Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates 8 connecting flights between Lucknow and Delhi, Bengaluru, Mumbai, Kolkata, and Goa
MoCA allotted 63 routes to Uttar Pradesh under UDAN; to be increased to 108 in future: Shri Scindia
Uttar Pradesh to have 5 International Airports: Shri Scindia
05 AUG 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen (Retd) V.K Singh inaugurated the direct flight between Lucknow and Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, and Goa by Air Asia today.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath was the guest of honor present at Lucknow Airport. The inauguration was also graced by Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary MoCA, Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri S.P Goyal, Additional Chief Secretary to CM, Govt of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Sunil Bhaskaran, Air Asia CEO & MD and other dignitaries from MoCA, Govt of Uttar Pradesh and Air Asia.
Speaking at the launch of new flight routes, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “It is a historic event that an airline has connected a city with 8 connecting flights to 5 cities in India. I would like to congratulate and thank Air Asiaand Government of Uttar Pradesh for this achievement. Lucknow is now connected to Delhi with 3 flights, Bengaluru with 2 flights, Mumbai with 1 flight, Kolkata with 1 flight and Goa with 1 flight in a day.”
The flight between Lucknow and Delhi, Bengaluru, Goa will commence effectively from today and between Lucknow and Mumbai&Kolkata from 01st September 2022.
Commenting on the work done by his ministry for promoting civil aviation in the state of Uttar Pradesh, the Minister said, “It gives me immense pleasure to state that under UDAN scheme, we have allotted 63 new routes to the state of Uttar Pradesh and in future we will increase it to 108 so that civil aviation can reach every corner of Uttar Pradesh. We have also marked 18 airports in Uttar Pradesh under UDAN scheme which will required an investment of INR 1,121 crore for infrastructure development. Uttar Pradesh will have 5 international airports which itself is a landmark in the country. It is a dream of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make Uttar Pradesh a shining example of Atmanirbhar Bharat and to achieve this, we are constructing airports at Chitrakoot, Muradabad, Aligarh, Azamgarh and Shravasti apart from Jewar and Ayodhya.”
Minister of State for Civil Aviation (Gen) Dr V.K Singh (Retd) said, “I would like to congratulate Air Asia for starting new flight routes for Lucknow. Also, I would like to congratulate Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath for reducing VAT on ATF which would increase air connectivity in the state.”
Air Asia (India) Private Limited is a subsidiary of Tata Sons Private Limited and commenced its operations in India on 12th June 2014 and flies over 50 direct and 100 connecting routes across India at 18 destinations.
These new connections will further strengthen connectivity between Lucknow and key cities in the country will facilitate enhanced connectivity and promote tourism, trade, and commerce in the region. It will also offer affordable, on-time, safe and hassle-free travel experience to people residing in Lucknow.
Commercial flights between Lucknow and Key cities are being inaugurated today, 5thAugust 2022 to be operated by M/s Air Asia as per the following schedule:

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے لکھنؤ اور دہلی، بنگلورو، ممبئی، کولکتہ اور گوا کے درمیان 8 مربوط پروازوں کا افتتاح کیا
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے اڈان کے تحت اتر پردیش کو 63 روٹس الاٹ کیے ہیں۔ مستقبل میں 108 تک بڑھایا جائے گا: جناب سندھیا
اتر پردیش میں 5 بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ہوں گے: جناب سندھیا
05 AUG 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) وی کے سنگھ نے آج ایئر ایشیا کے ذریعے لکھنؤ اور دہلی، ممبئی، بنگلورو اور گوا کے درمیان براہ راست پروازوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ لکھنؤ ہوائی اڈے پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ افتتاح کے موقع پر، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری شری راجیو بنسل ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او سی اے محترمہ اوشا پادھی ، حکومت اتر پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا، اتر پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب ایس پی گوئل، ایئر ایشیا کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی جناب سنیل بھاسکرن، اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، حکومت اتر پردیش اور ایئر ایشیا کے دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
نئے فلائٹ روٹس کے آغاز پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا، ’’یہ ایک تاریخی واقعہ ہے کہ ایک ایئر لائن نے ایک شہر کو، ہندوستان کے 5 شہروں سے 8 کنیکٹنگ فلائٹس کے ساتھ جوڑا ہے۔ میں اس کامیابی کے لیے ایئر ایشیا اور اتر پردیش کی حکومت کو مبارکباد اور شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔ لکھنؤ اب 3 پروازوں کے ساتھ دہلی، 2 پروازوں کے ساتھ بنگلور، 1 پرواز کے ساتھ ممبئی، 1 پرواز کے ساتھ کولکتہ اور ایک دن میں 1 پرواز کے ساتھ گوا سے جڑا ہوا ہے‘‘۔
لکھنؤ اور دہلی، بنگلورو، گوا کے درمیان فلائٹ آج سے اور لکھنؤ اور ممبئی اور کولکاتہ کے درمیان یکم ستمبر 2022 سے مؤثر طریقے سے شروع ہوں گی۔
ریاست اتر پردیش میں شہری ہوا بازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان کی وزارت کی طرف سے کیے گئے کام پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اڈان اسکیم کے تحت، ہم نے ریاست اتر پردیش کو 63 نئے روٹس الاٹ کیے ہیں۔ مستقبل میں ہم اسے 108 تک بڑھا دیں گے تاکہ شہری ہوا بازی، اتر پردیش کے کونے کونے تک پہنچ سکے۔ ہم نے اڈان اسکیم کے تحت اتر پردیش میں 18 ہوائی اڈوں کو بھی نشان زد کیا ہے جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے 1121 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اتر پردیش میں 5 بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ہوں گے جو بذات خود ملک میں ایک اہم مقام ہے۔ اتر پردیش کو اتم نربھر بھارت کی روشن مثال بنانا، وزیر اعظم کا خواب ہے اور اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہم جیور اور ایودھیا کے علاوہ چترکوٹ، مراد آباد، علی گڑھ، اعظم گڑھ اور شراوستی میں ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت (جنرل) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے کہا، ’’میں لکھنؤ کے لیے نئے فلائٹ روٹس شروع کرنے کے لیے ایئر ایشیا کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، میں اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کو اے ٹی ایف پر وی اے ٹی کم کرنے کے لیے مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا جس سے ریاست میں ہوائی رابطہ بڑھے گا‘‘۔
ایئر ایشیا (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ٹاٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ ہے اور اس نے 12 جون 2014 کو ہندوستان میں اپنے کام کا آغاز کیا تھا اور 18 مقامات پر ہندوستان بھر میں 50 براہ راست اور 100 مربوط راستوں پر پروازیں کیں۔
یہ نئے رابطے لکھنؤ اور ملک کے اہم شہروں کے درمیان رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے اور اس سے خطے میں سیاحت، تجارت اور تجارت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ لکھنؤ میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو سستی، وقت پر، محفوظ اور پریشانی سے پاک سفر کا تجربہ بھی پیش کرے گا۔
لکھنؤ اور کلیدی شہروں کے درمیان تجارتی پروازوں کا افتتاح آج 5 اگست 2022 کو ہو رہا ہے جو درج ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق میسرز ایئر ایشیا کے ذریعے چلائی جائے گی۔