Ministry of Culture
‘Badhe Chalo’Movement under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav begins
‘Badhe Chalo’ features Flash Dances across 75 cities; aims at youth centric activities under AKAM
05 AUG 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of connecting with the youth of the nation, and to instil a deeper sense of patriotism among them, the Ministry of Culture, has decided to create a youth centric activation for greater outreach of Amrit Mahotsav named ‘Badhe Chalo’. It is designed to involve the youth of the country encouraging them to come forward and imbibe the true spirit of our democracy and celebrate 75 years of India’s independence with youthful fervour.
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. Ministry of Culture is responsible for promoting art and cultural heritage in India and it has taken many initiatives under the aegis of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
Through this mass movement or ‘Jan Bhagidari’ initiative,the Ministry of Culture also intends to amplify and support the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ movement. This movement has been initiated by the Honourable Prime Minister and Home Minister and it calls upon every Indian to hoist a Tiranga in their homes between August 13th– 15th, 2022.
To connect and to bring the youth and people together from across the country on one platform,Badhe Chalowill featureFlash Dances, wheredancers will performon a specially created ‘Youth Anthem’. The energetic foot-tapping anthem has been specially written and composed on the theme of ‘Badhe Chalo’ and it encourages everyone to come forward and hoist a Tiranga in their homes. This trendy and youthful activation will feature Flash Dances happening across 75 cities,at prime locationsall over India. Through these Flash Dances the Ministry aims to spread the message and spirit of the Amrit Mahotsav in an entertaining and enthusiastic manner.
Badhe Chalo is being held across 10 cities every day from 5th August to 11th August, 2022. These events will culminate with a Grand Finale on 12th August, 2022at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi. This spectacularstar-studded eventwill feature performances by the Indian Idol stars Pawandeep Rajan and Arunita Kanjilal.
Badhe Chalo took off today at national level starting with ten locations that include Lal Chowk in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir, Ashtley Hall in Dehra Dun, Uttarakhand, Akashdeep Market in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh, Central Mall in Patna, Bihar, Telibandha Talab in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, CMR Mall in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, Gaurav Tower in Jaipur, Rajasthan, The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Gujarat, Keshav Vatika in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, & Alpha One Mall in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, energising the youth of our nation and creating connect with them on a patriotic plane.
Badhe Chalo is sure to rekindle the fire of patriotism in one and all, while encouraging us to hoist a Tiranga in our homes with swelling national pride in our hearts, and our heads held high.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत 'बढ़े चलो' आंदोलन शुरू
'बढ़े चलो' की विशेषता 75 शहरों में फ्लैश डांस; इसका लक्ष्‍‍य एकेएएम के अंतर्गत युवा केन्द्रित गतिविधियों का आयोजन
05 AUG 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश के युवाओं से जुड़ने और उनमें देशभक्ति की गहरी भावना पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने अमृत महोत्सव से अधिक से अधिक लोगों को जोड़ने के लिए 'बढ़े चलो' नाम से युवाओं पर केन्द्रित प्रेरणात्‍‍मक कार्यक्रम करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस कार्यक्रम को देश के युवाओं को आगे आने और हमारे लोकतंत्र की सच्ची भावना को आत्मसात करने तथा भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे जोश के साथ मनाने के लिए उन्‍‍हें प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्‍‍य से तैयार किया गया है।
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल पूरे होने और इसके लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का स्मरण करने तथा उसका उत्सव मनाने की सरकार की एक पहल है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत में कला और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने का कार्य करता है और 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तत्वावधान में इसने अनेक पहल की हैं।
इस जन आंदोलन या 'जनभागीदारी' पहल के माध्यम से संस्कृति मंत्रालय भी 'हर घर तिरंगा' आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देने और समर्थन करने का इरादा रखता है। इस आंदोलन की शुरुआत माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और गृह मंत्री द्वारा की गई है तथा यह हर भारतीय का आह्वान करता है कि वे 13-15 अगस्त, 2022 के बीच अपने घरों में तिरंगा फहराएं।
देश भर के युवाओं और लोगों को एक मंच पर जोड़ने और एक मंच पर लाने के लिए, बढ़े चलो की विशेषता फ्लैश डांस हैं, जहां नर्तक विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए 'युवा गान' पर प्रस्‍‍तुति देंगे। संगीत और पैरों की थाप के साथ बनाए गए गान को विशेष रूप से लिखा गया और 'बढ़े चलो' की विषय वस्‍‍तु पर तैयार किया गया है। यह सभी को आगे आने और अपने घरों में तिरंगा फहराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। आधुनिक और युवाओं को प्रेरणा देने वाले इस कार्यक्रम की विशेषता पूरे भारत के 75 शहरों में प्रमुख स्थानों पर होने वाला फ्लैश डांस होगा। इन फ्लैश डांस के माध्यम से मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य मनोरंजक और उत्साही तरीके से अमृत महोत्सव के संदेश और भावना लोगों को फैलाना है।
बढ़े चलो 5 अगस्त से 11 अगस्त, 2022 तक हर दिन 10 शहरों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इन कार्यक्रमों का समापन 12 अगस्त, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के तालकटोरा स्टेडियम में एक ग्रैंड फिनाले के साथ होगा। सितारों से भरे इस शानदार कार्यक्रम में इंडियन आइडल पवनदीप राजन और अरुणिता कांजीलाल कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
बढ़े चलो ने आज राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दस स्थानों से शुरुआत की, जिसमें श्रीनगर, जम्मू और कश्मीर में लाल चौक, देहरादून, उत्तराखंड में एशले हॉल, ईटानगर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में आकाशदीप मार्केट, पटना, बिहार में सेंट्रल मॉल, रायपुर में तेलीबंध तालाब शामिल हैं। , छत्तीसगढ़, विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश में सीएमआर मॉल, जयपुर, राजस्थान में गौरव टॉवर, बड़ौदा, गुजरात के महाराजा सयाजीराव विश्वविद्यालय, कानपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश में केशव वाटिका, और अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में अल्फा वन मॉल, हमारे और देशभक्ति के धरातल पर उनके साथ जुड़ाव बनाना।
बड़े चलो निश्चित रूप से एक ओर सभी में देशभक्ति की आग को फिर से जगाने के लिए, हमें अपने घरों में तिरंगा फहराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, हमारे दिलों में राष्ट्रीय गौरव और हमारे सिर ऊंचे हैं।