Ministry of Defence
INS Sumedha visits Bali, Indonesia
05 AUG 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Indian Navy's Long Range Deployment in the South Eastern Indian Ocean, INS Sumedha, is on a visit to Port Tanjung Benoa, Bali, from 04 Aug to 06 Aug 2022. The ship is en route to Perth, Australia, to coincide with India's Independence Day and celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The visit to Bali is aimed at strengthening bilateral ties, enhancing military cooperation and improving interoperability with the Indonesian Navy. During her stay at Bali, the ship's crew will engage in professional interactions, cross-deck visits and sports fixtures with their Indonesian Navy counterparts.
Prior to entering Bali, the ship undertook a Maritime Partnership Exercise with KRI Sultan Hasanuddin, a Sigma class corvette of the Indonesian Navy on 02 August 2022. The exercise which included seamanship evolutions, tactical manoeuvres and communication procedures provided an opportunity for sharing professional experiences and strengthening maritime cooperation between the two navies.
INS Sumedha is an indigenously built Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel and is deployed for multiple roles independently and in support of fleet operations. She is part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and functions under the operational command of the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुमेधा का इंडोनेशिया स्थित बाली का दौरा
05 AUG 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण- पूर्वी हिंद महासागर में भारतीय नौसेना की लंबी दूरी की तैनाती के तहत आईएनएस सुमेधा 04 अगस्त से 06 अगस्त 2022 तक बाली के तान्जुंग बेनोआ पत्तन के दौरे पर है। यह पोत भारत के स्वतंत्रता दिवस और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के अवसर पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया स्थित पर्थ के रास्ते में है। बाली की इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करना, आपसी सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ाना और इंडोनेशिया की नौसेना के साथ अंतर-परिचालनीयता में सुधार करना है। बाली में पोत चालक दल अपने प्रवास के दौरान इंडोनेशियाई नौसेना समकक्षों के साथ पेशेवर संवाद, क्रॉस-डेक यात्रा और खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में शामिल होंगे।
बाली में प्रवेश करने से पहले आईएनएस सुमेधा ने 02 अगस्त 2022 को इंडोनेशिया की नौसेना की एक सिग्मा श्रेणी के लड़ाकू जलपोत- केआरआई सुल्तान हसनुद्दीन के साथ संयुक्त समुद्री अभ्यास किया था। इस अभ्यास में नाविक उन्नति, सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास और संचार प्रक्रियाएं शामिल थीं। इसने दोनों नौसेनाओं को आपसी पेशेवर अनुभव को साझा करने और समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
आईएनएस सुमेधा, नौसेना का एक स्वदेश निर्मित अपतटीय गश्ती पोत है। इसे स्वतंत्र रूप से और बेड़े के परिचालन की सहायता को लेकर कई भूमिकाओं के लिए तैनात किया गया है। यह पोत विशाखापत्तनम स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का हिस्सा है और पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के संचालन कमान के तहत कार्य करती है।