Ministry of Civil Aviation
58 airports are covered under Krishi Udan 2.0 till now
Krishi Udan scheme provides air transportation and logistics support for perishable agri-produce
04 AUG 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0 was announced on 27 October 2021 enhancing the existing provisions, mainly focusing on transporting perishable food products from the hilly areas, North-Eastern States and tribal areas. For facilitating and incentivising movement of agri-produce by air transportation, Airports Authority of India (AAI) provides full waiver of Landing, Parking charges, Terminal Navigational Landing Charges (TNLC) and Route Navigation Facility Charges (RNFC) for Indian freighters and P2C (Passenger-to-Cargo) Aircraft primarily around 25 airports focusing on North Eastern, Hilly and Tribal region and 28 airports in other regions/areas. Further, after evaluation of Krishi Udan 2.0 five more airports have been included, making it to 58 airports.
Krishi Udan Scheme is a convergence scheme where eight Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Civil Aviation, Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER) would leverage their existing schemes to strengthen the logistics for transportation of Agri-produce.
Currently, Prayagraj airport is included under Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0. All perishable commodities are covered under Krishi Udan Scheme in the country. The scheme assists farmers in transporting agriculture products so that it improves their value realisation. Krishi Udan scheme provides air transportation and logistics support for perishable agri-produce as per the need.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کرشی اڑان 2.0 کے تحت اب تک 58 ہوائی اڈے شامل کئے گئے ہیں
کرشی اڑان اسکیم خراب ہونے والی زرعی پیداوار کے لیے ہوائی نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ فراہم کرتی ہے
04 AUG 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ کرشی اڑان اسکیم 2.0 کا اعلان 27 اکتوبر 2021 کو کیا گیا تھا جس میں موجودہ التزامات کا اضافہ کیا گیا تھا، جس میں بنیادی طور پر پہاڑی علاقوں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور قبائلی علاقوں سے خراب ہونے والی خوراک کی مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ ہوائی نقل و حمل کے ذریعے زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حرکت کو سہولت اور ترغیب دینے کے لیے، ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) ہندوستانی مال بردار اورپی 2 سی ( مسافر سے کارگو) ہوائی جہاز کے لیے لینڈنگ، پارکنگ چارجز، ٹرمینل نیوی گیشنل لینڈنگ چارجز(ٹی این ایل سی) اور روٹ نیوی گیشن فیسیلٹی چارجز(آر این ایف سی) کی مکمل چھوٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر شمال مشرقی، پہاڑی اور قبائلی علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے تقریباً 25 ہوائی اڈے اور دیگر خطوں/علاقوں میں 28 ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کرشی اڑان 2.0 کی جانچ کے بعد مزید پانچ ہوائی اڈوں کو اس فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 58 ہوگئی ہے ۔
کرشی اڑان اسکیم ایک انضمامی اسکیم ہے جہاں آٹھ وزارتیں/محکمے یعنی شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری، محکمہ ماہی پروری، وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری، محکمہ تجارت، قبائلی وزارت۔ امور، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈی او این ای آر) زرعی پیداوار کی نقل و حمل کے لیے رسد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی موجودہ اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گی۔
فی الحال، پریاگ راج ہوائی اڈہ کرشی اڑان اسکیم 2.0 کے تحت شامل ہے۔ تمام خراب ہونے والی اشیاء ملک میں کرشی اڑان اسکیم کے تحت آتی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم سے کسانوں کو زرعی مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل میں مدد ملتی ہے اور اس سے ان کے لئے اچھی قیمت حاصل کرنے کے لئے امکانات بہتر ہوتے ہیں۔ کرشی اڑان اسکیم ضرورت کے مطابق خراب ہونے والی زرعی پیداوار کے لیے ہوائی نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹک مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔