Ministry of Minority Affairs
Beneficiaries under Minority Schemes
04 AUG 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is an umbrella scheme that converges five of the existing schemes of the Ministry namely Seekho aur Kamao, USTTAD, Hamari Dharohar, Nai Roshni and Nai Manzil. It aims to benefit the target group by providing skilling, training, leadership, entrepreneurship, and education support. The scheme has been approved for implementation.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Seekho Aur Kamao, and USTTAD schemes for socio-economic empowerment of minorities in the country. Seekho Aur Kamao scheme (Learn and Earn) is a placement-linked skill development scheme that was launched in September 2013 and aims to upgrade the skills of minority youth (14-45 years) in various modern/ traditional skills. USTTAD scheme was launched in 2015 and targets capacity building and upgrading the traditional skills of master craftsmen/ artisans from the minority communities. The details of beneficiaries of these schemes is tabulated below.
Scheme
Number of beneficiaries trained
Seekho aur Kamao
4,68,078
USTTAD
23,130
1. of these schemes are implemented by Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) that are empanelled by the Ministry through a transparent process by inviting RFP (Request for Proposal). It is mandatory for the PIAs to register on the NITI Aayog’s NGO Darpan Portal. To effectively track and monitor the performance, PIAs are also mandated to update scheme specific data on the Scheme portal. PIAs are required to keep biometric attendance records of the beneficiaries. The Ministry has developed a mobile application to capture direct feedback of the beneficiaries of Seekho Aur Kamao scheme. Further, training verification is also conducted by the Ministry through random telephonic calls to the beneficiaries. Fund is released to the PIAs in instalments, as per scheme guidelines, based on satisfactory reports from physical inspection/ monitoring visits conducted at the training Centres.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی اسکیموں کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان
04 AUG 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) ایک سرپرست اسکیم ہے۔جو وزارت کی پانچ موجودہ اسکیموں یعنی ‘سیکھو اور کماؤ’ ، یوایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی ، ہماری دھروہر ، نئی روشنی اور نئی منزل کو یکجا کرتی ہے ۔اس کا مقصد ہنر مندی ، تربیت ، قیادت ، صنعت کاری اور تعلیمی مدد فراہم کرکے مخصوص شدہ گروپ کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ملک میں اقلیتوں کو سماجی اقتصادی طوربااختیار بنانے کے لئے سیکھو اور کماؤ اور یوایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی اسکیموں کا نفاذکرتی ہے۔سیکھوا ور کماؤ اسکیم پلیسمنٹ سے منسلک ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی ایک اسکیم ہے ،جس کی شروعات ستمبر 2013 میں کی گئی تھی اور اس کا مقصد مختلف جدید / روایتی مہارتوں میں اقلیتی نوجوانوں (14سے 45سال عمر کے افراد) کی مہارتوں کو اپگریڈ کرنا ہے۔ یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی اسکیم کی شروعات 2015 میں کی گئی تھی اور اس کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں کے ماسٹر دستکاروں / کاریگروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور روایتی مہارتوں کو اپگریڈ کرنا ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اسکیم
تربیت یافتہ استفادہ کنندگا ن کی تعداد
سیکھواور کماؤ
4,68,078
یوایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی
23,130
پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ( ای آئی ایز )کی جانب سے ان اسکیموں کا نفاذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ جن کو وزارت نے آر ایف پی (تجویز کی گزارش) کو مدعو کرکے ایک شفاف عمل کے ذریعہ پینل میں شامل کیا ہے۔نیتی آیوگ کے این جی او درپن پورٹل پر اندراج کے لئے پی آئی اے کو پابندکیا گیا ہے ۔ کارکردگی کے موثر طریقے سے ٹریک کرنے اور نگرانی کرنے کے لئے پی آئی اے کو اسکیم پورٹل پر مخصوص ڈیٹا سے متعلق اسکیم کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لئے پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔ پی آئی ایز کے لئے استفادہ کنند گان کی بایو میٹرک حاضری کا ریکارڈ رکھنا ضروری ہے ۔وزارت نے سیکھو اور کماؤاسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگا ن کی براہ راست رائے حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن تیار کیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ وزارت ،استفادہ کنندگان کو ٹیلی فون کال کے ذریعہ تربیتی تصدیق بھی کراتی ہے۔ اسکیم کی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق تربیتی مراکز میں جسمانی معائنہ / نگرانی کے دوروں سے حاصل تسلی بخش رپورٹس کی بنیاد پر قسطوں میں پی آئی ایز کو فنڈ جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ۔