Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Consultation on Conditions Conducive to Sex Workers to Live with Dignity
05 AUG 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized a Consultation on the topic ‘Conditions Conducive to Sex Workers to Live with Dignity’ to understand the issues faced by the sex workers and to take recommendations to attempt mainstreaming of their rights.
Through this Consultation, the Commission sought to discuss topics such as educating marginalised sex workers about the recent Supreme Court ruling and how to use it for their protection, human and fundamental rights of sex workers, as well as sensitization of the masses to protect dignity of sex workers and their children.
Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, National Commission for Women, Ms Meeta Rajivlochan, Member Secretary, NCW and other senior officials of the Commission graced the occasion. Stakeholders from across the country were invited to attend the meeting to understand the problems of sex workers. Some of the organisations that joined today’s deliberation were All India Network of Sex Workers, Saheli Sangh, SANGRAM, Kat-Katha Foundation, Guria India, Durbar, National Network of Sex Workers, VAMP, ApneAap Women’s Collective, Mahila Jagrut Seva Bhavi Sanstha, SIAAP, Karnataka Sex Workers Union and Women Initiatives (Me and My World).
In her inaugural address, the Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma said that like every citizen, sex workers are also entitled to all the rights and a life of dignity and it is important to provide them with opportunities and support. “Today’s Consultation aims to understand the problems faced by sex workers and to understand and prepare a future roadmap for providing them with better institutional support and help for mainstreaming their rights,” said Ms Sharma.
The participants stressed on the need to sensitize police officers as major violence/misuse of power is observed in their conduct while dealing with sex workers, and that social security schemes and benefits be easier to access for sex workers and their children. Physical, mental and social well-being of sex workers and media sensitization on sharing pictures without consent of these workers were also discussed by the participants.
Additionally, the experts also discussed monitoring shelter homes since they may lead to further harassment, ensuring that rehabilitation is not forced, and providing educational and skill development opportunities for sex workers and their children.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سیکس ورکروں کو با عزت زندگی گزارنے کے لئے موافق حالات پر این سی ڈبلیو کی جانب سے مشاورت کا اہتمام
05 AUG 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کی بہبود کے قومی کمیشن ( این سی ڈبلیو) نے سیکس ورکروں کو درپیش مسائل کو سمجھنے اور ان کے حقوق کو عام دھارے میں لانے کے لئے سفارشات حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ایک پروگرام ‘‘ سیکس ورکروں کو باوقار زندگی گزارنے کے لئے موافق حالات’’ کا اہتمام کیا۔
اس مشاورت کے ذریعے کمیشن نے سیکس ورکروں کو سپریم کورٹ کے ایک حالیہ فیصلے کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرنے اور اسے کس طرح اپنے تحفظ اور سیکس ورکروں کے بنیادی حقوق کے لئے استعمال میں لایا جا سکتا ہے، ان معاملوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس موضوع پر بھی بات ہوئی کہ عوام کو سیکس ورکروں اور ان کے بچوں کے وقار کے بارےمیں کس طرح احساس دلایا جائے۔
نیشنل کمیشن فار ویمن کی چیئر پرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما، محترمہ میتا راجیو لوچن، سکریٹری این سی ڈبلیو اور کمیشن کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسرانن اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ملک بھر سے متعلقہ فریقوں کو اس مشاور ت میں شامل ہونے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا تھا تاکہ سیکس ورکروں کے مسائل کو سمجھا جا سکے۔
محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں کہا کہکسی بھی عام شہری کی طرح سیکس ورکروں کو بھی تمام حقوق دیئے گئے ہیں اور وہ وقار کے ساتھ زندگی بسر کرنے کی حقدار ہیں اور ان لوگوں کو پوری مدد اور مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی مشاورت کا مقصد سیکس ورکروں کو درپیش مسائل کو سمجھنا اور انہیں بہتر ادارہ جاتی مدد دینا اور ان کے حقوق کی حصولیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
شرکاء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پولیس افسران کو اس جانب حساس بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ، کیونکہ سیکس ورکروں کے ساتھ ان کے رویے میں طاقت کا بیجا استعمال دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سیکس ورکروں اور ان کے بچوں کے لئے سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ماہرین نے شیلٹر ہومز کی مناسب دیکھ ریکھ اور نگرانی پر زور دیا، کیونکہ اس سے ہراساں کئے جانے کے واقعات کی گنجائش ہوتی ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ان کی بازآبادکاری جبری طور پر نہ کی گئی ہو اور سیکس ورکروں اور ان کے بچوں کو تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے تمام مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں۔