
2
Odisha
Jharsuguda
275
72,46,297
-
3
Sundargarh
632
1,18,87,955
-
4
Assam
Kamrup (Metro)
1265
81,10,000
76,18,286
5
Nagaon
2768
-
-
6
West Bengal
DakshinDinajpur***
993
-
1,51,16,169
7
Alipurduar
357
30,43,450
55,18,473
8
Cooch Behar
845
94,94,714
--
* Up to 31.07.2022
** As per Annual Progress Report as on 31.03.2022
*** As per Quarterly Progress Report as on 31.12.2021

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
قومی بچہ مزدوری پروجیکٹ اسکیم
08 AUG 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
ڈسٹرکٹ پروجیکٹ سوسائٹیوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، 2017-18 سے نیشنل چائلڈ لیبر پروجیکٹ سکیم ( این سی ایل پی) کے تحت بچائے گئے/ کام سے نکالے جانے والے، بازآبادکاری اور مرکزی دھارے میں لائے گئے بچہ مزدوروں/مستفیدین کی تعداد، ریاست وار ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل چائلڈ لیبر پروجیکٹ(این سی ایل پی) اسکیم کا مقصد بچہ مزدوروں کو بچانا اور ان کی بازیابی کرنا تھا۔ این سی ایل پی سکیم کے تحت، 9-14 سال کی عمر کے کام کرنے والے بچوں کو کام سے بچایا جاتا ہے / نکالا جاتا ہے اور این سی ایل پی کے خصوصی تربیتی مراکز میں جہاں انہیں برج تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، مڈ ڈے میل، وظیفہ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ کو باقاعدہ تعلیمی نظام میں مرکزی دھارے میں لانے سے پہلے داخلہ دلایا جاتا ہے۔
قومی بچہ مزدوری
پروجیکٹ(این سی ایل پی) اسکیم کو 31 مارچ 2021 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی گئی تھی اور اس کے بعد سے اسے وزارت تعلیم کی سمگر شکشا ابھیان (SSA) اسکیم کے ساتھ شامل / ضم کردیا گیا ہے۔ 31 مارچ 2021 سے پہلے وزارت محنت اور روزگار سے منظور شدہ خصوصی تربیتی مرکز(ایس ٹی سی) کی کل 254 تعداد، اور جنہوں نے ابھی تک (این سی ایل پی) اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق دو سال مکمل نہیں کیے ہیں، ریاستوں مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، آسام اور مغربی بنگال میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ 31 مارچ 2022 تک این سی ایل پی اسکیم ریاست مہاراشٹر کے کسی بھی ضلع میں کام نہیں کر رہی ہے۔ ایس ٹی سی، اضلاع، ریاستوں میں اندراج شدہ بچوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات جہاں 2022-23 کے دوران این سی ایل پی کام کر رہا ہے اور 2021-22 اور 2022-23 کے دوران جاری کردہ رقم ضمیمہ II میں ہے۔
وزارت خزانہ کی متعلقہ ہدایات کے مطابق این سی ایل پی اسکیم کو 31 مارچ 2021 سے آگے جاری رکھنے کے لیے اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے اور یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اس اسکیم کو سمگر شکشا ابھیان(ایس ایس اے) اسکیم کے ساتھ ذیل میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے شامل / ضم کیا جائے:-
پروجیکٹ سوسائٹی، جو فی الحال کام کر رہی ہے، کو اس وقت تک جاری رہنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی جب تک کہ اندراج شدہ بچوں کو باقاعدہ تعلیمی نظام میں مرکزی دھارے میں شامل نہیں کیا جاتا۔
امداد میں گرانٹ اور وظیفہ کے لیے زیر التواء/وقف شدہ ذمہ داری اور وظیفے کو کلئر کرنا ہے۔
این سی ایل پی اسکیم کے تحت نئے خصوصی تربیتی مراکز(ایس ٹی سی) کو کھولنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔
این سیایل پی کے تحت ایس ٹی سی میں بچوں کا کوئی نیا اندراج نہیں ہے۔
وزارت محنت اور روزگار کو موصول ہونے والی سروے رپورٹ کو متعلقہ ایس ٹی سی میں بچوں کے اندراج کے لیے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کو بھیجا جائے گا۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ 1
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2017-18
2018-19
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-22*
1
آندھراپردیش
203
778
1049
622
885
2
آسام
915
4562
6175
2800
-
3
بہار
2800
--
--
--
--
4
گجرات
187
101
341
531
--
5
ہریانہ
-
171
-
-
-
6
جھارکھنڈ
2014
1225
2940
3239
-
7
کرناٹک
679
763
363
275
263
8
مدھیہ پردیش
11400
4910
4010
29179
2237
9
مہاراشٹر
5250
8122
9337
2031
2110
10
اڈیشہ
-
-
6
495
15
11
پنجاب
994
915
483
1307
4867
12
راجستھان
105
-
1712
-
86
13
تملناڈو
2855
2534
3928
1456
2586
14
تلنگانہ
2137
935
214
300
222
15
اترپردیش
-
8020
10371
9383
-
16
مغربی بنگال
17899
17137
13879
6671
-
17
اتراکھنڈ
-
-
62
--
--
18
ناگالینڈ
197
111
24
--
--
میزان
47,635
50,284
54,894
58,289
13,271
ضمیمہII
نمبرشمار
ریاست
ضلع
بچوں کی تعداد
جاری کردہ رقم (روپے میں)
2021-22
2022-23*
1
مدھیہ پردیش
شجاع پور
287
6,08,666
72,40,976
2
اڈیشہ
جھرسوگڈا
275
72,46,297
-
3
سندر گڑھ
632
1,18,87,955
-
4
آسام
کمروپ(میٹرو)
1265
81,10,000
76,18,286
5
ناگاؤں
2768
-
-
6
مغربی بنگال
دکشن دیناجپور
993
-
1,51,16,169
7
علی پور دور
357
30,43,450
55,18,473
8
کوچ بہار
845
94,94,714
--
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8879