Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
“Grand Onion Challenge” thrown open to young professionals
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, urges higher educational institutions, professionals and research organizations to participate in “Grand Onion Challenge” to reduce losses in post harvested onions
05 AUG 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs conducted a Video Conference regarding “Grand Onion Challenge” today with Heads of Educational Institutions, Vice Chancellors, Professors, Deans of eminent institutions, Senior Academicians, executives of the startups, scientists from BARC, officers of the Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Education, DPIIT and professionals working in the field of Agriculture, Horticulture and Food Processing.
This challenge seeks ideas from young professionals, professors, scientists in product designs and prototypes for improving pre-harvesting techniques, primary processing, storage, and transportation of post harvested onions in the country. The challenge also seeks ideas for modernization of technology in dehydration, valorization of onions and onion food processing domain.
The Grand Onion Challenge instituted by Department of Consumer Affairs has been thrown open from 20.7.2022-15.10.2022 seeking ideas in all the above domains from the best brains in the country. More information on the challenge is available on the Department website doca.gov.in/goi
The grand onion challenge registration webpage has received 122 registrations so far and some of the participants have submitted their ideas. The Department will select 40 good ideas in the four verticals wherein improvements and technology innovations are sought and therefore, departments and organizations concerned in the country are urged to submit ideas so that cost effective solutions in saving losses in pre-harvesting, primary processing, storage and transportation of onions can be developed and Atma Nirbhar Bharat programme is supported in the process.
During the VC, Shri Shri Yogesh Patil, IAS, Assistant Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs made a brief presentation on current challenges faced by the country in storage, processing and transportation of onions. It is expected that post the challenge, the losses in onion storage can be reduced by 5-10% due to innovative ideas.
Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Innovation Cell, Ministry of Education explained in detail the three stages of participation in the challenge and urged everyone to participate in the said challenge.
Dr. S. Gautam, Scientist, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Department of Atomic Energy explained the effect of irradiation in increasing the shelf life of stored onions based on studies undertaken, which brought to light the benefits of technology in reducing losses drastically.
Scientists and professors from various organizations/universities presented many unique ideas to reduce the losses occurring during storage and transportation of onions.
More than 282 participants from different institutions, universities, research organizations and private sector startups participated in the virtual meeting from across the country.
The Secretary, DoCA, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh urged everyone to participate in the challenge so that low cost and easily replicable technology solutions to reduce post harvested onion losses could be developed for farmers and sustainably used in the country.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
काढणी पश्चात कांद्याचे नुकसान कमी करण्यासाठी, "ग्रँड ओनियन चॅलेंज" मध्ये सहभागी होण्याचे ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव रोहित कुमार सिंह यांचे उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्था, व्यावसायिक आणि संशोधन संस्थांना आवाहन
तरुण व्यावसायिकांसाठी "ग्रँड ओनियन चॅलेंज" खुले
05 AUG 2022 9:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2022
काढणी पश्चात कांद्याचे नुकसान कमी करण्यासाठी आयोजित केलेल्या ''ग्रँड ओनियन चॅलेंज" संदर्भात ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने आज शैक्षणिक संस्थांचे प्रमुख, कुलगुरू, प्राध्यापक, प्रख्यात संस्थांचे अधिष्ठाता ,वरिष्ठ शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, स्टार्टअपचे कार्यकारी , बीएआरसी मधील शास्त्रज्ञ, अणुऊर्जा विभाग, शिक्षण मंत्रालय, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाचे अधिकारी आणि कृषी, फलोत्पादन आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया.क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या व्यावसायिकांसह दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे एका बैठकीचे आयोजन केले होते
या चॅलेन्जच्या माध्यमातून देशात कांद्याचे काढणी पूर्व तंत्र , प्राथमिक प्रक्रिया, साठवणूक आणि काढणीनंतर कांद्याची वाहतूक यात सुधारणा करण्यासाठीउत्पादन रचना आणि मूळ नमुना याचा अभ्यास असलेल्या तरुण व्यावसायिक, प्राध्यापक, वैज्ञानिकांकडून कल्पना मागवण्यात येत आहेत. निर्जलीकरण, कांद्याचे मूल्यस्थापन आणि कांदा प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञानाचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याच्या कल्पनाही या चॅलेंजच्या माध्यमातून मागवण्यात येत आहेत.
देशातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट बुद्धिमान लोकांकडून वर नमूद केलेल्या सर्व क्षेत्रामधील कल्पना प्राप्त करण्यासाठी ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाद्वारे 20.7.2022-रोजी सुरु करण्यात आलेले ग्रँड ओनियन चॅलेंज 15.10.2022 पर्यंत खुले आहे. या चॅलेंजबाबत अधिक माहिती विभागाच्या doca.gov.in/goi या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे
ग्रँड ओनियन चॅलेंजच्या नोंदणी वेबपृष्ठावर आतापर्यंत 122 नोंदणी प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत आणि काही सहभागींनी त्यांच्या कल्पना सादर केल्या आहेत. विभागाकडून चार श्रेणीमध्ये 40 चांगल्या कल्पना निवडल्या जातील या कल्पनांमधून सुधारणा आणि तंत्रज्ञान नवकल्पना शोधल्या जातील.म्हणूनच कांद्याचे काढणीपूर्व, प्राथमिक प्रक्रियेतील , साठवणूक आणि वाहतूक यातील नुकसान टाळण्यासाठी किफायतशीर उपाय विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आणि या प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमाला पाठबळ देण्याच्या अनुषंगाने देशातील संबंधित विभाग आणि संस्थांना कल्पना सादर करण्याचे आवाहन केले जात आहे.
विविध संस्था/विद्यापीठातील संशोधक आणि प्राध्यापकांनी कांद्याची साठवणूक आणि वाहतूक करताना होणारे नुकसान कमी करण्यासाठी अनेक अनोख्या कल्पना मांडल्या आहेत.
देशभरातून विविध संस्था, विद्यापीठे, संशोधन संस्था आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील स्टार्टअप्समधील 282 हून अधिक सहभागींनी या आभासी बैठकीत सहभाग घेतला.