Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
122.69 lakh houses sanctioned under the ‘Housing for All’ Mission period till 31 March 2022 under
Against the sanctioned houses, 102.23 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 61.50 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries
04 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) – ‘Housing for All’ Mission, since 25.06.2015 for giving Central assistance to States/ Union Territories (UTs) for providing all-weather pucca houses to all eligible urban beneficiaries. Based on the project proposals submitted by States/ UTs, a total of 122.69 lakh houses have been sanctioned during the Mission period i.e. till 31 March 2022.
Against the sanctioned houses, 102.23 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 61.50 lakh are completed/ delivered to beneficiaries.
Under PMAY-U, during the last four years and current year, a total of 89,90,838 houses have been sanctioned, 78,92,361 have been grounded for construction, 54,08,086 have been completed and 48,66,306 have been allotted/occupied by beneficiaries.
State/UT-wise and year-wise details of Central assistance released and utilised during last four years and current year (FY 2018- 2023) under PMAY-U are at Annexure-I.
State/UT-wise and year-wise details of Central assistance and State share approved during last four years and current year (FY 2018- 2023) under PMAY-U are at Annexure-II.
State/UT-wise details of number of projects along with houses which are presently under construction under PMAY-U are at Annexure-III.
Completion of projects generally takes 12-36 months in different verticals of the Scheme. Out of the total 122.69 lakh sanctioned houses, around 41 lakh houses have been sanctioned in the last two years. States/ UTs have been advised to expedite the construction of sanctioned houses so that all houses are completed within the stipulated timeline as per Detailed Project Reports.
*****
Annexure I
State/UT-wise details of Central Assistance released and utilized during each of the last four years and current year (FY 2018-2023) under PMAY-U
Sl. No.
State/UT
Central Assistance Released (₹ in Cr.)
Central Assistance Utilised (₹ in Cr.)*
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
A&N Island (UT)
0.05
0.17
0.46
1.06
-
0.05
-
0.46
1.06
-
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,465
919
2,419
2,475
1,664
2,569
1,566
3,166
3,991
-
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11
21
8.57
28
-
21
0.65
7.53
56
-
4
Assam
15
494
126
180
-
8
245
660
131
74
5
Bihar
505
528
572
93
-
84
206
1,095
566
190
6
Chandigarh (UT)
3.42
8.24
9.18
3.45
-
3.42
8.24
9.18
3.45
-
7
Chhattisgarh
419
725
690
381
-
101
742
1,108
611
-
8
UT of DNH & DD
28
36
46
26
-
24
33
46
45
-
9
Delhi (NCR)
230
144
145
45
-
230
144
145
45
-
10
Goa
9.35
10
37
9.17
-
8.99
10
37
9.19
-
11
Gujarat
3,487
2,254
3,242
4,193
-
2,973
2,225
3,700
4,470
617
12
Haryana
369
248
290
173
-
191
187
295
329
-
13
Himachal Pradesh
25
30
33
46
-
5.37
20
51
56
12
14
J&K (UT)
34
100
132
44
-
4.76
87
35
123
-
15
Jharkhand
419
331
535
260
-
617
528
421
226
65
16
Karnataka
729
702
1,142
530
-
798
713
2,096
1,084
-
17
Kerala
661
266
174
372
13
207
275
210
780
-
18
Ladakh (UT)
1.79
-
0.43
4.46
-
0.49
-
0.43
7.35
-
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
2,723
1,045
2,412
1,978
432
1,159
1,297
5,375
3,181
280
21
Maharashtra
2,863
2,405
3,943
3,358
-
2,603
2,344
3,606
3,425
-
22
Manipur
12
65
100
0.13
-
1.22
0.10
184
4.61
303
23
Meghalaya
0.99
0.64
1.30
17
-
0.99
4.40
1.20
11
5.17
24
Mizoram
34
7.89
72
14
-
5.74
74
31
14
-
25
Nagaland
65
14
106
34
-
1.44
15
8.19
128
-
26
Odisha
411
321
387
328
-
499
327
427
284
-
27
Puducherry (UT)
15
51
37
17
-
8.66
33
73
11
-
28
Punjab
182
188
507
253
-
148
188
432
401
-
29
Rajasthan
398
601
789
996
-
454
557
882
724
125
30
Sikkim
1.80
0.38
1.57
1.35
-
0.18
0.38
1.57
1.35
-
31
Tamil Nadu
1,409
1,942
1,627
1,570
-
483
2,841
2,478
2,227
353
32
Telangana
342
385
777
298
-
1,378
409
838
298
-
33
Tripura
151
166
234
62
-
437
159
29
291
144
34
Uttar Pradesh
4,626
4,046
4,913
3,943
-
1,790
6,381
4,811
4,170
1,039
35
Uttarakhand
80
80
161
89
-
71
159
111
109
14
36
West Bengal
1,294
931
1,607
421
-
1,547
1,025
1,272
1,410
270
Grand Total :-
25,019
19,068
27,276
22,243
2,110
18,435
22,802
33,641
29,229
3,486
* Includes funds utilized against Central Assistance released preceding years of last three years and current year
Annexure II
State/UT - wise details of Central Assistance and State Share approved during each of the last four years and current year (FY 2018-2023) under PMAY-U
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Central Assistance Approved (₹ in Cr.)
State Share (₹ in Cr.)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
A&N Island (UT)
0.05
-
5.39
0.03
-
-
-
-
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,293
8,555
8,104
6,759
823
3,483
-
813
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2.35
14
0.62
39
-
-
-
-
4
Assam
45
784
309
541
12
258
88
180
5
Bihar
1,490
782
662
215
474
230
175
40
6
Chandigarh (UT)
3.42
8.24
9.18
3.45
-
-
-
-
7
Chhattisgarh
1,258
536
578
931
1,011
231
202
381
8
UT of DNH & DD
35
33
46
26
8.77
-
-
-
9
Delhi (NCR)
230
144
145
45
-
-
-
-
10
Goa
8.99
10
37
9.17
-
-
-
-
11
Gujarat
4,448
3,115
3,301
4,321
1,221
1,187
638
821
12
Haryana
1,152
188
290
176
616
0.87
-
2.38
13
Himachal Pradesh
5.37
24
46
50
-
1.49
6.14
9.10
14
J&K (UT)
225
163
25
199
24
16
-
21
15
Jharkhand
228
518
258
975
102
203
73
463
16
Karnataka
2,677
1,264
949
1,022
2,273
84
84
652
17
Kerala
522
185
325
547
204
15
75
155
18
Ladakh (UT)
1.90
3.56
0.43
0.01
0.16
0.40
-
-
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
3,552
1,756
1,290
3,437
2,026
818
251
1,709
21
Maharashtra
8,860
4,849
4,621
5,581
4,772
1,670
995
1,533
22
Manipur
218
0.10
173
90
-
-
-
-
23
Meghalaya
22
37
1.20
0.05
-
-
-
-
24
Mizoram
5.74
7.89
149
14
-
-
-
-
25
Nagaland
171
92
60
0.07
-
-
-
-
26
Odisha
737
190
332
1,115
236
55
77
1,810
27
Puducherry (UT)
56
33
47
27
29
27
20
26
28
Punjab
199
608
296
236
7.22
66
-
-
29
Rajasthan
817
671
808
777
-
-
-
-
30
Sikkim
0.18
0.38
1.57
1.35
-
-
-
-
31
Tamil Nadu
2,266
1,889
1,651
1,478
4,049
1,484
1,864
1,433
32
Telangana
342
385
1,007
383
-
-
800
286
33
Tripura
107
73
197
165
11
98
19
18
34
Uttar Pradesh
10,543
5,453
4,074
2,376
6,482
3,203
2,051
1,204
35
Uttarakhand
233
141
132
340
106
20
6.93
167
36
West Bengal
2,115
1,164
2,167
2,666
2,553
1,160
2,215
3,180
Grand Total :-
44,870
33,676.52
32,096.49
34,545.65
27,041.22
14,307.85
9,642.00
14,903.74
Note : Under the mission houses were sanctioned till 31st March 2022 therefor no Central Assistance sanctioned during the Current FY (2022- 23)
Annexure III
State/UT - wise details of number of projects along with houses which are presently under construction under PMAY-U
Sl. No.
State/UT
No of Projects
Number of Houses Under Construction
1
A&N Island (UT)
2
332
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,126
13,11,402
3
Arunachal Pradesh
58
4,731
4
Assam
427
99,381
5
Bihar
503
2,11,540
6
Chandigarh (UT)
-
-
7
Chhattisgarh
1,637
1,04,997
8
UT of DNH & DD
8
2,419
9
Delhi (NCR)
-
-
10
Goa
1
2
11
Gujarat
1,447
1,38,527
12
Haryana
412
34,568
13
Himachal Pradesh
270
4,925
14
J&K (UT)
393
32,324
15
Jharkhand
331
95,960
16
Karnataka
2,351
3,18,711
17
Kerala
556
25,348
18
Ladakh (UT)
8
477
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,671
3,29,186
21
Maharashtra
1,005
2,29,659
22
Manipur
44
36,436
23
Meghalaya
35
2,710
24
Mizoram
49
28,854
25
Nagaland
72
24,578
26
Odisha
816
52,915
27
Puducherry (UT)
45
8,749
28
Punjab
821
45,433
29
Rajasthan
289
32,196
30
Sikkim
10
383
31
Tamil Nadu
3,741
1,70,538
32
Telangana
116
25,468
33
Tripura
109
19,905
34
Uttar Pradesh
4,061
4,03,630
35
Uttarakhand
194
14,796
36
West Bengal
453
2,01,923
Grand Total :-
23,061
40,13,003

ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବାସଗୃହ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧,୨୦୨୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୨୨.୬୯ଲକ୍ଷ ଘର ମଞ୍ଜୁର
ମଞ୍ଜୁର ବାସଗୃହ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୧୦୨.୨୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ବାସଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣାଧୀନ ଥିବାବେଳେ ୬୧.୫୦ଲକ୍ଷ ବାସଗୃହ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର ହୋଇଛି
ପିଏମଏୱାଇ-ୟୁ ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୦୧୮-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଓଡିଶାର ୮୧୬ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅଧୀନରେ ୫୨, ୯୧୫ ଆବାସ ନିର୍ମିତ
04 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କୌଶଳ କିଶୋର ଏକ ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଲୋକସଭାକୁ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୃହ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା-ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ (ପିଏମ୍‌ଏୱାଇ-ୟୁ) ଅଧୀନରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୃହ ଅଭିଯାନ ୨୦୧୫ ଜୁନ ୨୫ ଠାରୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଜରିଆରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସବୁଦିନିଆ ପକ୍କା ଆବାସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧.୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୨୨.୬୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ଘର ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହୋଇଥିବା ଆବାସଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୧୦୨. ୨୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆବାସ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ, ସେଥିରୁ ୬୧. ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଛି ବା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପିଏମଏୱାଇ-ୟୁ ଅଧୀନରେ ଗତ ଚାରିବର୍ଷ ଓ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ମୋଟ ୮୯,୯୦, ୮୩୮ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୭୮, ୯୨, ୩୬୧ ନିର୍ମାଣକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇ ସେଥିରୁ ୫୪, ୦୮, ୦୮୬ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ୪୮, ୬୬, ୩୦୬ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ଓ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଧିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ୱାରୀ ଓ ବାର୍ଷିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା ପରିମାଣ ସବିଶେଷ ଗତ ଚାରିବର୍ଷ ଓ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ (ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୧୮-୨୩) ପିଏମ୍‌ଏୱାଇ-ୟୁ ଅଧୀନରେ ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟ୧ ରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ୱାରୀ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତାର ବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ଓ ଗତ ଚାରିବର୍ଷ ଓ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ (ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷଁ ୨୦୧୮-୨୦୨୩) ପିଏମ୍‌ଏୱାଇ-ୟୁ ଅଧୀନ ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟ-୨ରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ୱାରୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଓ ଆବାସ ଯାହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ନିର୍ମାଣଧୀନ ରହିଛି ତାହାର ବିବରଣୀ ପିଏମଏୱାଇଏ-ୟୁ ଅଧୀନସ୍ଥ ତାହା ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟ-୩ରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ।
ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପରିସମାପ୍ତି ସାଧାରଣତଃ ୧୨ରୁ ୩୬ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ୧୨୨.୬୯ଲକ୍ଷ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆବାସ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୪୧ଲକ୍ଷ ଗତ ଦୁଇବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହୋଇଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ଆବାସଗୁଡିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସାରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ସବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିବରଣୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ଠିକଣା ସମୟରେ ଆବାସ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
Sl. No.
State/UT
Central Assistance Released (₹ in Cr.)
Central Assistance Utilised (₹ in Cr.)*
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
A&N Island (UT)
0.05
0.17
0.46
1.06
-
0.05
-
0.46
1.06
-
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,465
919
2,419
2,475
1,664
2,569
1,566
3,166
3,991
-
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11
21
8.57
28
-
21
0.65
7.53
56
-
4
Assam
15
494
126
180
-
8
245
660
131
74
5
Bihar
505
528
572
93
-
84
206
1,095
566
190
6
Chandigarh (UT)
3.42
8.24
9.18
3.45
-
3.42
8.24
9.18
3.45
-
7
Chhattisgarh
419
725
690
381
-
101
742
1,108
611
-
8
UT of DNH & DD
28
36
46
26
-
24
33
46
45
-
9
Delhi (NCR)
230
144
145
45
-
230
144
145
45
-
10
Goa
9.35
10
37
9.17
-
8.99
10
37
9.19
-
11
Gujarat
3,487
2,254
3,242
4,193
-
2,973
2,225
3,700
4,470
617
12
Haryana
369
248
290
173
-
191
187
295
329
-
13
Himachal Pradesh
25
30
33
46
-
5.37
20
51
56
12
14
J&K (UT)
34
100
132
44
-
4.76
87
35
123
-
15
Jharkhand
419
331
535
260
-
617
528
421
226
65
16
Karnataka
729
702
1,142
530
-
798
713
2,096
1,084
-
17
Kerala
661
266
174
372
13
207
275
210
780
-
18
Ladakh (UT)
1.79
-
0.43
4.46
-
0.49
-
0.43
7.35
-
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
2,723
1,045
2,412
1,978
432
1,159
1,297
5,375
3,181
280
21
Maharashtra
2,863
2,405
3,943
3,358
-
2,603
2,344
3,606
3,425
-
22
Manipur
12
65
100
0.13
-
1.22
0.10
184
4.61
303
23
Meghalaya
0.99
0.64
1.30
17
-
0.99
4.40
1.20
11
5.17
24
Mizoram
34
7.89
72
14
-
5.74
74
31
14
-
25
Nagaland
65
14
106
34
-
1.44
15
8.19
128
-
26
Odisha
411
321
387
328
-
499
327
427
284
-
27
Puducherry (UT)
15
51
37
17
-
8.66
33
73
11
-
28
Punjab
182
188
507
253
-
148
188
432
401
-
29
Rajasthan
398
601
789
996
-
454
557
882
724
125
30
Sikkim
1.80
0.38
1.57
1.35
-
0.18
0.38
1.57
1.35
-
31
Tamil Nadu
1,409
1,942
1,627
1,570
-
483
2,841
2,478
2,227
353
32
Telangana
342
385
777
298
-
1,378
409
838
298
-
33
Tripura
151
166
234
62
-
437
159
29
291
144
34
Uttar Pradesh
4,626
4,046
4,913
3,943
-
1,790
6,381
4,811
4,170
1,039
35
Uttarakhand
80
80
161
89
-
71
159
111
109
14
36
West Bengal
1,294
931
1,607
421
-
1,547
1,025
1,272
1,410
270
Grand Total :-
25,019
19,068
27,276
22,243
2,110
18,435
22,802
33,641
29,229
3,486
Includes funds utilized against Central Assistance released preceding years of last three years and current year
Annexure II
State/UT - wise details of Central Assistance and State Share approved during each of the last four years and current year (FY 2018-2023) under PMAY-U
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Central Assistance Approved (₹ in Cr.)
State Share (₹ in Cr.)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
A&N Island (UT)
0.05
-
5.39
0.03
-
-
-
-
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,293
8,555
8,104
6,759
823
3,483
-
813
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2.35
14
0.62
39
-
-
-
-
4
Assam
45
784
309
541
12
258
88
180
5
Bihar
1,490
782
662
215
474
230
175
40
6
Chandigarh (UT)
3.42
8.24
9.18
3.45
-
-
-
-
7
Chhattisgarh
1,258
536
578
931
1,011
231
202
381
8
UT of DNH & DD
35
33
46
26
8.77
-
-
-
9
Delhi (NCR)
230
144
145
45
-
-
-
-
10
Goa
8.99
10
37
9.17
-
-
-
-
11
Gujarat
4,448
3,115
3,301
4,321
1,221
1,187
638
821
12
Haryana
1,152
188
290
176
616
0.87
-
2.38
13
Himachal Pradesh
5.37
24
46
50
-
1.49
6.14
9.10
14
J&K (UT)
225
163
25
199
24
16
-
21
15
Jharkhand
228
518
258
975
102
203
73
463
16
Karnataka
2,677
1,264
949
1,022
2,273
84
84
652
17
Kerala
522
185
325
547
204
15
75
155
18
Ladakh (UT)
1.90
3.56
0.43
0.01
0.16
0.40
-
-
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
3,552
1,756
1,290
3,437
2,026
818
251
1,709
21
Maharashtra
8,860
4,849
4,621
5,581
4,772
1,670
995
1,533
22
Manipur
218
0.10
173
90
-
-
-
-
23
Meghalaya
22
37
1.20
0.05
-
-
-
-
24
Mizoram
5.74
7.89
149
14
-
-
-
-
25
Nagaland
171
92
60
0.07
-
-
-
-
26
Odisha
737
190
332
1,115
236
55
77
1,810
27
Puducherry (UT)
56
33
47
27
29
27
20
26
28
Punjab
199
608
296
236
7.22
66
-
-
29
Rajasthan
817
671
808
777
-
-
-
-
30
Sikkim
0.18
0.38
1.57
1.35
-
-
-
-
31
Tamil Nadu
2,266
1,889
1,651
1,478
4,049
1,484
1,864
1,433
32
Telangana
342
385
1,007
383
-
-
800
286
33
Tripura
107
73
197
165
11
98
19
18
34
Uttar Pradesh
10,543
5,453
4,074
2,376
6,482
3,203
2,051
1,204
35
Uttarakhand
233
141
132
340
106
20
6.93
167
36
West Bengal
2,115
1,164
2,167
2,666
2,553
1,160
2,215
3,180
Grand Total :-
44,870
33,676.52
32,096.49
34,545.65
27,041.22
14,307.85
9,642.00
14,903.74
Note : Under the mission houses were sanctioned till 31st March 2022 therefor no Central Assistance sanctioned during the Current FY (2022- 23)
Annexure III
State/UT - wise details of number of projects along with houses which are presently under construction under PMAY-U
Sl. No.
State/UT
No of Projects
Number of Houses Under Construction
1
A&N Island (UT)
2
332
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,126
13,11,402
3
Arunachal Pradesh
58
4,731
4
Assam
427
99,381
5
Bihar
503
2,11,540
6
Chandigarh (UT)
-
-
7
Chhattisgarh
1,637
1,04,997
8
UT of DNH & DD
8
2,419
9
Delhi (NCR)
-
-
10
Goa
1
2
11
Gujarat
1,447
1,38,527
12
Haryana
412
34,568
13
Himachal Pradesh
270
4,925
14
J&K (UT)
393
32,324
15
Jharkhand
331
95,960
16
Karnataka
2,351
3,18,711
17
Kerala
556
25,348
18
Ladakh (UT)
8
477
19
Lakshadweep (UT)
-
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,671
3,29,186
21
Maharashtra
1,005
2,29,659
22
Manipur
44
36,436
23
Meghalaya
35
2,710
24
Mizoram
49
28,854
25
Nagaland
72
24,578
26
Odisha
816
52,915
27
Puducherry (UT)
45
8,749
28
Punjab
821
45,433
29
Rajasthan
289
32,196
30
Sikkim
10
383
31
Tamil Nadu
3,741
1,70,538
32
Telangana
116
25,468
33
Tripura
109
19,905
34
Uttar Pradesh
4,061
4,03,630
35
Uttarakhand
194
14,796
36
West Bengal
453
2,01,923
Grand Total :-
23,061
40,13,003