Ministry of Labour & Employment
Scheme for upliftment of daily wage workers
04 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, the Government is mandated to provide Social Security to the workers of unorganised sector including daily wage workers by formulating suitable welfare schemes on matters relating to (i) life and disability cover, (ii) health and maternity benefits, (iii) old age protection and (iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government.
The Life and Disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BimaYojana (PMSBY).
The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides an annual health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per eligible family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization corresponding to 1949 treatment procedures across 27 specialties. It is a completely cashless and paperless scheme. The beneficiary families under AB-PMJAY have been identified from Social Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 basis 6 deprivation and 11 occupational criteria across rural and urban areas.
The old age protection is provided through the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme in the form of monthly pension of Rs. 3,000/- after attaining the age of 60 years.
Apart from these schemes, Atal Pension Yojana, Public Distribution System under National Food Security Act, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin KaushalYojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, National Social Assistance Programme, Gareeb Kalyan Rojgar Yojana, Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Antyodaya Yojana, PMSVANidhi, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, are also available to the unorganised workers including daily wage workers depending upon their eligibility criteria.
The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, mandates the appropriate Government to provide free and compulsory elementary education to every child of the age 6 to 14 years in a neighbourhood school. Education is a subject in the concurrent list of the Constitution and majority of the schools are under the control of the respective State Governments.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ
04 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2008 ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ (i) ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ, (ii) ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ, (iii) ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ (iv) ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਅਰੋਗਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀ-ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ) 27 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1949 ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਯੋਗ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਕਦੀ ਰਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਰਹਿਤ (ਪੇਪਰ ਲੈੱਸ) ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ। ਏਬੀ-ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ 2011 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜਾਤੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀਸੀ) ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਵੰਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ 11 ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਨ-ਧਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਸਵਾਈਐੱਮ) ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 3,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਬੁਣਕਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮਸਵਨਿਧੀ (PMSVANidhi), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਆਰਟੀਈ) ਐਕਟ, 2009, ਆਂਢ-ਗੁਆਂਢ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ (ਸਬੰਧਤ) ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।