Ministry of Defence
INS Sumedha visits Bali, Indonesia
05 AUG 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Navy's Long Range Deployment in the South Eastern Indian Ocean, INS Sumedha, is on a visit to Port Tanjung Benoa, Bali, from 04 Aug to 06 Aug 2022. The ship is en route to Perth, Australia, to coincide with India's Independence Day and celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The visit to Bali is aimed at strengthening bilateral ties, enhancing military cooperation and improving interoperability with the Indonesian Navy. During her stay at Bali, the ship's crew will engage in professional interactions, cross-deck visits and sports fixtures with their Indonesian Navy counterparts.
Prior to entering Bali, the ship undertook a Maritime Partnership Exercise with KRI Sultan Hasanuddin, a Sigma class corvette of the Indonesian Navy on 02 August 2022. The exercise which included seamanship evolutions, tactical manoeuvres and communication procedures provided an opportunity for sharing professional experiences and strengthening maritime cooperation between the two navies.
INS Sumedha is an indigenously built Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel and is deployed for multiple roles independently and in support of fleet operations. She is part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and functions under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் சுமேதா, இந்தோனேஷியாவின் பாலிக்கு பயணம்
05 AUG 2022 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
தென்கிழக்கு இந்திய பெருங்கடலில் இந்திய கப்பற்படையின் தொலைதூர பணி ஈடுபாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஐஎன்எஸ் சுமேதா 2022 ஆகஸ்ட் 4 முதல் 6 வரை பாலியில் உள்ள தான்ஜூன் பினோவா துறைமுகத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த கப்பல் இந்திய சுதந்திர தினம் மற்றும் சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணையும் வகையில் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் உள்ள பெர்த் நகர கடல்பகுதிக்கும் செல்லவிருக்கிறது. இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், இந்தோனேஷிய கப்பற்படையுடன் இணைந்த செயல்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு பாலி பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த கப்பல் பாலியில் இருக்கும் போது இதன் மாலுமிகள் தொழில்முறை ரீதியான கலந்துரையாடலில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள். அந்நாட்டு கப்பல்களை பார்வையிடுவார்கள். இந்தோனேஷிய கப்பற்படை மாலுமிகளுடன் விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகளிலும் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
ஐஎன்எஸ் சுமேதா உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டப்பட்ட கப்பற்படையின் கடற்பகுதி ரோந்து கப்பலாகும். விசாகப்பட்டணத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய கப்பற்படையின் கிழக்கு பிரிவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த கப்பல் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848630