Ministry of Defence
Foolproof land management must for India to become a global manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri to Central & State Government departments during DGDE webinar on Land Utilisation Software
“DGDE-developed software to ensure optimum utilisation of defence land”
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts DGDE to increase use of technology for more efficiency, transparency & accountability
04 AUG 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon Central and State Government Departments to ensure foolproof management of land for India to become a global manufacturing hub. He was addressing the inaugural session of a webinar organised on August 04, 2022 to disseminate Geographic Information System (GIS)-based applications, developed by Centre of Excellence for Satellite & Unmanned Remote Vehicle Initiative (CoE–SURVEI), across the Central & State Government departments, Municipal Bodies and Development Authorities for wider use and adaptability.
The CoE-SURVEI was set up by Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE), Ministry of Defence to promote the use of emerging technologies in land surveys, analysis of data & land management. In the last few months, the Centre has developed a number of softwares in collaboration with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Visakhapatnam; Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics, Gandhinagar; National Remote Sensing Centre; IIT Delhi and other Central Government organisations for effective land management.
“Collaborating with the private sector, the CoE-SURVEI is moving fast towards becoming a one-stop centre to meet the land survey, analysis and management related needs of our country,” the Raksha Mantri said. The applications developed by CoE-SURVEI include those on Change Detection, Land Use Analysis and 3D Imagery Analysis.
The Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based Change Detection Software detects unauthorised constructions & encroachments on defence land. The application, which uses National Remote Sensing Centre's satellite imagery, has been installed in all 62 cantonment boards. Through the software, Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) of Cantonment Boards are able to identify changes on ground that are of permanent nature, enabling them to check if such changes are authorised or without due sanction of the competent authority. It helps the CEO to initiate necessary administrative action in time against unauthorised constructions or encroachments. Earlier, such unauthorised constructions and encroachments were detected through physical verification. Shri Rajnath Singh described the software as effective and time-saving which will help increase surveillance by land holding & land-using departments and prevent unauthorised constructions and encroachments.
The Land Use Analysis software, developed with active participation of Nascent Infotechnologies Pvt Ltd, can analyse any place located in any part of the country through GIS and Remote Sensing (RS) technologies. The Raksha Mantri stated that the tool will prove to be helpful not only for Ministry of Defence, but other Government and State departments as well, ensuring optimum utilisation of existing land. He also appreciated the efforts of CoE-SURVEI for developing tools for 3D imagery analysis and visualisation of hilly areas.
Pointing out that the world population is increasing and so is the demand for resources, the Raksha Mantri stressed on the need for effective and judicious management of inimitable resources such as land for its optimum utilisation. He urged all stakeholders to encourage use of technology in survey & analysis of land and contribute to Nation Building.
In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh also listed out a number of steps taken by the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to resolve various issues such as land disputes. “Issues like land disputes become a barrier in the development process. Our Government has repealed many irrelevant archaic laws related to land. Today, India is one of those countries where, even in villages, land records are being maintained with the help of drones. According to the Digital India Land Records Modernisation Programme (DILRMP-MIS 2.0), land records of about 94% villages have been computerised. With this, people are able to get a clear title of their land,” he said.
Underscoring the importance of clear land titles, the Raksha Mantri described them as not only important for the convenience of residents, but also to facilitate the industries in establishing new set-ups. Clear land titles are an important requirement if India wishes to become a manufacturing hub, attract businesses and investment or be among the world's leading countries in similar fields, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended other such efforts of DGDE for the development of Cantonment Boards and increasing the ease of living of its residents. These include the survey of about 18 lakh acres of defence land using modern technologies and launch of ‘e-chhawani’ portal, besides the setting up of CoE-SURVEI. He exhorted DGDE to come out with more such reforms, with the support of Ministry of Defence. He hoped that the increased use of technology will bring more efficiency, transparency and accountability in the functioning of DGDE.
The day-long webinar has been organised by DGDE with other Central and State Government Departments with the aim to disseminate latest technologies to achieve the twin objectives of adopting such tools in the day-to-day functions and obtain expert views for their further adaptability and upgradation.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Director General Defence Estates Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma, other senior officers of Ministry of Defence; officials of various Central & State Government Departments and field officers and DEOs from Cantonment Boards were present on the occasion. During the webinar, expert agencies/departments will make presentations on GIS & RS tools which are either under development or are already under use by various departments.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بننے کے لیے خامیوں سے پاک زمین کا انتظام کرنا ضروری ہے:زمین کے استعمال سے سافٹ ویئر کے متعلق ڈی جی ڈی ای کے دوران مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاری محکموں کو وزیر دفاع کی تلقین
’’ڈی جی ڈی ای- نے دفاعی آراضی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لے سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ، ڈی جی ڈی ای کو مزید کارکردگی، شفافیت اور جواب دہی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کو بڑھانے کی تاکید کی
04 AUG 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مرکزی ا ور ریاست حکومت کے محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بننے کے لیے، زمین کے خامیوں سے پاک انتظام کو یقینی بنائیں۔ وہ 4 اگست 2022 کو سیٹلائٹ کے لیے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اور بغیر پائلٹ ریموٹ وہیکل اینی شیٹیو (سی او ای- ایس یو آر وی ای آئی) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ جغرافیائی معلوماتی نظام (جی آئی ایس) پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز کو پھیلانے کے لیے منعقد کردہ ویبینار کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے، تاکہ تمام مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاری محکموں، میونسپل اداروں اور ترقیاتی اتھارٹیز میں وسیع پیمانے پر اس کے استعمال اور اسے مضبوط بنایا جاسکے۔
سی او ای- ایس یو آر وی ای آئی کو وزارت دفاع کی ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس ( ڈی جی ڈی ای) نے زمین کے سروے، ڈیٹا کے تجزیے اور زمین کے انتظام میں ابھرتی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قائم کیا تھا۔ پچھلے چند مہینوں میں مرکز نے،وشاکھاپٹنم کے بھابھا ایٹمی تحقیقی مرکز، گاندھی نگر میں قائم بھاسکر آچاریہ قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے خلائی ایپلی کیشنز اور جغرافیائی معلومات؛ نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ مرکز؛ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور دیگر مرکزی حکومت کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر موثر زمین کے ا نتظام کے لیے کئی سافٹ ویئر تیار کئے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ’’نجی شعبے کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہوئے ، سی او ای- ای یو آر وی ای آئی، ہمارے ملک کے زمینی سروے تجزیے اور انتظام سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاک مرکز بننے کی طرف تیزی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے‘‘۔سی او ای- ای یو آر وی ای آئی کی تیار کردہ ایپلی کیشنز میں تبدیلی کا پتہ لگانے، زمین کے استعمال کے تجزیے اور ڈی 3 تصویری تجزیے کرنا شامل ہیں۔
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی تبدیلی کا پتہ لگانے والا سافٹ ویئر، دفاعی زمین پر غیر مجاز تعمیرات اور تجاوزات کا پتہ لگاتا ہے۔ ایپلی کیشن، جو نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر کی سیٹلائٹ امیجری کا استعمال کرتی ہے، تمام 62 کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز میں انسٹال کی گئی ہے۔ سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے، کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسرز (سی ای اوز) مستقل نوعیت کی تبدیلیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے قابل ہوتے ہیں، اور انہیں یہ جانچنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں کہ آیا ایسی تبدیلیاں مجاز ہیں یا مجاز اتھارٹی کی منظوری کے بغیرہیں۔ یہ سی ای او کو غیر مجاز تعمیرات یا تجاوزات کے خلاف بروقت ضروری انتظامی کارروائی شروع کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس سے قبل ایسی غیر مجاز تعمیرات اور تجاوزات کا فزیکل ویریفکیشن کے ذریعے پتہ چلتا تھا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سافٹ ویئر کو موثر اور وقت کی بچت کے طور پر بیان کیا جو کہ زمینوں پر قبضے اور زمین کا استعمال کرنے والے محکموں کے ذریعے نگرانی بڑھانے اور غیر مجاز تعمیرات اور تجاوزات کو روکنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
نیسنٹ انفو ٹکنالوجیز کی فعال شرکت سے تیار کردہ زمین کے استعمال کے تجزیہ کا سافٹ ویئر جی آئی ایس اور ریموٹ سینسنگ (آرایس) ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں واقع کسی بھی جگہ کا تجزیہ کر سکتا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ ٹول نہ صرف وزارت دفاع بلکہ دیگر سرکاری اور ریاستی محکموں کے لیے، موجودہ زمین کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے جی او ای-ایس یو آر وی ای آئی کی تھری ڈی امیجری تجزیہ اور پہاڑی علاقوں کے تصور کے لیے ٹولز تیار کرنے کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ دنیا کی آبادی بڑھ رہی ہے اور اسی طرح وسائل کی مانگ بھی بڑھ رہی ہے، وزیردفاع نے اس کے بہترین استعمال کے لیے، زمین جیسے لازوال وسائل کے موثر اور منصفانہ انتظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ زمین کے سروے اور تجزیہ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کریں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زمین کے تنازعات جیسے مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا "زمین کے تنازعات جیسے مسائل ترقیاتی عمل میں رکاوٹ بن جاتے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے زمین سے متعلق بہت سے غیر متعلقہ قدیم قوانین کو منسوخ کر دیا ہے۔
آج ہندوستان ان ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جہاں دیہاتوں میں بھی ڈرون کی مدد سے زمینی ریکارڈ رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا لینڈ ریکارڈز ماڈرنائزیشن پروگرام (ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی-ایم آئی ایس 2.0) کے مطابق، تقریباً 94فیصدگاؤں کے زمینی ریکارڈ کو کمپیوٹرائز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، لوگ اپنی زمین کا واضح ملکیت حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہو جاتے ہیں‘‘ ۔
واضح اراضی کے عنوانات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے،وزیر دفاع نے انہیں نہ صرف رہائشیوں کی سہولت کے لیے اہم بتایا، بلکہ صنعتوں کو نئے سیٹ اپ قائم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی اہم قراردیاا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بننا چاہتا ہے، کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا چاہتا ہے یا اسی طرح کے شعبوں میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل ہونا چاہتا ہے، تو صاف زمین کے عنوانات اس کے لئےایک اہم ضرورت ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کی ترقی اور ملک کے شہریوں کی زندگی میں آسانی بڑھانے کے لیے، ڈی جی ڈی ای کی اس طرح کی دیگر کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ ان میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 18 لاکھ ایکڑ دفاعی اراضی کا سروے اور سی او ای-ایسیو آر وی ای آئی کے قیام کے علاوہ ’ای چھاوانی‘ پورٹل کا آغاز شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈی جی ڈی ای کو وزارت دفاع کے تعاون سے اس طرح کی مزید اصلاحات لانے کی تلقین بھی کی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال سے ڈی جی ڈی ای کے کام کاج میں مزید کارکردگی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی آئے گی۔
ڈی جی ڈی ای نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر دن بھر کے اس ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا ، جس کا مقصد روزمرہ کے کاموں میں اس طرح کے آلات کو اپنانے کے دو مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے اور ان کی مزید موافقت کے لیے، ماہرین کی آراء حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو پھیلانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپ گریڈیشن کے سیکرٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈیفنس اسٹیٹس جناب اجے کمار شرما، وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسران؛ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں کے افسران اور کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کے فیلڈ افسران اور ڈی ای اوز موجود تھے۔ ویبینار کے دوران، ماہر ایجنسیاں/محکمے، جی آئی ایس اور آر ایس ٹولز پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کریں گے جو یا تو ترقی کے مراحل میں ہیں یا مختلف محکموں کے زیر استعمال ہیں۔