AYUSH
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine
05 AUG 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has established Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), as a subordinate office under Ministry of Ayush by merging Pharmacopoeia Commission of Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) and the two central laboratories namely Pharmacopoeia Laboratory for Indian Medicine (PLIM), Ghaziabad and Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia Laboratory (HPL) vide gazette dated 6th July, 2020).
The Commission is engaged in development of Pharmacopoial Standards for Ayurvedic, Unani, Siddha & Homoeopathic drugs. Further, PCIM&H is also acting as Central Drug Testing cum Appellate Laboratory for Indian systems of Medicine & Homoeopathy.
After re-establishment, a total of 1483 samples of ASU&H drugs have been tested during 6th July, 2020 to till date and 03 Pharmacopoeial monographs along with their formulary specifications for AYUSH Kwath related formulation has been published. Apart from Pharmacopoeial Monographs, National Formulary for Unani Medicines, Part-IV (2nd Edition) comprising formulary specifications of 166 formulations have also be published.
50 monographs of single drugs of Ayurveda along with 51 monographs of formulation of Ayurvedic drugs, 1 monograph of formulation of Siddha drug and 101 monographs of formulation of Unani drugs have been published during the last five years .
However, since inception of PLIM & HPL (now PCIM&H w.e.f. 6th July 2020), a total number of 2199 quality standards on raw materials (Single Drugs of plant/animal/mineral/metal/ Chemical origin) used in ASU&H systems of medicines have been published in various Pharmacopoeias and also 405 quality standards of ASU formulations also been published in respective pharmacopoeias.
As prescribed in Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 and Rules 1945 made thereunder, enforcement of the legal provisions pertaining to Quality Control and issuance of drug license of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, is vested with the State drug Controllers/ State Licensing Authorities appointed by the concerned State/ Union Territory Government. Rule 158-B in the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 provides the regulatory guidelines for issue of license to manufacture Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani medicines. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements for licensing of manufacturing units & medicines including proof of safety & effectiveness, compliance with the Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T of Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 and quality standards of drugs given in the respective pharmacopoeia.
As prescribed in Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 and Rules 1945 made there under, enforcement of the legal provisions pertaining to Quality Control and issuance of drug license of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, is vested with the State drug Controllers/ State Licensing Authorities appointed by the concerned State/ Union Territory Government. As per the information received from States/ UTs, action taken by State drug Controllers/ State Licensing Authorities regarding production/sale of sub-standard Ayurvedic medicines/formulations is as follows –
S. no.
Name of the State/UTs
Action taken
1.
Tamil Nadu
92 license suspended/ cancelled since 2017 to 2021
1.
Odisha
13 license of cancelled since 2017-18 to 2022-23
1.
Maharashtra
Since 2016-17 to 2022, 84 prosecution orders issued, 38 prosecutions filed and 46 are pending.
1. This Ministry has issued Gazette notification no. G.S.R 716 E for Amendment in the Drugs Rules, 1945 related to licensing process of ASU drugs on 01.10.2021. The amendments have been done with a view to reduce the compliance burden and facilitate ease of doing business. The process to grant license to manufacture Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani (ASU) drugs has been made swift, paperless and more transparent the license application system through online e-aushadhi.gov.in portal. The license of the ASU drugs have been made perpetual i.e. with one time registration fee the license of the product will be valid lifetime with no further retention or renewal fees thereafter. The maximum time in granting the license to manufacture ASU drugs has been reduced from three months to two months.
In addition to the above, for facilitating exports, Ministry of Ayush encourages following certifications of AYUSH products as per details below:-
• Certification of Pharmaceutical Products (CoPP) as per WHO Guidelines for herbal products.
• Quality Certifications Scheme implemented by the Quality Council of India (QCI) for grant of AYUSH Premium mark to Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani products on the basis of third party evaluation of quality in accordance with the status of compliance to international standards.
(3.) Ministry of Ayush has implemented Central Sector Scheme AYUSH Oushadhi Gunvatta Evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY). The objectives of the Scheme are as under;
i. To enhance India's manufacturing capabilities and exports of traditional medicines and health promotion products under the initiative of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
ii. To facilitate adequate infrastructural & technological upgradation and institutional activities in public and private sector for standardization, quality manufacturing and analytical testing of Ayush drugs & materials.
iii. To strengthen regulatory frameworks at Central and State level for effective quality control, safety monitoring and surveillance of misleading advertisements of Ayush drugs.
iv. To encourage building up synergies, collaborations and convergent approaches for promoting standards and quality of Ayush drugs & materials.
The components of the AYUSH OushadhiGunvattaEvamUttpadanSamvardhanYojana (AOGUSY) Scheme are as under;
A. Strengthening and up-gradation of Ayush Pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to achieve higher standards.
B. Pharmaco vigilance of ASU&H drugs including surveillance of misleading advertisements.
C. Strengthening of Central and State regulatory frameworks including Technical Human Resource & Capacity Building programs for Ayush drugs.
D. Support for development of standards and accreditation/ certification of Ayush products & materials in collaboration with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Quality Control of India (QCI) and other relevant scientific institutions and industrial R&D centres.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Loksabha today.

وزارت آیوش
فارماکوپیا کمیشن برائے ہندوستانی ادویات
05 AUG 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے (گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن 6، جولائی، 2020) کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی ادویات اور ہومیوپیتھی کیلئے کتاب الادویہ کی کمیشن (پی سی آئی ایم اور ایچ) دو مرکزی لیبارٹریوں، فارماکوپیا لیبارٹری فار انڈین میڈیسن (پی ایل آئی ایم ) ،غازی آباد اور ہومیوپیتھک فارماکوپیا لیبارٹری (ایچ پی ایل ) کو ملا کر وزارت آیوش کے ماتحت دفتر کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
کمیشن، آیورویدک، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھک ادویات کے فارماکوپیئل معیارات کی پیش رفت میں مصروف ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پی سی آئی ایم اور ایچ ہندوستانی نظام طب اور ہومیوپیتھی کے لیے سنٹرل ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ مع اپیلیٹ لیبارٹری کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔
تنظیم نو کے بعد، 6 جولائی 2020 سے اب تک اے ایس یو اور ایچ ادویات کے کل 1483 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ آیوش کاڑھا سے متعلق فارمولیشن کے لیے 03 فارماکوپیئل مونوگرافس ان کی دستوری وضاحتوں کے ساتھ شائع کیے گئے ہیں۔ مرتب ڈیٹا کے علاوہ ، نیشنل فارمولری فار یونانی میڈیسن، پارٹ IV (دوسرا ایڈیشن) بھی شائع کیا گیا جس میں 166 فارمولیشنز کی ضابطے کے مطابق وضاحتیں شامل تھیں۔
آیورویدک واحد دوائیوں پر 50 مونوگراف کے علاوہ، آیورویدک دوائیوں کی تیاری پر 51 مونوگراف، ایک سدھا دوائی فارمولیشن مونوگراف، اور 101 یونیانی دوائیوں کی تیاری کے مونوگراف پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں شائع ہوئے ہیں۔
جبکہ، پی ایل آئی ایم اور ایچ پی ایل (اب پی سی آئی ایم او رایچ 6، جولائی 2020 کے آغاز کے بعد سے)، اے ایس یو اور ایچ نظام ادویات میں استعمال ہونے والے خام مال (پودہ /جانور/معدنیات/دھات/کیمیائی اصل کی واحد دوائیں) پر کل 2199 معیاری اسٹینڈرز مختلف فارماکوپیا میں شائع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اے ایس یو فارمولیشنز کے لیے 405 معیاری اسٹینڈرز بھی متعلقہ فارماکوپیا میں بھی شائع کیے گئے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ادویات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 اور ضابطہ، 1945 میں بتایاگیا ہے کہ آیورویدک، سدھا اور یونیانی دوائیوں کے لیے لائسنس جاری کرنے کا اختیار متعلقہ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز/ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز کو دیا گیا ہے تاکہ متعلقہ قانونی دفعات کو نافذ کیا جا سکے۔ ادویات اور کاسمیٹکس قوانین، 1945 کا ضابطہ 158-بی آیورویدک، سدھا اور یونانی ادویات کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں لائسنس جاری کرنے کے لیے ریگولیٹری رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ادویات اور کاسمیٹکس قوانین، 1945 کے شیڈول ٹی اور متعلقہ فارماکوپیا میں دی گئی ادویات کے معیاری اسٹینڈرز کے مطابق، مینوفیکچررز کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کے ذریعے ادویات کے لائسنس کے لیے تجویز کردہ تقاضوں پر عمل کرنا لازمی ہے جس میں حفاظت، افادیت کا ثبوت، اچھے مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز (جی ایم پی) کی تعمیل اور معیار کے اسٹینڈرز شامل ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ادویات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940، اس کے رولز 1945، آیورویدک، سدھا، یونانی کوالٹی کنٹرول، ادویات کے لائسنس کے جاری ہونے سے متعلق قانونی دفعات کا نفاذ ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز/ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز کے پاس ہے جو متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق غیر معیاری آیورویدک ادویات/فارمولیشن کی تیاری/فروخت کے سلسلے میں ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز/ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز کی طرف سے کی گئی کارروائیوں کا ذکر ذیل میں کیا گیا ہے۔
S. no.
Name of the State/UTs
Action taken
1.
Tamil Nadu
92 license suspended/ cancelled since 2017 to 2021
1.
Odisha
13 license of cancelled since 2017-18 to 2022-23
1.
Maharashtra
Since 2016-17 to 2022, 84 prosecution orders issued, 38 prosecutions filed and 46 are pending.
1. یکم اکتوبر2021 کو اس وزارت نے اے ایس یو ادویات کے لائسنسنگ کے عمل سے متعلق ڈرگ رولز 1945 میں ترمیم کے لیے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 716 ای جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ ترامیم تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے کی گئی ہیں۔ آن لائن e-aushadhi.gov.in پورٹل کے ذریعے آیورویدک، سدھا اور یونانی (اے ایس یو) ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے لائسنس دینے کے عمل کو تیز تر، کاغذ کے بغیر اور زیادہ شفاف بنایا گیا ہے۔ اے ایس یو میڈیسن کا لائسنس دائمی بنایا گیا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ پروڈکٹ لائسنس ایک بار کی رجسٹریشن فیس کے ساتھ تاحیات درست ہے، جس کے بعد کوئی برقرار رکھنے یا تجدید کی فیس نہیں ہے۔ اے ایس یو نے ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے لائسنس دینے کا زیادہ سے زیادہ وقت تین ماہ سے کم کر کے دو ماہ کر دیا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، آیوش کی وزارت برآمدات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق آیوش مصنوعات کے سرٹیفیکیشن کو فروغ دیتی ہے:
· جڑی بوٹیوں کی مصنوعات کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق دواسازی کی مصنوعات (سی اوپی پی) کی تصدیق
· معیار کی تصدیق کی اسکیم، کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (قیوسی آئی) کی طرف سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے جو آیورویدک، سدھا اور یونانی مصنوعات کو آیوش پریمیم مارک دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق معیار کے تیسرے فریق کے جائزے پر مبنی ہے۔
(3.) آیوش کی وزارت نے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم آیوش اوشدھی گنوتا ایوم اُتپادن سموردھن یوجنا ( اے اوجی یو ایس وائی) کو لاگو کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
i. آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں، روایتی ادویات کی برآمدات اور صحت کو فروغ دینے والی مصنوعات میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
ii. مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تکنیکی تجدیدکاری، اور معیار کیلئے سرکاری اور نجی شعبے میں ادارہ جاتی سرگرمیاں اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے معیار نیز آیوش ادویات اور سازوسامان کے لیے مواد کی معیار کاری، اور تجزیاتی جانچ میں سہولت پیدا کرنا ہے۔
iii. مؤثر کوالٹی کنٹرول، حفاظتی نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوش ادویات کے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی نگرانی کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنا۔
iv. آیوش ادویات اور سازوسامان کے اسٹینڈرز اور معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہم آہنگی، تعاون اور متضاد طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
آیوش اوشدھی گنوتا ایوم اُتپادن سموردھن یوجنا ( اے جی یو ایس وائی) اسکیم کے اجزاء درج ذیل ہیں:
A. اعلیٰ معیارات حاصل کرنے کے لیے آیوش فارمیسیوں اور ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنا۔
B. گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی نگرانی سمیت اے ایس یو اور ایچ ادویات کی فارماکو ویجیلنس۔
C. تکنیکی انسانی وسائل اور آیوش ادویات کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام سمیت مرکزی اور ریاستی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا ۔
D. بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس )، کوالٹی کنٹرول آف انڈیا (قیو سی آئی)، دیگر متعلقہ سائنسی اداروں، صنعتی تحقیق اور ترقی کے مراکز کے تعاون سے آیوش مصنوعات، سازوسامان کے معیارات اور تجدید کاری/سرٹیفیکیشن کی ترقی میں معاونت۔
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ تفصیلات دیں۔