Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Smart Farming
05 AUG 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government is promoting adoption of smart farming methods through the use of technology and innovation in the agriculture sector in the country. Government is implementing a Digital Agriculture Mission (DAM) which includes India Digital Ecosystem of Agriculture (IDEA), Farmers Database, Unified Farmers Service Interface (UFSI), Funding to the States on the new Technology (NeGPA), Revamping Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre (MNCFC), Soil Health, Fertility and profile mapping. Under the NeGPA programme funding is given to State Governments for Digital Agriculture projects using emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI/ML), Internet of Things (IOT), Block chain etc. Adoption of drone technologies is being done. To promote smart farming, the Government promotes Startups in the Agriculture sector and nurtures agri-entrepreneurs. The Per Drop More Crop component of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sichai Yojana (PMKSY-PDMC) aims to increase water use efficiency at the farm level through micro irrigation technologies, i.e., drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. The GoI started eNAM (National Agriculture Market), an electronic trading portal which creates networks between the existing Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) mandis for the farmers.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) promotes innovation, extension and education in agriculture. A total of 1575 field crop varieties were released for different agricultural crops during 2014-21. During 2014-21, 91.43 crore agro-advisories were provided to farmers through mobiles. ICAR developed 187 mobiles apps on different farm and farmer related services during 2014-21. These ICAR apps are now integrated on one common platform called KISAAN. The Farmer FIRST (Farm, Innovations, Resources, Science and Technology) initiative was launched during this period by ICAR with enhanced farmers-scientists interface to move beyond production and productivity.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اسمارٹ فارمنگ
05 AUG 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ملک میں زرعی شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور اختراعات کے ذریعے سمارٹ فارمنگ کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ حکومت ایک ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن (ڈی اے ایم) نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم آف ایگریکلچر (آئی ڈی ای اے)، کسانوں کا ڈیٹا بیس، یونیفائیڈ فارمرز سروس انٹرفیس (یو ایف ایس آئی)، نئی ٹیکنالوجی (این ای جی پی اے) پر ریاستوں کو فنڈنگ، مہالانوبس نیشنل کراپ فورکاسٹ سینٹر(ایم این سی ایف سی)، کی اصلاح کرنا، مٹی کی صحت، زرخیزی اور پروفائل میپنگ شامل ہے۔ این ای جی پی اے پروگرام کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ (اے آئی /ایم ایل)، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، بلاک چین وغیرہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​دی جاتی ہے۔ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اسمارٹ فارمنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت زرعی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور زرعی صنعت کاروں کو پروان چڑھاتی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی-پی ڈی ایم سی) کے فی ڈراپ مور کراپ جزو کا مقصد مائیکرو اریگیشن ٹیکنالوجیز، یعنی ڈرپ اور چھڑکاؤ آبپاشی کے نظام کے ذریعے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی اثر انگیزی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے ای این اے ایم (نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ) شروع کیا، جو ایک الیکٹرانک تجارتی پورٹل ہے جو کسانوں کے لیے موجودہ زرعی پیداوار مارکیٹ کمیٹی (اے پی ایم سی) منڈیوں کے درمیان نیٹ ورک بناتا ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) زراعت میں اختراع، توسیع اور تعلیم کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ 21-2014 کے دوران مختلف زرعی فصلوں کے لیے کل 1575 فیلڈ فصلوں کی اقسام جاری کی گئیں۔ 21-2014 کے دوران کسانوں کو موبائل کے ذریعے 91.43 کروڑ زرعی مشورے فراہم کیے گئے۔ آئی سی اے آر نے 21-2014 کے دوران مختلف فارم اور کسانوں سے متعلق خدمات پر 187 موبائل ایپس تیار کیں۔ یہ آئی سی اے آر ایپس اب کسان( کے آئی ایس اے اے این) نامی ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر مربوط ہیں۔ فارمر فرسٹ (فارم، اختراعات، وسائل، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی) کی پہل اس مدت کے دوران آئی سی اے آر کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی تھی جس میں پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت سے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے کسانوں-سائنسدانوں کے انٹرفیس میں اضافہ کیا گیا تھا۔