প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাপ্রধানের ভুটান সফর
29 JUL 2022 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২২
ভারতের সেনাপ্রধান মনোজ পান্ডে, সেনাপ্রধান ২৯ জুলাই থেকে ভুটান সফর করছেন। এই সফর অনন্য এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে। এই সফর পরম বিশ্বাস, সদিচ্ছা এবং পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়াকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে।
জেনারেল পান্ডে, ভুটানের তৃতীয় রাজা, মহামান্য জিগমে দরজি ওয়াংচুকের স্মরণে নির্মিত থিম্পুর জাতীয় স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের মাধ্যমে তাঁর সফর শুরু করবেন। জেনারেল পান্ডে, ভুটানের চতুর্থ রাজার সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। এরপর ভারতের সেনাপ্রধান, ভুটান রয়্যাল আর্মির প্রধানের সঙ্গে দু’দেশের সেনার মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক ও পেশাদার বন্ধনকে শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
জেনারেল পান্ডে, ডোচুলার ড্রুক ওয়াঙ্গিয়াল খাং ঝাং চর্টেন্সে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে তাঁর সফর শেষ করবেন, যা রয়্যাল ভুটান সেনাবাহিনীর বীরদের সম্মানে প্রতিষ্ঠা হয়েছিল, যাঁরা বিদ্রোহীদের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযানে সর্বোচ্চ আত্মত্যাগ করেছিলেন।

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO BHUTAN
29 JUL 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the Kingdom of Bhutan from 29 July. This visit will further enhance the unique and time-tested bilateral relationship, characterised by utmost trust, goodwill and mutual understanding.
The Army Chief will commence his visit by paying homage at the National Memorial Chorten at Thimpu, built in the memory of the third King of Bhutan, His Majesty Jigme Dorji Wangchuk. The COAS is scheduled to have an audience with His Majesty The King and His Majesty The Fourth King. The Army Chief will also engage in extensive discussions with his counterpart in the Royal Bhutan Army to exchange views on taking forward the strong cultural and professional bonds between both the Armies.
The Army Chief will conclude his visit by paying homage at the Druk Wangyal Khang Zhang Chortens at Dochula, which were established in honour of the fallen heroes of the Royal Bhutan Army who made the supreme sacrifice in operations against insurgents.