Ministry of Labour & Employment
Scheme for upliftment of daily wage workers
04 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, the Government is mandated to provide Social Security to the workers of unorganised sector including daily wage workers by formulating suitable welfare schemes on matters relating to (i) life and disability cover, (ii) health and maternity benefits, (iii) old age protection and (iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government.
The Life and Disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha BimaYojana (PMSBY).
The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides an annual health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per eligible family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization corresponding to 1949 treatment procedures across 27 specialties. It is a completely cashless and paperless scheme. The beneficiary families under AB-PMJAY have been identified from Social Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 basis 6 deprivation and 11 occupational criteria across rural and urban areas.
The old age protection is provided through the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme in the form of monthly pension of Rs. 3,000/- after attaining the age of 60 years.
Apart from these schemes, Atal Pension Yojana, Public Distribution System under National Food Security Act, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin KaushalYojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, National Social Assistance Programme, Gareeb Kalyan Rojgar Yojana, Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Antyodaya Yojana, PMSVANidhi, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, are also available to the unorganised workers including daily wage workers depending upon their eligibility criteria.
The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, mandates the appropriate Government to provide free and compulsory elementary education to every child of the age 6 to 14 years in a neighbourhood school. Education is a subject in the concurrent list of the Constitution and majority of the schools are under the control of the respective State Governments.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
یومیہ اجرت پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیم
04 AUG 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
غیر منظم کارکنوں کے سماجی تحفظ ایکٹ، 2008 کے مطابق، حکومت کو غیر منظم شعبے کے مزدوروں بشمول یومیہ اجرت پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں، کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے تاکہ (i) زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ، (ii) صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد ، (iii) بڑھاپے کا تحفظ اور (iv) کوئی دوسرا فائدہ، جو کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ طے کیا جائے، سے متعلق معاملات پر مناسب فلاحی اسکیمیں تشکیل دے۔
زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ای ایس بی وائی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) ثانوی اور ٹرٹیری اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے ہر اہل کنبے کو 5 لاکھ روپے سالانہ ہیلتھ کور فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ سہولت 27 اسپیشلٹیز سے متعلق 1949 ٹریٹمنٹ پروسیجرس کے لیے ہے۔ یہ مکمل طور پر کیش لیس اور پیپر لیس اسکیم ہے۔ اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والے خاندانوں کی شناخت 2011 کی سماجی اقتصادی ذات مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) سے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں 6 طرح کی محرومیوں اور 11 پیشہ ورانہ معیار کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے۔
بڑھاپے میں تحفظ پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم- ایس وائی ایم) پنشن اسکیم کے ذریعے ماہانہ 3000 روپے کی پنشن کی شکل میں 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے کے بعد، فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ان اسکیموں کے علاوہ اٹل پنشن یوجنا، نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ کے تحت عوامی نظام تقسیم، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گیارنٹی ایکٹ، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، قومی سماجی امداد پروگرام، غریب کلیان روزگار یوجنا، مہاتما گاندھی بنکر بیمہ یوجنا، دین دیال اپادھیائے انتیودیہ یوجنا، پی ایم سواندھی، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا، غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہیں، جن میں یومیہ اجرت پر کام کرنے والے مزدور بھی شامل ہیں، بشرطیکہ وہ اہلیتی معیار پر پورے اترتے ہوں۔
بچوں کو مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کا حق (آر ٹی ای) ایکٹ 2009، مناسب حکومت کو ہدایت دیتا ہے کہ پڑوس کے اسکول میں 6 سے 14 سال کی عمر کے ہر بچے کو مفت اور لازمی ابتدائی تعلیم فراہم کرے۔ تعلیم آئین کی مشترکہ فہرست میں شامل ایک موضوع ہے اور اسکولوں کی اکثریت متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے کنٹرول میں ہے۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔