Ministry of Culture
‘Badhe Chalo’Movement under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav begins
‘Badhe Chalo’ features Flash Dances across 75 cities; aims at youth centric activities under AKAM
05 AUG 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of connecting with the youth of the nation, and to instil a deeper sense of patriotism among them, the Ministry of Culture, has decided to create a youth centric activation for greater outreach of Amrit Mahotsav named ‘Badhe Chalo’. It is designed to involve the youth of the country encouraging them to come forward and imbibe the true spirit of our democracy and celebrate 75 years of India’s independence with youthful fervour.
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. Ministry of Culture is responsible for promoting art and cultural heritage in India and it has taken many initiatives under the aegis of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
Through this mass movement or ‘Jan Bhagidari’ initiative,the Ministry of Culture also intends to amplify and support the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ movement. This movement has been initiated by the Honourable Prime Minister and Home Minister and it calls upon every Indian to hoist a Tiranga in their homes between August 13th– 15th, 2022.
To connect and to bring the youth and people together from across the country on one platform,Badhe Chalowill featureFlash Dances, wheredancers will performon a specially created ‘Youth Anthem’. The energetic foot-tapping anthem has been specially written and composed on the theme of ‘Badhe Chalo’ and it encourages everyone to come forward and hoist a Tiranga in their homes. This trendy and youthful activation will feature Flash Dances happening across 75 cities,at prime locationsall over India. Through these Flash Dances the Ministry aims to spread the message and spirit of the Amrit Mahotsav in an entertaining and enthusiastic manner.
Badhe Chalo is being held across 10 cities every day from 5th August to 11th August, 2022. These events will culminate with a Grand Finale on 12th August, 2022at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi. This spectacularstar-studded eventwill feature performances by the Indian Idol stars Pawandeep Rajan and Arunita Kanjilal.
Badhe Chalo took off today at national level starting with ten locations that include Lal Chowk in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir, Ashtley Hall in Dehra Dun, Uttarakhand, Akashdeep Market in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh, Central Mall in Patna, Bihar, Telibandha Talab in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, CMR Mall in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, Gaurav Tower in Jaipur, Rajasthan, The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Gujarat, Keshav Vatika in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, & Alpha One Mall in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, energising the youth of our nation and creating connect with them on a patriotic plane.
Badhe Chalo is sure to rekindle the fire of patriotism in one and all, while encouraging us to hoist a Tiranga in our homes with swelling national pride in our hearts, and our heads held high.

وزارات ثقافت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ’بڑھے چلو‘ تحریک کا آغاز
’بڑھے چلو‘ میں 75 شہروں میں فلیش ڈانسز شامل، اے کے اے ایم کے تحت نوجوانوں پر مرکوز سرگرمیاں اس کا مقصد
05 AUG 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
قوم کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ جڑنے اور ان میں حب الوطنی کا گہرا احساس پیدا کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ثقافت کی وزارت نے امرت مہوتسو کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کے لیے ’بڑھے چلو‘ کے نام سے نوجوانوں پر مرکوز ایکٹیویشن بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اسے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ وہ آگے آنے اور ہماری جمہوریت کی حقیقی روح کو اپنے اندر سمیٹنے اور بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کو جوانی کے جوش کے ساتھ منانے کی ترغیب دے۔
’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ ترقی پسند بھارت کے 75 سال اور اس کے لوگوں، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کا جشن منانے اور اسے یاد کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی ایک پہل ہے۔ وزارت ثقافت بھارت میں فن اور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے اور اس نے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تحت بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
اس عوامی تحریک یا ’جن بھاگیداری‘ پہل کے ذریعے، وزارت ثقافت بھی ’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ تحریک کو وسعت دینے اور اس کی حمایت کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ یہ تحریک عزت مآب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر داخلہ نے شروع کی ہے اور یہ ہر بھارتی سے 13 سے 15 اگست 2022 کے درمیان اپنے گھروں پر ترنگا لہرانے کی درخواست کرتی ہے۔
ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں اور لوگوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جوڑنے اور ایک ساتھ لانے کے لیے، بڑھے چلو، فلیش ڈانسز پر مشتمل ہوگی، جہاں رقاص خاص طور پر تیار کردہ ’یوتھ اینتھم‘ پر پرفارم کریں گے، پُر جوش ترانہ خصوصی طور پر ’بڑھے چلو‘ کے تھیم پر لکھا اور مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور یہ ہر ایک کو آگے آنے اور اپنے گھروں میں ترنگا لہرانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ یہ جدید اور پرجوش ایکٹیویشن پورے بھارت کے اہم مقامات پر 75 شہروں میں ہونے والے فلیش ڈانسز پیش کرے گا۔ ان فلیش ڈانسز کے ذریعے وزارت کا مقصد امرت مہوتسو کے پیغام اور روح کو تفریحی اور پرجوش انداز میں پھیلانا ہے۔
بڑھے چلو کا انعقاد 5 اگست سے 11 اگست 2022 تک ہر روز 10 شہروں میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریبات 12 اگست 2022 کو نئی دہلی کے تال کٹورہ اسٹیڈیم میں ایک عظیم الشان اختتامی پروگرام کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوں گی۔ ستاروں سے سجے اس شاندار ایونٹ میں انڈین آئیڈل کے ستارے پون دیپ راجن اور ارونیتا کانجی لال کی پرفارمنس پیش کی جائے گی۔
بڑھے چلو نے آج قومی سطح پر دس مقامات سے آغاز کیا، جس میں سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں لال چوک، دہرا دون، اتراکھنڈ میں ایشٹلی ہال، ایٹا نگر، اروناچل پردیش میں آکاش دیپ مارکیٹ، پٹنہ، بہار میں سینٹرل مال، رائے پور میں تیلی بندھا تالاب، چھتیس گڑھ، آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں سی ایم آر مال، راجستھان کے جے پور میں گورو ٹاور، گجرات کی مہاراجہ سیاجی راؤ یونیورسٹی آف بڑودہ، کانپور، اتر پردیش میں کیشو واٹیکا، اور احمد آباد، گجرات میں الفا وَن مال شامل ہیں، جو ہماری قوم کے نوجوانوں کو توانائی بخش رہے ہیں اور حب الوطنی کے پلیٹ فارم پر انھیں جوڑ رہے ہیں۔
بڑھے چلو یقینی طور پر ہر ایک میں حب الوطنی کی شمع روشن کرے گا، اور ہمیں دلوں میں احساس فخر اور سربلندی کے ساتھ اپنے گھروں میں ترنگا لہرانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔